Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR kicks off crash course in molecular diagnosis of infectious diseases focusing on COVID 19
The course is designed to impart theoretical knowledge as well as hands-on training
Only simulated samples, not containing an infectious virus, have been used for training
24 JUN 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt of India, has established a state-of-the-art COVID Diagnostic Training Centre at its Jakkur campus to help build capacity for the national fight against COVID 19 pandemic.
Molecular diagnostic techniques, such as the real-time PCR, play a crucial role in the diagnosis and tracking of epidemics, including COVID-19. Unfortunately, India lacks personnel skilled in and adept at performing a real-time PCR in clinical diagnostics. Appreciating the crucial and unmet needs of the nation, JNCASR has embarked upon a campaign by establishing a state-of-the-art diagnostic training facility to train personnel in a real-time PCR for COVID-19. The primary objective of the program is to train multiple batches of trainees, 6-10 trainees per batch, in real-time PCR.
The program envisages training people in multiple and sequential batches over the coming months through crash course spanning over a week. The first batch has undergone training from June 16 to 22, 2020, at COVID Training Facility, JNCASR.
The comprehensive crash-course spanning over a week comprisesboth classroom lectures and laboratory experiments. The course is designed to impart theoretical knowledge as well as hands-on training. The practical laboratory sessions have taught the participants the processing of infectious samples, nucleic acid extraction and preservation, real-time PCR and other molecular techniques, data analysis, and, importantly, standard operating protocols (SOP) of a clinical diagnostic facility. Only simulated samples, not containing an infectious virus, have been used for training. Following the course, the trainees will be well-positioned to join a clinical diagnostic facility and handle samples in a clinical setup and perform a real-time PCR for not only COVID but any infectious organism.
“Scientific robust training on handling and processing of infectious samples, use of real-time PCR and other molecular diagnostics, data analysis, and the standard operating protocols (SOP) of a clinical diagnostic facility are not only extraordinarily important in the time of COVID-19, but will continue to ensure the preparedness of the nation in the future to speedily address similar threats,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The program is open for young candidates with a graduate or post-graduate degree in medical laboratory testing (MLT degree) offered by any medical institute in India. Personnel currently engaged in clinical service, and diagnostic laboratories are especially encouraged to apply for the training. Registered personnel are offered a suitable remuneration in addition to free boarding and lodging by the institute.
Photographs from the training programme
JNCASRJNCASR1
JNCASR2JNCASR3

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जेएनसीएएसआर ने कोविड-19 पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए संक्रामक रोगों के औषधीय निदान के लिए क्रैश कोर्स शुरू किया है
इस पाठ्यक्रम को सैद्धांतिक ज्ञान प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ हैंड-ऑन प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए बनाया गया है
प्रशिक्षण के लिए केवल कृत्रिम नमूनों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जिसमें संक्रामक वायरस मौजूद नहीं है
24 JUN 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर), भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्थान, ने अपने जाकुर परिसर में एक अत्याधुनिक कोविड डायग्नोस्टिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र की स्थापना की है जिससे कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय लड़ाई के लिए क्षमता निर्माण करने में मदद मिल सके।
औषधीय नैदानिक तकनीकें, जैसे कि रियल-टाइम पीसीआर, कोविड-19 सहित महामारियों के निदान और ट्रैकिंग में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। दुर्भाग्यवश, भारत में कुशल और नैदानिक निदान करने के लिए एक रियल-टाइम पीसीआर का प्रदर्शन करने में दक्ष लोगों की कमी है। राष्ट्र की महत्वपूर्ण और अपूर्ण जरूरतों को समझते हुए जेएनसीएएसआर ने कोविड-19 के लिए रियल-टाइम पीसीआर में कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक नैदानिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधा की स्थापना करके एक अभियान की शुरूआत की है। कार्यक्रम का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षुओं के कई बैचों को रियल-टाइम पीसीआर में प्रशिक्षित करना है, प्रति बैच 6-10 प्रशिक्षु।
इस कार्यक्रम में एक सप्ताह के क्रैश कोर्स के माध्यम से आने वाले महीनों में कई और क्रमबद्ध बैचों में लोगों को प्रशिक्षण देने की परिकल्पना की गई है। पहले बैच को 16 से 22 जून, 2020 तक कोविड प्रशिक्षण सुविधा, जेएनसीएआर में प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है।
एक सप्ताह की अवधि वाले व्यापक क्रैश-कोर्स में क्लासरूम लेक्चर और प्रयोगशाला प्रयोग दोनों ही शामिल हैं। इस पाठ्यक्रम को सैद्धांतिक ज्ञान प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ हैंड-ऑन प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। व्यावहारिक प्रयोगशाला सत्रों में प्रतिभागियों को संक्रामक नमूनों, न्यूक्लिक एसिड संकर्षण और संरक्षण, रियल-टाइम पीसीआर और अन्य औषधीय तकनीकों, डेटा विश्लेषण और महत्वपूर्ण रूप से क्लिनिकल नैदानिक सुविधा के स्टैन्डर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल (एसओपी) के बारे में सिखाया गया है।
प्रशिक्षण के लिए केवल कृत्रिम नमूनों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जिसमें संक्रामक वायरस मौजूद नहीं है। पाठ्यक्रम के बाद, प्रशिक्षुओं को एक क्लिनिकल नैदानिक सुविधा में शामिल होने और एक क्लिनिकल सेटअप में नमूनों को संभालने के लिए ठीक प्रकार से तैनात किया जाएगा और वे न केवल कोवड-19 बल्कि किसी भी संक्रामक रोगों के लिए एक रियल-टाइम पीसीआर प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
प्रो आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, डीएसटी ने कहा कि संक्रामक नमूनों की हैंडलिंग और प्रोसेसिंग पर वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण, रियल-टाइम पीसीआर और अन्य औषधीय निदान का उपयोग, डेटा विश्लेषण, और क्लिनिकल नैदानिक सुविधा के लिए स्टैन्डर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल (एसओपी) न केवल कोविड-19 के समय में असाधारण रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं, और यह भविष्य में राष्ट्र की तैयारी को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जारी रहेगा, इसी प्रकार के खतरों का तेजी से निपटारा करने के लिए।
यह कार्यक्रम उन युवा उम्मीदवारों के लिए है जिन्होंने भारत के किसी भी चिकित्सा संस्थान द्वारा मेडिकल लेबोरेट्री टेस्टिंग (एमएलटी) में स्नातक या स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री प्राप्त की है। वर्तमान में क्लिनिकल सेवा में लगे हुए और नैदानिक प्रयोगशालाओं में काम कर रहे कर्मियों को इस प्रशिक्षण के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए विशेष रूप से प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। पंजीकृत कर्मियों को संस्थान के द्वारा मुफ्त भोजन और आवास उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा एक उचित पारिश्रमिक की भी पेशकश की जाती है।