سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جے این سی اے ایس آر نے کووڈ-19 پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے متعددی امراض کے سلسلے میں مولی کیولر تشخیص کے لیے کریش کورس شروع کیا
یہ کورس کتابی علم فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ عملی جانکاری اور تربیت بھی فراہم کرے گا
تربیت کے لیے صرف مخصوص نمونے استعمال کیے گیے ہیں اور متعددی وائرس کو بروئے کار نہیں لایا گیا ہے
24 JUN 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 جون 2020، جواہر لعل نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر)، جو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، نے جدید ترین نوعیت کی کووڈ تشخیصی تربیتی مرکز کی شروعات کی ہے اور یہ شروعات جکور کیمپس میں کی گئی ہے، تاکہ کووڈ-19 کے وبائی مرض کے خلاف جاری قومی نبردآزمائی کے سلسلے میں صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے تعاون دیا جاسکے۔
مولیکیولر تشخیصی تکنیکات، مثلا ریئل ٹائم پی سی آر کووڈ-19 سمیت وبائی امراض کی تشخیص اور تلاش میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ بدقسمتی سے بھارت میں کلینکل تشخیصات کے سلسلے میں رئیل ٹائم پی سی آر کے سلسلے میں تربیت یافتہ اور ہنرمند عملے کا فقدان ہے۔ ملک کی ضروریات اور ان کی شدت کا احساس کرتے ہوئے جے این سی اے ایس آر نے ایک مہم شروع کی ہے، جس کے تحت جدید ترین نوعیت کی تشخیصی سہولت اور تربیتی سہولت فراہم کی جانی ہے، تاکہ کووڈ-19 کے لیے حقیقی معنوں میں عملے کو تربیت کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد اصل وقت کے اندر یعنی پی سی آر کے سلسلے میں ہر ایک بیچ میں 6 سے 10 تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو تربیت فراہم کی جاسکے۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت آئندہ مہینوں میں ایک سلسلے وار طریقے سے مختلف بیچوں کو تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس کے لیے ایک ہفتے کا کریش کورس مکمل کرایا جائے گا۔ اولین بیچ 16 سے 22 جون 2020 کے دوران کووڈ-19 تربیتی سہولت جے این سی اے ایس آر میں تربیت کے مراحل طے کرچکا ہے۔
جامع کریش کورس ایک ہفتے پر احاطہ کرتا ہے اور اس کے تحت کلاس روم کے لیکچر اور تجربہ گا ہ میں عملی تجربہ دونوں پہلوؤں کی تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کورس ا س طرح وضع کیا گیا ہے کہ تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو تھیوری اور پریکٹس دونوں طرح آراستہ کیا جاسکے۔ تجربہ گاہ کے اندر ،جن عملی اجلاسات کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے، انہوں نے مندوبین کو متعددی نمونوں کو پروسیس کرنا، نمونوں کے حصول اور ان کے تحفظ، رئیل ٹائم پی سی آر اور دیگر مولی کیولر تکنیکات، ڈاٹا تجزیہ اور شفاخانہ تشخیصی سہولت کے سلسلے میں معیاراتی عملی اصول وضوابط سے روشناس کرایا ہے۔ اس کورس کا عمل مکمل کرنے کے بعد تربیت حاصل کرنے والے بہتر طور پر شفاخانہ تشخیصی سہولتوں میں شمولیت اختیار کرسکیں گے اور کلینکل اداروں میں نمونوں کی رکھ رکھاؤ پر قادر ہوں گے اور نہ صرف کووڈ بلکہ دیگر کسی بھی متعددی مرض کے آرگنزم کے لیے ریئل ٹائم پی سی آر کا فریضہ انجام دے سکیں گے۔
تربیتی پروگراموں سے متعلق تصاویر
JNCASR JNCASR1
JNCASR2 JNCASR3

Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR kicks off crash course in molecular diagnosis of infectious diseases focusing on COVID 19
The course is designed to impart theoretical knowledge as well as hands-on training
Only simulated samples, not containing an infectious virus, have been used for training
24 JUN 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt of India, has established a state-of-the-art COVID Diagnostic Training Centre at its Jakkur campus to help build capacity for the national fight against COVID 19 pandemic.
Molecular diagnostic techniques, such as the real-time PCR, play a crucial role in the diagnosis and tracking of epidemics, including COVID-19. Unfortunately, India lacks personnel skilled in and adept at performing a real-time PCR in clinical diagnostics. Appreciating the crucial and unmet needs of the nation, JNCASR has embarked upon a campaign by establishing a state-of-the-art diagnostic training facility to train personnel in a real-time PCR for COVID-19. The primary objective of the program is to train multiple batches of trainees, 6-10 trainees per batch, in real-time PCR.
The program envisages training people in multiple and sequential batches over the coming months through crash course spanning over a week. The first batch has undergone training from June 16 to 22, 2020, at COVID Training Facility, JNCASR.
The comprehensive crash-course spanning over a week comprisesboth classroom lectures and laboratory experiments. The course is designed to impart theoretical knowledge as well as hands-on training. The practical laboratory sessions have taught the participants the processing of infectious samples, nucleic acid extraction and preservation, real-time PCR and other molecular techniques, data analysis, and, importantly, standard operating protocols (SOP) of a clinical diagnostic facility. Only simulated samples, not containing an infectious virus, have been used for training. Following the course, the trainees will be well-positioned to join a clinical diagnostic facility and handle samples in a clinical setup and perform a real-time PCR for not only COVID but any infectious organism.
“Scientific robust training on handling and processing of infectious samples, use of real-time PCR and other molecular diagnostics, data analysis, and the standard operating protocols (SOP) of a clinical diagnostic facility are not only extraordinarily important in the time of COVID-19, but will continue to ensure the preparedness of the nation in the future to speedily address similar threats,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The program is open for young candidates with a graduate or post-graduate degree in medical laboratory testing (MLT degree) offered by any medical institute in India. Personnel currently engaged in clinical service, and diagnostic laboratories are especially encouraged to apply for the training. Registered personnel are offered a suitable remuneration in addition to free boarding and lodging by the institute.
Photographs from the training programme
JNCASRJNCASR1
JNCASR2JNCASR3