ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வே 24/06/2020 வரை 1.91 லட்சம் தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு அங்கிகள், 66.4 கிலோ லிட்டர் கிருமி நாசினி மற்றும் 7.33 லட்சம் முககவசங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்தது
25 JUN 2020 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே தொழிற்கூடங்கள் சவாலை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், சானிடைசர், முகக்கவசங்கள், கட்டில்கள் ஆகியவற்றைத் தங்கள் தொழிற்கூடங்களிலேயே தயாரித்தன. இந்தப் பொருள்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான மூலப்பொருள்களும் ரயில்வே கிளைகளிலேயே வாங்கப்பட்டன. 24.06.2020 வரை 1.91 லட்சம் தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு அங்கிகள் 66.4 கிலோ லிட்டர் கிருமிநாசினி, 7.33 லட்சம் முகக்கவசம் போன்றவை இந்திய ரயில்வேயால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஜூன் மற்றும் ஜூலை மாதங்களுக்கான தனி நபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் ஒவ்வொன்றும் தயாரிக்கும் இலக்கு 1.5 லட்சமாக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, ந்த இலக்கு அதிகரிக்கவும் வாய்ப்புள்ளது. ஊரடங்கு காலத்தில், மூலப்பொருள் கொள்முதல் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட பொருள்ளை ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பின் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் விநியோகம் செய்ய மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவை நெருக்கடி காலங்களில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட ஒரு கடினமான பணியாகும். தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு அங்கியைத் தயாரிப்பதற்குத் தேவையான மூலப்பொருள்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்காக வடக்கு ரயில்வே பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டது, இது தரத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை ஒரு முக்கியமான அம்சமாக இருந்தது. உள்ளூரிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் தயாரிப்புகள் அனைத்து தர நிலைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்கின்றன.
அனைத்து ரயில்வே பிரிவுகளின் தேவைகளுக்காகவும், ரயில்வேயின் தயார்நிலையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் (22 லட்சம்), N 95 மாஸ்க் (22.5 லட்சம்), கிருமிநாசினி 500 மில்லி (2.25 லட்சம்) மற்றும் பிற பொருள்களுக்கான கொள்முதல் வடக்கு ரயில்வேயால், Ms/ HLL லைஃப் கேர் நிறுவனத்திற்கு (சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனம்) வழங்கப்பட்டது.
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் 50 ரயில் மருத்துவமனைகளை கோவிட் மருத்துவமனைகளாகவும் கோவிட் சுகாதார மையங்களாகவும் நாட்டுக்கு அர்பணித்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. கோவிட் தொற்றுநோயின் சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ள மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பொருள்களை வாங்குவதன் மூலம் இந்த மருத்துவமனைகளில் வசதிகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
5231 ரயில் பெட்டிகள் ஏற்கனவே தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வார்டுகளாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன, இவை நாட்டின் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பின் திறனை அதிகரிக்க கோவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையங்களாகச் செயல்படுகிறது. மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கோரிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் 960 ரயில் பெட்டிகள் இதுவரை பல்வேறு இடங்களில் சேவையில் உள்ளன

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways produce 1.91 lakh PPE gowns, 66.4 kl sanitizer, 7.33 lakh masks till 24/06/2020
PPE coverall target for the month of June and July are fixed as 1.5 lakhs each
To further strengthen the preparedness of Railway, an order for PPE coverall (22 lakhs), N95 Masks (22.5 lakh), Hand sanitizer 500 ml (2.25 lakh) and other items was centrally placed on M/s HLL Life Care (PSU under MoHFW)
25 JUN 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, in coordination with other Ministries and State Governments, is totally geared up to meet the challenge of providing protection to it's front line medical workers and other operational staff persons, from the COVID 19 pandemic. It is using all its resources in coordinated manner to create/upgrade its facilities.
Railway workshops took up the challenge and manufactured PPE coveralls, sanitizer, masks, cots in-house. Raw material for manufacturing of these items was also procured by the field units. 1.91 lakh PPE gowns, 66.4 kl sanitizer, 7.33 lakh masks etc have been manufactured by Indian Railways till 24/06/2020. PPE coverall target for the month of June and July are fixed as 1.5 lakhs each which is likely to be revised upwards. During the lock down period, centralized procurement and distribution of the raw material and manufactured products throughout the Railway network was a herculean task accomplished under testing circumstances. Northern Railway was nominated for centralized procurement of raw material required for manufacture of PPE coverall gowns which was a critical component with respect to quality. All in-house manufactured products satisfy all applicable quality standards.
To further strengthen the preparedness of Railway, an order for PPE coverall (22 lakhs), N95 Masks (22.5 lakh), Hand sanitizer 500 ml (2.25 lakh) and other items was centrally placed by northern Railway on M/s HLL Life Care (PSU under MoHFW), for requirements of all Railway Units.
Ministry of Railways has designated 50 Railway Hospitals as COVID Dedicated Hospitals and COVID Dedicated Health Centers. Facilities at these hospitals were upgraded through procurement of medical equipments and other items to meet the challenge of COVID Pandemic.
Protective gears like PPE coverall, masks, sanitizers and equipments like ventilators were in extreme short supply globally, during the initial phase of COVID-19.
5231 Railway coaches have already been converted to isolation coaches to serve as the Covid Care Centers to augment the capacity of health infrastructure in the country. 960 coaches have so far been placed in service at several locations based on the requests received from the States. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has already issued guidance document on appropriate management of suspect/ confirmed cases on Railway coaches- COVID Care Centres.
Railways supply chain, though affected due to the pandemic, but it did not affect Railways’ operations and maintenance due to operations being on the lower scale and stocks being available in our depots. Out vendors are also being supported to maintain their supply chain. Necessary instructions have also been issued to field units in this respect. Railway could also continue its required procurement due to its digital supply chain and all material required for pandemic management could be arranged.