Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates Product Application and Development Centre at Paradip, Odisha;
Calls it an important step towards Aatmanirbhar Odisha
25 JUN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with the Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Naveen Patnaik today inaugurated a Product Application & Development Centre (PADC) setup by Indian Oil at Paradip, through video conference.
PADC has been setup by IndianOil at Paradip with a capex of Rs 43 crores, adjacent to its Refinery and Petrochemicals complex. There are 4 laboratories in PADC namely Polymer Processing Lab, Analytical Testing Lab, Chemical Analysis Lab and Characterisation Lab.The Technical centre is equipped with 50 latest sophisticated polymer testing and processing equipment to cater to the needs of customers and new investors.PADC, Paradip is recognized as a research centre by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt of India.
PADC will act as incubation centre for new entrepreneur development in and around Odisha in the field of Plastics.The centre will render assistance to customers and investors in product and application development for polymer finished products such as molded furniture, houseware, wovensacks for packaging cement, fertiliser, healthcare applications like baby diaper, personal protective suit, mask etc.The centre will carry out testing and developmental activities for investors of Paradeep Plastic Park and other clusters like Balasore and Khurda.The centre will impart requisite product and process training to the prospective and budding investors including hand holding activities for plant set-up, selection of machinery and material. PADC will provide quality assurance, complaint handling, customer support, benchmarking studies, new & niche grade development and application development activities.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said, “Fueled by the Honorable Prime Minister’s vision of Mission Purvodaya of ensuring eastern India-led national growth, centre and Odisha Government are working together to ensure development of Odisha. The state holds immense potential in petrochemicals, steel, mines and coal, Aluminium, tourism, textile, agri entrepreneurship. Government of India is committed to promoting entrepreneurship in Odisha across sectors which will lead to large scale job creation.”
“The world class facility inaugurated today will ensure availability of raw material, facilitate entrepreneurs in petrochemicals sector and provide training to the prospective and budding investors. This centre-of-excellence will help in creating several new employment and self-employment opportunities for the Odia youth, women and hard working workforce and will further boost state’s revenue and economy. This is a big milestone in the development of Odisha, and will contribute to the making of an AatmanirbharOdisha and subsequently contribute to the overall vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
Chief Minister, Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik expressing happiness at the inauguration said, “This centre will not only perform a pivotal role in developing new material and innovative applications, it will also help investors to set up manufacturing units in plastic and polymers sectors.”He said that IOCL has been acting as an anchor in development of plastics and polymer industry in the state, and the new Centre will further support the innovation and entrepreneurship in the area.
Please See the link: ..\Downloads\WhatsApp Video 2020-06-25 at 13.14.02.mp4
The Secretary, Ministry of PNG, Shri TarunKapoor and Chairman IOCL Shri Sanjeev Singh also spoke on the occasion. Officers of Odisha government, M/PNG and IOCL were present in the virtual ceremony.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਪਰਾਦੀਪ ਵਿਖੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ;
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦੱਸਿਆ
25 JUN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਵੀਨ ਪਟਨਾਇਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਪਰਾਦੀਪ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਔਇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਪੀਏਡੀਸੀ) ਦਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪੀਏਡੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਔਇਲ ਨੇ ਪਰਾਦੀਪ ਵਿਖੇ 43 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਾਲਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਫਾਈਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ʼਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਏਡੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਹਨ- ਪੌਲੀਮਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਲੈਬ, ਐਨਾਲਿਟੀਕਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬ, ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਐਨਾਲਸਿਸ ਲੈਬ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਰੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਲੈਬ। ਇਹ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ 50 ਨਵੇਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪੋਲੀਮਰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ। ਪੀਏਡੀਸੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਏਡੀਸੀ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਲੀਮਰ ਫਿਨਿਸ਼ਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮੋਲਡਿਡ ਫਰਨੀਚਰ, ਹਾਊਸਵੇਅਰ, ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਖਾਦ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬੇਬੀ ਡਾਇਪਰ, ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਸੂਟ, ਮਾਸਕ ਆਦਿਦੀ ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਬੁਣੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਬੋਰੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪਰਾਦੀਪ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਾਸੌਰ ਤੇ ਖੁਰਦਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਲੱਸਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਭਵਿੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪੀਏਡੀਸੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ, ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ, ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਐਨ, ਨਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇʼਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪੁਰਵੋਦਯਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ,ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ, ਸਟੀਲ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ, ਅਲੁਮੀਨੀਅਮ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ- ਉੱਦਮ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਅੱਜ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ, ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖੀ ਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ-ਕੇਂਦਰਓੜੀਆ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਕਾਰਜ-ਬਲ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੀਲ-ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਚਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਵੀਨ ਪਟਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਲੀਮਰ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚਵੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਲੀਮਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਐਂਕਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਵੇਖੋ: ..\Downloads\WhatsApp Video 2020-06-25 at 13.14.02.mp4
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ʼਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਰੁਣ ਕਪੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਐੱਮ / ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।