স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক, কোভিড – ১৯ এর চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত নিয়মকানুনের সর্বশেষ নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করেছে
27 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭শে জুন, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ এর বিষয়ে নতুন নতুন তথ্য পাওয়ার ভিত্তিতে, বিশেষ করে ফলপ্রসু বিভিন্ন ওষুধের খবরে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক আজ চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলীর সর্বশেষ বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে মাঝারি থেকে তীব্র সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিদের মেথিলপ্রেডনিসোলোন-এর পরিবর্তে ডেক্সামেথাজোন প্রয়োগের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিশেষজ্ঞদের পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী এবং বিভিন্ন তথ্য প্রমাণের ভিত্তিতে এই পরিবর্তন করা হয়েছে।
ডেক্সামেথাজোন হল একটি কর্টিকো স্টেরয়েড ওষুধ, যেটি শরীরের অভ্যন্তরে জ্বালা ভাব কমায় এবং রোগপ্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করে। হাসপাতালে কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের ওপর এই ওষুধ প্রয়োগ করে দেখা গেছে, সঙ্কটাপন্ন রোগীরা এই ওষুধে উপকৃত হয়েছেন। ভেন্টিলেটরে থাকা সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার এক তৃতীয়াংশ ও অক্সিজেন থেরাপির মধ্যে থাকা রোগীদের মৃত্যুর হার এক পঞ্চমাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে। এই ওষুধটি ন্যাশন্যাল লিস্ট অফ এসেনসিয়াল মেডিসিনের তালিকাভুক্ত (এনএলইএম)।
স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতি প্রীতি সুদান, সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে এই নতুন নিয়মাবলী পাঠিয়েছেন। যেটি দেখার জন্যে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ClinicalManagementProtocolforCOVID19dated27062020.pdf
এর আগে ১৩ই জুন, চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলীর বিষয়ে জানানো হয়েছিল।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry issues updated clinical management protocol for managing COVID-19 cases
Updated protocol includes use Dexamethasone as an alternative to Methylprednisolone for managing moderate to severe cases
27 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping pace with evolving knowledge about COVID-19, especially in terms of effective drugs, the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has today released an updated clinical management protocol for managing COVID-19 cases. The updated protocol includes the advice to use Dexamethasone as an alternative choice to Methylprednisolone for managing moderate to severe cases of COVID-19. The change has been made after considering the latest available evidence and expert consultation.
Dexamethasone is a corticosteroid drug used in a wide range of conditions for its anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressant effects. The drug has been tested in hospitalized patients with COVID-19 in the RECOVERY clinical trial and was found to have benefits for critically ill patients and has been shown to reduce mortality by about one third for patients on ventilators, and by about one fifth for patients being maintained on oxygen therapy. The drug is also a part of the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) and is widely available.
The Union Health Secretary, Ms Preeti Sudan has forwarded the updated protocol with all States/UTs to make necessary arrangements for availability and use of the updated protocol and drug Dexamethasone at the institutional level also. The guidance document has also been made available online on the website of the Health Ministry at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ClinicalManagementProtocolforCOVID19dated27062020.pdf
The last update to the clinical management protocol was done on 13th June, 2020.