Ministry of Culture
On the call of Prime Minister, Culture Ministry to celebrate “Sankalp Parva” to plant trees from 28th June to 12 July 2020
Culture Minister urges all to participate in the Sankalp parv and plant trees to create healthy environment in our country
27 JUN 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi has called for planting at least five trees either in Officecampus or wherever it is possible, to ensure clean and healthy environment of the country. Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent charge)Shri Prahlad Singh Pateltoday called for successful organizing of “Sankalp Parva” and plant trees as desired by our Prime Minister.
Shri Patel informed that the Ministry of Culture has decided to celebrate Sankalp Parva from 28th June to 12 July 2020, wherein Ministry expects all its Subordinate Offices, Academies, Attached Institutions, Affiliated Institutions to plant trees in its campus or at the surroundings wherever it is possible. He added that the Ministry of Culture recommends to plants five trees which have been identified by our Prime Minister and which represent the herbal heritage of our country. These trees are (i) “Bargad” (ii) “Awla” (iii) “Pepal” (iv) “Ashok” (v) “Bel”. He further said that if sapling of these trees are not available then people may do plantation of any other sapling of their choice.
Shri Patel also said that the organizations must ensure that each employee should plant at least one tree of his/her choice and over and above these five trees which should be planted as per the call of thePrime Minister.The Institutions must also ensure that the employee takes care of plant planted by them during the year so that it survives and flourishes .
Shri Patel hasurged all to participate in the Sankalp Parv and share the photo of plantation with #संकल्पपर्व #SankalpParv with Ministry of Culture. He said that monsoon season has started , which is right time for plantation. We have seen the importance of clean and healthy environment during this Pandemic and we are proud of our Herbal Wealth which hasenough strength to enable us to sail through safely in the period of Pandemic. I urge everybody to participate in this Sankalp Parv and plant and take care of at least one plant, so we can create healthy environment and a flourishing “Bharat”.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم کی اپیل پر وزارت ثقافت 28 جون سے 12 جولائی 2020 تک درخت لگانے کے لئے "سنکلپ پرو" منائے گی
وزیر ثقافت نے سبھی سے ہمارے ملک میں صحت مند ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لئے سنکلپ پرو میں حصہ لینے اور درخت لگانے کی اپیل کی
27 JUN 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک میں صاف ستھرے اور صحت مند ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے آفیس کیمپس میں یا جہاں جہاں بھی ممکن ہو کم از کم پانچ درخت لگانے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت و سیاحت (آزادانہ انچارج) شری پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج "سنکلپ پرو" کے کامیاب انعقاد اور ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی خواہش کے مطابق درخت لگانے کی اپیل کی۔
شری پٹیل نے بتایا کہ وزارت ثقافت نے سنکلپ پروکو 28 جون سے 12 جولائی 2020 تک منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ وزارت کو یہ توقع کہ اس دوران اس کے تمام ماتحت دفاتر ، اکیڈمیز ، منسلک ادارے ، متعلقہ ادارے اپنے اپنے کیمپس میں یا اس کے آس پاس ہی جہاں بھی ممکن ہو وہاں ضرور ہی پیڑلگائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت ثقافت ان پانچ پیڑوں کو لگائے جانے کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے جن کی نشاندہی ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے کی ہے اور جو ہمارے ملک کی ہربل وراثت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پیڑ ہیں ’ برگد‘، ’آنولا‘، ’ پیپل‘، ’ اشوک‘ اور ’ بیل‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ان پیڑوں کے پودے دستیاب نہیں ہیں تو لوگ اپنی پسند کے کسی دیگر پودے کی شجرکاری کر سکتے ہیں۔
شری پٹیل نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تنظیموں کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ بتائے گئے ان پانچ پیڑوں کو لگانے کے علاوہ ہر ایک ملازم اپنی پسند کا بھی کم سے کم ایک درخت لگائے ۔ اداروں کو اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ملازم ضرور ہی پورے سال کے دوران اپنے لگائے ہوئے پودے کی دیکھ بھال کرے تاکہ یہ ہمیشہ محفوظ اور پھلتا پھولتا رہے۔
شری پٹیل نے سبھی سے سنکلپ پرو میں حصہ لینے اور#संकल्पपर्व #SankalpParv اور شجرکاری کی تصویر کو وزارت ثقافت کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مانسون کا موسم شروع ہوچکا ہے جو پودے لگانے کا بالکل صحیح وقت ہے۔ ہم نے اس وبائی مرض کے دوران صاف اور صحتمند ماحول کی اہمیت کو دیکھا ہے اور ہمیں اپنے ہربل ویلتھ پر کافی فخر ہے جس میں اتنی صلاحیت ہے کہ اس کی بدولت ہم وبا کے اس بحران میں اپنی زندگی کو مسلسل محفوظ رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ میں ہر ایک سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ اس سنکلپ پرو میں حصہ لیں اور کم از کم ایک پودا لگائیں اور اس کی دیکھ بھال کریں تاکہ ہم صحت مند ماحول اور پھلتے پھولتے “بھارت” کی تعمیر کر سکیں۔