ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے 24 جون ، 2020 ء تک 1.91 لاکھ پی پی ای گاؤن ، 66.4 ہزار لیٹر سینیٹائزر ، 7.33 لاکھ ماسک تیار کئے ہیں
25 JUN 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 جون / بھارتی ریلوے دیگر وزارتوں اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے تال میل کے ساتھ اپنے صف اوّل کے طبی ورکروں اور عملے کے دیگر افراد کو کووڈ – 19 وباء سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے ۔ یہ اِن سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے / تیار کرنے کے لئے اپنے مسائل کو مربوط طریقے سے استعمال کر رہی ہے ۔
ریلوے کی ورک شاپس نے ، اِس چیلنج کو دیکھتے ہوئے پی پی ای لبادے ، سینیٹائزر ، ماسک وغیرہ خود ہی تیار کرنے کا بیڑا اٹھایا ہے ۔ ان اشیاء کو تیار کرنے کے لئے فیلڈ یونٹوں نے خام مال کی بھی خریداری کی ہے ۔ 24 جون ، 2020 ء تک 1.91 لاکھ پی پی ای لبادے ، 66.4 ہزار لیٹر سینیٹائزر ، 7.33 لاکھ ماسک وغیرہ تیار کئے ہیں ۔ ریلوے نے جون اور جولائی ( ہر مہینے ) میں 1.5 لاکھ پی پی ای لبادے تیار کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور اسے مزید بڑھانے کی امید ہے ۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران خام مال کی ایک ہی جگہ خریداری اور اس کو مختلف یونٹوں میں تقسیم کرنا اور ریلوے کے نیٹ ورک میں اِن اشیاء کی تیاری ایک بڑا کام ہے ۔ شمالی ریلوے کو پی پی ای لبادے تیار کرنے کے لئے ضروری خام مال کی خریداری کا مرکز مقرر کیا گیا تھا ۔ ریلوے کے یونٹوں میں تیار کردہ تمام اشیاء کوالٹی کے تمام معیارات کو پورا کرتی ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، شمالی ریلوے نے پی پی ای لبادے ( 22 لاکھ ) ، این 95 ماسک ( 22.5 لاکھ ) ، ہینڈ سینیٹائزر 500 ایم ایل (2.25 لاکھ ) اور دیگر اشیاء ایک ہی جگہ تیار کرنے کے لئے میسرز ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر ( وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے تحت سرکاری یونٹ ) کو تمام ریلوے کے یونٹوں کے لئے تیار کرنے کا آڈر دیا تھا ۔
ریلوے کی وزارت نے ریلوے کے 50 اسپتالوں کو کووڈ کے مخصوص اسپتال اور کووڈ کے مخصوص ہیلتھ سینٹر کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے ۔ ان اسپتالوں میں طبی ساز و سامان کی خریداری کے ذریعے زیادہ جدید بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ کووڈ وباء کے چیلنج سے نمٹ سکیں ۔
کووڈ – 19 کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں تحفظاتی سامان جیسے پی پی ای لبادے ، ماسک ، سینیٹائزر اور دیگر آلات جیسے وینٹیلیٹر وغیرہ کی سپلائی پوری دنیا میں بہت کم تھی ۔
ملک میں کووڈ کی دیکھ بھال کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے 5231 ریلوے کوچ کو پہلے ہی کووڈ کیئر سینٹر کے طور پر مریضوں کو الگ تھلگ رکھنے کی کوچ میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ اب تک 960 کوچز کو مختلف ریاستوں کی درخواست پر الگ الگ مقامات پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے کووڈ کیئر سینٹر کے طور پر ریلوے کوچ کے مناسب بندوبست کے لئے پہلے ہی رہنما دستاویزات جاری کر دی ہیں ۔
ریلوے کی سپلائی چین ، اگر چہ وباء کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوئی ہے لیکن اس نے ریلوے کی سرگرمیوں اور اس کی دیکھ بھال پر کوئی اثر نہیں ڈالا ہے اور ہمارے تمام ڈپو میں اسٹاک دستیاب ہیں ۔ باہر کے فروخت کاروں کو بھی اُن کی سپلائی چین بر قرار رکھنے میں مدد کی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں فیلڈ یونٹوں کو ضروری ہدایات بھی جاری کی گئی ہیں ۔ ریلوے اپنی ڈجیٹل سپلائی چین کی وجہ سے تمام ضروری خریداری جاری رکھ سکتا ہے ، جو وباء کے بندوبست کے لئے ضروری ہے ۔

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways produce 1.91 lakh PPE gowns, 66.4 kl sanitizer, 7.33 lakh masks till 24/06/2020
PPE coverall target for the month of June and July are fixed as 1.5 lakhs each
To further strengthen the preparedness of Railway, an order for PPE coverall (22 lakhs), N95 Masks (22.5 lakh), Hand sanitizer 500 ml (2.25 lakh) and other items was centrally placed on M/s HLL Life Care (PSU under MoHFW)
25 JUN 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, in coordination with other Ministries and State Governments, is totally geared up to meet the challenge of providing protection to it's front line medical workers and other operational staff persons, from the COVID 19 pandemic. It is using all its resources in coordinated manner to create/upgrade its facilities.
Railway workshops took up the challenge and manufactured PPE coveralls, sanitizer, masks, cots in-house. Raw material for manufacturing of these items was also procured by the field units. 1.91 lakh PPE gowns, 66.4 kl sanitizer, 7.33 lakh masks etc have been manufactured by Indian Railways till 24/06/2020. PPE coverall target for the month of June and July are fixed as 1.5 lakhs each which is likely to be revised upwards. During the lock down period, centralized procurement and distribution of the raw material and manufactured products throughout the Railway network was a herculean task accomplished under testing circumstances. Northern Railway was nominated for centralized procurement of raw material required for manufacture of PPE coverall gowns which was a critical component with respect to quality. All in-house manufactured products satisfy all applicable quality standards.
To further strengthen the preparedness of Railway, an order for PPE coverall (22 lakhs), N95 Masks (22.5 lakh), Hand sanitizer 500 ml (2.25 lakh) and other items was centrally placed by northern Railway on M/s HLL Life Care (PSU under MoHFW), for requirements of all Railway Units.
Ministry of Railways has designated 50 Railway Hospitals as COVID Dedicated Hospitals and COVID Dedicated Health Centers. Facilities at these hospitals were upgraded through procurement of medical equipments and other items to meet the challenge of COVID Pandemic.
Protective gears like PPE coverall, masks, sanitizers and equipments like ventilators were in extreme short supply globally, during the initial phase of COVID-19.
5231 Railway coaches have already been converted to isolation coaches to serve as the Covid Care Centers to augment the capacity of health infrastructure in the country. 960 coaches have so far been placed in service at several locations based on the requests received from the States. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has already issued guidance document on appropriate management of suspect/ confirmed cases on Railway coaches- COVID Care Centres.
Railways supply chain, though affected due to the pandemic, but it did not affect Railways’ operations and maintenance due to operations being on the lower scale and stocks being available in our depots. Out vendors are also being supported to maintain their supply chain. Necessary instructions have also been issued to field units in this respect. Railway could also continue its required procurement due to its digital supply chain and all material required for pandemic management could be arranged.