பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் பாரதீப்பில், தயாரிப்புப் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி மையத்தை திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்;
சுயசார்பு ஒடிசா என்ற நிலையை எட்டுவதற்கு இது ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கை என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
25 JUN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ஒடிசா முதலமைச்சர் திரு.நவீன் பட்நாயக்குடன் இணைந்து, பாரதீப்பில் இந்தியன் ஆயில் நிறுவனம் அமைத்துள்ள தயாரிப்புப் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி மையத்தைக் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
தயாரிப்புப் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி மையம், இந்தியன் ஆயில் நிறுவனத்தால், பாரதீப்பில் உள்ள அந்நிறுவனத்தின் சுத்திகரிப்பு மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயண வளாகத்திற்கு அருகே, ரூ.43 கோடி முதலீட்டில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தயாரிப்புப் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி மையத்தில், பாலிமர் பதப்படுத்துதல் ஆய்வகம், பகுப்பாய்வு சோதனை ஆய்வகம், ரசாயனப் பகுப்பாய்வு ஆய்வகம் மற்றும் இயல்பாய்வு ஆய்வகம் ஆகிய 4 ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இங்குள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தில், வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் மற்றும் புதிய முதலீட்டாளர்களின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யத் தேவையான 50 அதிநவீன பாலிமர் சோதனை மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தும் சாதனங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. அத்துடன், பாரதீப், தயாரிப்புப் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி மையம், மத்திய அரசின், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்திற்குட்பட்ட அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையால், ஒரு ஆராய்ச்சி மையமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தயாரிப்புப் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி மையம், ஒடிசா மற்றும் அதனையொட்டிய பகுதிகளில், பிளாஸ்டிக் துறையில் புதிய தொழில்முனைவோரை உருவாக்கும் மையமாகவும் திகழும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், “ கிழக்கு இந்தியா சார்ந்த தேச வளர்ச்சி என்ற பிரதமரின் பூர்வோதயா இயக்க சிந்தனைக்கேற்ப, மத்திய அரசம், ஒடிசா அரசும் இணைந்து, ஒடிசாவின் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்து வருவதாகக் கூறினார். பெட்ரோ ரசாயனம், எஃகு, தாதுக்கள் மற்றும் நிலக்கரி, அலுமினியம், சுற்றுலா, ஜவுளி, வேளாண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு, இம்மாநிலத்தில் ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. ஒடிசாவில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளைப் பெருமளவில் உருவாக்க ஏதுவாக, இம்மாநிலத்தின் பல்வேறு துறைகளிலும், தொழில்முனைவோரை ஊக்குவிக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது”.
“இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த இந்த மையம், பெட்ரோ ரசாயனத் தொழில் முனைவோருக்குத் தேவையான மூலப்பொருள்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதுடன், திறமைவாய்ந்த, வளரும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்குத் தேவையான பயிற்சியையும் அளிக்கும். இந்த உயர்சிறப்பு மையம், ஒடிசா இளைஞர்கள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் கடுமையாக உழைக்கக் கூடியவர்களுக்கு, பல்வேறு புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க உதவுவதோடு, மாநிலத்தின் வருவாய் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யும். ஒடிசாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இது மாபெரும் மைல்கல்லாக அமைவதுடன், சுயசார்பு ஒடிசாவை உருவாக்கவும் பங்களிப்பதோடு, ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக சுயசார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கும் உரிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதாகவும் அமையும்.“

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates Product Application and Development Centre at Paradip, Odisha;
Calls it an important step towards Aatmanirbhar Odisha
25 JUN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with the Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Naveen Patnaik today inaugurated a Product Application & Development Centre (PADC) setup by Indian Oil at Paradip, through video conference.
PADC has been setup by IndianOil at Paradip with a capex of Rs 43 crores, adjacent to its Refinery and Petrochemicals complex. There are 4 laboratories in PADC namely Polymer Processing Lab, Analytical Testing Lab, Chemical Analysis Lab and Characterisation Lab.The Technical centre is equipped with 50 latest sophisticated polymer testing and processing equipment to cater to the needs of customers and new investors.PADC, Paradip is recognized as a research centre by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt of India.
PADC will act as incubation centre for new entrepreneur development in and around Odisha in the field of Plastics.The centre will render assistance to customers and investors in product and application development for polymer finished products such as molded furniture, houseware, wovensacks for packaging cement, fertiliser, healthcare applications like baby diaper, personal protective suit, mask etc.The centre will carry out testing and developmental activities for investors of Paradeep Plastic Park and other clusters like Balasore and Khurda.The centre will impart requisite product and process training to the prospective and budding investors including hand holding activities for plant set-up, selection of machinery and material. PADC will provide quality assurance, complaint handling, customer support, benchmarking studies, new & niche grade development and application development activities.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said, “Fueled by the Honorable Prime Minister’s vision of Mission Purvodaya of ensuring eastern India-led national growth, centre and Odisha Government are working together to ensure development of Odisha. The state holds immense potential in petrochemicals, steel, mines and coal, Aluminium, tourism, textile, agri entrepreneurship. Government of India is committed to promoting entrepreneurship in Odisha across sectors which will lead to large scale job creation.”
“The world class facility inaugurated today will ensure availability of raw material, facilitate entrepreneurs in petrochemicals sector and provide training to the prospective and budding investors. This centre-of-excellence will help in creating several new employment and self-employment opportunities for the Odia youth, women and hard working workforce and will further boost state’s revenue and economy. This is a big milestone in the development of Odisha, and will contribute to the making of an AatmanirbharOdisha and subsequently contribute to the overall vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
Chief Minister, Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik expressing happiness at the inauguration said, “This centre will not only perform a pivotal role in developing new material and innovative applications, it will also help investors to set up manufacturing units in plastic and polymers sectors.”He said that IOCL has been acting as an anchor in development of plastics and polymer industry in the state, and the new Centre will further support the innovation and entrepreneurship in the area.
Please See the link: ..\Downloads\WhatsApp Video 2020-06-25 at 13.14.02.mp4
The Secretary, Ministry of PNG, Shri TarunKapoor and Chairman IOCL Shri Sanjeev Singh also spoke on the occasion. Officers of Odisha government, M/PNG and IOCL were present in the virtual ceremony.