రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈనెల 24వ తేదీ వరకు 1.91 లక్షల పీపీఈ గౌన్లు, 66.4 వేల లీటర్ల శానిటైజర్‌, 7.33 లక్షల మాస్కులు తయారు చేసిన రైల్వేలు
జూన్‌, జులై నెలల్లో నెలకు 1.5 లక్షల పీపీఈ కిట్లు తయారు చేయాలని లక్ష్యం
22 లక్షల పీపీఈ కిట్లు, 22.5 లక్షల ఎన్‌95 మాస్కులు, 500 ఎం.ఎల్‌. చొప్పున 2.25 లక్షల శానిటైటర్ల తయారీకి ఆర్డర్‌
25 JUN 2020 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా నుంచి తన ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, ఉద్యోగుల రక్షణ కోసం.. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో కలిసి రైల్వే శాఖ చురుగ్గా అడుగులు వేస్తోంది. భద్రత కల్పించడం లేదా పెంచడానికి అన్ని వనరులను ఉపయోగించుకుంటోంది.
రైల్వే వర్క్‌షాపుల్లో పీపీఈ కిట్లు, శానిటైజర్లు, మాస్కులు, కోట్లు తయారు చేస్తున్నారు. ఈనెల 24వ తేదీ వరకు 1.91 లక్షల పీపీఈ గౌన్లు, 66.4 వేల లీటర్ల శానిటైజర్‌, 7.33 లక్షల మాస్కులు రూపొందించారు. జూన్‌, జులై నెలల్లో నెలకు 1.5 లక్షల పీపీఈ కిట్లు తయారు చేయాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నా, దీనిని పెంచే అవకాశం ఉంది. లాక్‌డౌన్‌ సమయంలో, ముడిపదార్థాలు, తయారైన వస్తువుల సేకరణ, పంపిణీ అత్యంత కష్టసాధ్యమైంది. నాణ్యమైన పీపీఈ కిట్ల తయారీకి ముడిపదార్థాలను సేకరించే బాధ్యతను తూర్పు రైల్వేకు అప్పగించారు. తయారైన పీపీఈ కిట్లు అన్ని నాణ్యత ప్రమాణాలను అందుకున్నాయి.
కొవిడ్‌పై పోరాటంలో సంసిద్ధతను మరింత పెంచేందుకు, 22 లక్షల పీపీఈ కిట్లు, 22.5 లక్షల ఎన్‌95 మాస్కులు, 500 ఎం.ఎల్‌. చొప్పున 2.25 లక్షల శానిటైటర్ల తయారీకి రైల్వే శాఖ ఆర్డర్‌ ఇచ్చింది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ అయిన 'హెచ్‌ఎల్ఎల్‌'కు ఈ ఆర్డర్‌ ఇచ్చింది. 50 రైల్వే ఆస్పత్రులను, కొవిడ్‌ డెడికేటెడ్‌ ఆస్పత్రులు, కొవిడ్‌ డెడికేటెడ్‌ ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలుగా మార్చింది. కొవిడ్‌ చికిత్సకు కావల్సిన మొత్తం వైద్య సామగ్రిని సమకూర్చి ఈ ఆస్పత్రుల్లో సౌకర్యాలు పెంచింది. కొవిడ్‌ రోగులను ఉంచేందుకు 5,231 రైల్వే బోగీలను ఐసోలేషన్‌ బోగీలుగా మార్చింది. 960 బోగీలను వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ బోగీల్లో రోగులు, అనుమానితులకు అందించాల్సిన చికిత్సపై కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేసింది.
రైల్వేల ద్వారా జరిగే రవాణాపై కొవిడ్‌ ప్రభావం పడిందిగానీ.., రైల్వేల కార్యకలాపాలు, నిర్వహణను ఇబ్బంది పెట్టలేకపోయింది. కార్యకలాపాలు తక్కువగా ఉండటం, నిల్వ కేంద్రాల్లో సరకు అందుబాటులో ఉండటమే దీనికి కారణం. బయటి వ్యాపారస్తులకు కూడా రైల్వేలో రవాణా సదుపాయం కల్పించారు. ఈ దిశగా క్షేత్రస్థాయి యూనిట్లకు కూడా ఆదేశాలు వెళ్లాయి.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways produce 1.91 lakh PPE gowns, 66.4 kl sanitizer, 7.33 lakh masks till 24/06/2020
PPE coverall target for the month of June and July are fixed as 1.5 lakhs each
To further strengthen the preparedness of Railway, an order for PPE coverall (22 lakhs), N95 Masks (22.5 lakh), Hand sanitizer 500 ml (2.25 lakh) and other items was centrally placed on M/s HLL Life Care (PSU under MoHFW)
25 JUN 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, in coordination with other Ministries and State Governments, is totally geared up to meet the challenge of providing protection to it's front line medical workers and other operational staff persons, from the COVID 19 pandemic. It is using all its resources in coordinated manner to create/upgrade its facilities.
Railway workshops took up the challenge and manufactured PPE coveralls, sanitizer, masks, cots in-house. Raw material for manufacturing of these items was also procured by the field units. 1.91 lakh PPE gowns, 66.4 kl sanitizer, 7.33 lakh masks etc have been manufactured by Indian Railways till 24/06/2020. PPE coverall target for the month of June and July are fixed as 1.5 lakhs each which is likely to be revised upwards. During the lock down period, centralized procurement and distribution of the raw material and manufactured products throughout the Railway network was a herculean task accomplished under testing circumstances. Northern Railway was nominated for centralized procurement of raw material required for manufacture of PPE coverall gowns which was a critical component with respect to quality. All in-house manufactured products satisfy all applicable quality standards.
To further strengthen the preparedness of Railway, an order for PPE coverall (22 lakhs), N95 Masks (22.5 lakh), Hand sanitizer 500 ml (2.25 lakh) and other items was centrally placed by northern Railway on M/s HLL Life Care (PSU under MoHFW), for requirements of all Railway Units.
Ministry of Railways has designated 50 Railway Hospitals as COVID Dedicated Hospitals and COVID Dedicated Health Centers. Facilities at these hospitals were upgraded through procurement of medical equipments and other items to meet the challenge of COVID Pandemic.
Protective gears like PPE coverall, masks, sanitizers and equipments like ventilators were in extreme short supply globally, during the initial phase of COVID-19.
5231 Railway coaches have already been converted to isolation coaches to serve as the Covid Care Centers to augment the capacity of health infrastructure in the country. 960 coaches have so far been placed in service at several locations based on the requests received from the States. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has already issued guidance document on appropriate management of suspect/ confirmed cases on Railway coaches- COVID Care Centres.
Railways supply chain, though affected due to the pandemic, but it did not affect Railways’ operations and maintenance due to operations being on the lower scale and stocks being available in our depots. Out vendors are also being supported to maintain their supply chain. Necessary instructions have also been issued to field units in this respect. Railway could also continue its required procurement due to its digital supply chain and all material required for pandemic management could be arranged.