அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தொற்று நோய்களின் மூலக்கூறு கண்டறிதல் தொடர்பான அதிலும் குறிப்பாக கோவிட்-19க்காக குறுகிய காலப் படிப்பை ஜே.என்.சி.ஏ.எஸ்.ஆர் தொடங்கி உள்ளது.
24 JUN 2020 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமாக செயல்பட்டு வரும் உயர்நிலை அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஜவகர்லால் நேரு மையம் (Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research - JNCASR) தனது ஜக்கூர் வளாகத்தில் அதிநவீன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய கோவிட் நோயைக் கண்டறிதல் பயிற்சி மையத்தை நிறுவியுள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவலுக்கு எதிரான தேசிய அளவிலான போராட்டத்திற்குத் தேவையான திறன்களைக் கட்டமைக்க உதவும் வகையில் இந்த மையம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிகழ்நேர பி.சி.ஆர் போன்ற மூலக்கூறு கண்டறிதல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் கோவிட்-19 உள்ளிட்ட பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவலின் போது நோயைக் கண்டறியவும், தொடர்புத் தடம் கண்டறியவும் முக்கியமான பங்கினை வகிக்கின்றன. துரதிருஷ்டவசமாக இந்தியாவில் இத்தகைய திறன் பெற்ற பணியாளர்களுக்குப் பற்றாக்குறை உள்ளது. மருத்துவமனை சார்ந்த ஆய்வுக்கூடங்களில் நிகழ்நேர பி.சி.ஆர் பரிசோதனையை செய்வதற்கான நிபுணர்களும் பற்றாக்குறையாக உள்ளனர். நாட்டின் முக்கியமான மற்றும் பற்றாக்குறையான இந்த தேவையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு உயர்நிலை அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஜவகர்லால் நேரு மையம் கோவிட்-19க்கான நிகழ்நேரப் பரிசோதனையை மேற்கொள்ளும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக அதிநவீன நோய் கண்டறிதல் பயிற்சி மையத்தை நிறுவியுள்ளது. இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கம் ஒரு குழுவிற்கு 6 முதல் 10 பயிற்சியாளர்கள் என பல்வேறு குழுக்களுக்கு நிகழ்நேர பி.சி.ஆர் பரிசோதனைப் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதாகும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒரு வாரம் நடைபெறக் கூடிய குறுகிய கால வகுப்பின் மூலம் வருகின்ற மாதங்களில் பல்வேறு குழுக்களுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியாக பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட உள்ளது. உயர்நிலை அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஜவகர்லால் நேரு மையத்தின் கோவிட் பயிற்சி மையத்தில் முதல் குழுவுக்கு ஜுன் 16 முதல் ஜுன் 22, 2020 வரை பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR kicks off crash course in molecular diagnosis of infectious diseases focusing on COVID 19
The course is designed to impart theoretical knowledge as well as hands-on training
Only simulated samples, not containing an infectious virus, have been used for training
24 JUN 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt of India, has established a state-of-the-art COVID Diagnostic Training Centre at its Jakkur campus to help build capacity for the national fight against COVID 19 pandemic.
Molecular diagnostic techniques, such as the real-time PCR, play a crucial role in the diagnosis and tracking of epidemics, including COVID-19. Unfortunately, India lacks personnel skilled in and adept at performing a real-time PCR in clinical diagnostics. Appreciating the crucial and unmet needs of the nation, JNCASR has embarked upon a campaign by establishing a state-of-the-art diagnostic training facility to train personnel in a real-time PCR for COVID-19. The primary objective of the program is to train multiple batches of trainees, 6-10 trainees per batch, in real-time PCR.
The program envisages training people in multiple and sequential batches over the coming months through crash course spanning over a week. The first batch has undergone training from June 16 to 22, 2020, at COVID Training Facility, JNCASR.
The comprehensive crash-course spanning over a week comprisesboth classroom lectures and laboratory experiments. The course is designed to impart theoretical knowledge as well as hands-on training. The practical laboratory sessions have taught the participants the processing of infectious samples, nucleic acid extraction and preservation, real-time PCR and other molecular techniques, data analysis, and, importantly, standard operating protocols (SOP) of a clinical diagnostic facility. Only simulated samples, not containing an infectious virus, have been used for training. Following the course, the trainees will be well-positioned to join a clinical diagnostic facility and handle samples in a clinical setup and perform a real-time PCR for not only COVID but any infectious organism.
“Scientific robust training on handling and processing of infectious samples, use of real-time PCR and other molecular diagnostics, data analysis, and the standard operating protocols (SOP) of a clinical diagnostic facility are not only extraordinarily important in the time of COVID-19, but will continue to ensure the preparedness of the nation in the future to speedily address similar threats,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The program is open for young candidates with a graduate or post-graduate degree in medical laboratory testing (MLT degree) offered by any medical institute in India. Personnel currently engaged in clinical service, and diagnostic laboratories are especially encouraged to apply for the training. Registered personnel are offered a suitable remuneration in addition to free boarding and lodging by the institute.
Photographs from the training programme
JNCASRJNCASR1
JNCASR2JNCASR3