Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) launches another funding scheme to help the distressed MSME sector
The Scheme will provide Rs. 20,000 crore of guarantee cover to two lakh MSMEs.
This is a sub-debt facility to the promoters of those operational MSMEs which are distressed or NPA
24 JUN 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari today launched the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Sub-ordinate Debt (CGSSD) which is also called “Distressed Assets Fund–Sub-ordinate Debt for MSMEs”.
As per the Scheme, the guarantee cover worth Rs. 20,000 crores will be provided to the promoters who can take debt from the banks to further invest in their stressed MSMEs as equity.
It was being felt that the biggest challenge for stressed MSMEs was in getting capital either in the form of debt or equity. Therefore, as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat package, on 13th May, 2020, Finance Minister had announced this scheme of sub-ordinate Debt to the promoters of operational but stressed MSMEs. After completion of necessary formalities including approval of CCEA and consultation with Finance Ministry, SIDBI and RBI among others, the scheme was formally launched today by Shri Gadakari from Nagpur.
The highlights of the scheme are:
• This Scheme seeks to extend support to the promoter(s) of the operational MSMEs which are stressed and have become NPA as on 30th April, 2020;
• Promoter(s) of the MSMEs will be given credit equal to 15% of their stake (equity plus debt) or Rs. 75 lakh whichever is lower;
• Promoter(s) in turn will infuse this amount in the MSME unit as equity and thereby enhance the liquidity and maintain debt-equity ratio;
• 90% guarantee coverage for this sub-debt will be given under the Scheme and 10% would come from the concerned promoters;
• There will be a moratorium of 7 years on payment of principal whereas maximum tenor for repayment will be 10 years.
It is expected that this scheme would provide much required support to around 2 lakh MSMEs and will help in reviving the economic activity in and through this sector. It will also help in protecting the livelihoods and jobs of millions of people who depend on them. Promoter(s) of MSMEs meeting the eligibility criteria may approach any scheduled commercial banks to avail benefit under the scheme. The scheme will be operationalised through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for MSEs (CGTMSE). Necessary guidelines alongwith answers to possible FAQs have been issued today and made public in this regard.
On this occasion, Shri Nitin Gadkari thanked the Prime Minister and Finance Minister for this Scheme. He also thanked the officials of Department of Expenditure, Department of Financial Services and Governor of RBI for supporting this innovative Scheme of the Ministry.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने संकटग्रस्त एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की सहायता के लिए एक और वित्त-पोषण योजना शुरू की
योजना के तहत दो लाख एमएसएमई उद्यमों को 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का गारंटी कवर प्राप्त होगा
यह उन एमएसएमई उद्यमों के प्रमोटर के लिए एक उप-ऋण सुविधा है जो संचालित किये जा रहे हैं लेकिन संकट में हैं या एनपीए हैं
24 JUN 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज उप-ऋण के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी स्कीम (सीजीएसएसडी) लॉन्च की, जिसे एमएसएमई के लिए संकटग्रस्त परिसंपत्ति फंड-उप-ऋणभी कहा जाता है।
योजना के अनुसार, उन प्रमोटर को 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का गारंटी कवर उपलब्ध कराया जायेगा, जो इक्विटी के रूप में अपने संकटग्रस्त एमएसएमई में आगे निवेश करने के लिए बैंकों से कर्ज लेना चाहते हैं।
यह महसूस किया जा रहा था कि संकटग्रस्त एमएसएमई के लिए सबसे बड़ी चुनौती कर्ज या इक्विटी के रूप में पूंजी प्राप्त करना है। इसलिए, 13 मई, 2020 को आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के हिस्से के रूप में, वित्त मंत्री ने उन एमएसएमई के प्रमोटर के लिए उप-ऋण योजना की घोषणा की, जो चालू हालत में हैं लेकिन संकटग्रस्त हैं। सीसीईए की मंजूरी और वित्त मंत्रालय, सिडबी और आरबीआई के साथ परामर्श सहित अन्य आवश्यक औपचारिकताओं को पूरा करने के बाद, श्री गडकरी द्वारा यह योजना औपचारिक रूप से आज नागपुर से शुरू की गई।
इस योजना की मुख्य बातें हैं:
• यह योजना एमएसएमई के उन प्रमोटर को समर्थन देने का प्रयास करती है, जो चालू हालत में हैं और संकटग्रस्त हैं तथा 30 अप्रैल, 2020 तक एनपीए हो गए हैं;
• एमएसएमई के प्रमोटर को उनकी हिस्सेदारी (इक्विटी व ऋण मिलाकर) के 15% के बराबर या 75 लाख रुपये, जो भी कम हो, का क्रेडिट दिया जाएगा;
• बदले में प्रमोटर इस राशि को एमएसएमई इकाई में इक्विटी के रूप में निवेश करेगा और इस तरह नकदी (तरलता) बढ़ाएगा और ऋण-इक्विटी अनुपात को बनाए रखेगा;
• इस उप-ऋण के लिए 90% गारंटी कवरेज, योजना के तहत दी जाएगी और 10% संबंधित प्रमोटर द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई जायेगी;
• मूलधन के भुगतान पर 7 वर्ष की मोहलत मिलेगी जबकि पुनर्भुगतान के लिए अधिकतम अवधि 10 वर्ष होगी।
यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि यह योजना लगभग 2 लाख एमएसएमईको आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करेगी और इससे एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में और इस क्षेत्र के माध्यम से अन्य क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक गतिविधि को पुनर्जीवित करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह योजना उन लाखों लोगों की आजीविका और नौकरियों की रक्षा करने में भी मदद करेगी, जो इन पर निर्भर हैं। पात्रता मानदंड को पूरा करने वाले एमएसएमई प्रमोटर योजना के तहत लाभ लेने के लिए किसी भी अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंक से संपर्क कर सकते हैं। एमएसई के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) के माध्यम से योजना का संचालन किया जाएगा। विभिन्न प्रश्नों के संभावित उत्तरों के साथ आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश आज जारी किए गए हैं।
इस अवसर पर, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने इस योजना के लिए प्रधानमंत्री और वित्त मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने मंत्रालय की इस अभिनव योजना का समर्थन करने के लिए व्यय विभाग, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के अधिकारियों और आरबीआई के गवर्नर को भी धन्यवाद दिया।