ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍
സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെയും സമൂഹപങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെയും സഹായത്താല്‍ കോവിഡിനെ നേരിട്ട് ഒഡിഷ
23 JUN 2020 4:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യം മുഴുവന്‍ ഒറ്റക്കെട്ടായി കോവിഡ് 19 നെ നേരിടുമ്പോള്‍ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയും സമൂഹപങ്കാളിത്തവും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വൈറസിനെതിരെ ഒഡിഷ നടത്തുന്ന പോരാട്ടം ശ്രദ്ധേയമാകുന്നു. സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ചും പ്രാദേശിക ഭരണ സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയുമാണ് ഒഡീഷ കോവിഡിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ വ്യത്യസ്ത മാതൃക സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നത്.
ഒഡിഷ വികസിപ്പിച്ച സചേതക് ആപ്പ് വഴി രോഗബാധിതരെയും രോഗം ഗുരുതരമായി ബാധിക്കാന്‍ സാധ്യതയുള്ള പ്രായമായവരടക്കമുള്ള വിഭാഗങ്ങളെയും കണ്ടെത്തി അവര്‍ക്കാവശ്യമായ പരിചരണവും ചികിത്സയും നല്‍കുന്നു. ഇതിനായി ഐടി മേഖലയുടെ സാധ്യതയും ഗ്രാമമുഖ്യന്മാരുടെ (സര്‍പഞ്ച്) ഇടപെടലും ഒരുപോലെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
ഭുവനേശ്വര്‍ മുനിസിപ്പല്‍ കോര്‍പ്പറേഷന്റെ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിലുള്ള സചേതക് ആപ്പ് മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരന്മാരെ നിരന്തരം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും കോവിഡ് ലക്ഷണങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടാല്‍ ഉടന്‍ ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുകയുമാണു ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ സര്‍പഞ്ചുകള്‍ക്ക് 2005ലെ ദുരന്തനിവാരണ നിയമത്തിലെ 51-ാം വകുപ്പ് പ്രകാരം ജില്ലാ കലക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്കുള്ള അധികാരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കിയും കോവിഡിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തെ കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. നിരീക്ഷണത്തിന് കൂടുതല്‍ സഹായകമാകുന്ന നടപടിയാണ് ഇത്. കൂടാതെ സൗജന്യ ടെലി മെഡിസിന്‍ ഹെല്‍പ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ സേവനവും (നമ്പര്‍: 14410) ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിലവിലുള്ള 104 ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പറിനു പുറമെയാണിത്.
കോവിഡ് രോഗികളെ പരിചരിക്കാനായി 1.72 ലക്ഷം ആരോഗ്യപ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ക്ക് പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലനവും ഒഡിഷ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നല്‍കി.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Taking COVID-19 head-on with Community Participation and Digital Initiatives in Odisha
23 JUN 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The fight against COVID-19 is a collective war led by the Centre with active participation of the States/UTs. Many States have evolved customized strategies within the larger framework of advisories, guidelines and protocols suggested by the Centre.
Odisha has focused its anti-COVID measures on active use of IT, empowering the local sarpanches, building its skilled healthcare force through community participation, and protecting the vulnerable groups. This had led to reduced disease burden with low mortality rates. Some of the key initiatives include:
Support to co-morbid and senior citizens via Sachetak app
Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation (BMC) has developed a mobile App‘Sachetak’,to keepco-morbid and elderly citizens of the city under high scrutiny. One family member is registered as a caregiver. For elderly people staying alone, one volunteer from Ward Level Sachetak Committee is identified as a caregiver. They are oriented in ways to ring-fence the vulnerable people. Through this App, citizens can explore resources on COVID protection, consult doctors, view updates on COVID quarantine, positive cases etc. The data from the App helps civic bodies plan for targeted healthcare camps.
Empowerment of Sarpanches for effective monitoring
The State government has delegated powers of District Collectors to Sarpanches of Gram Panchayats for their jurisdiction under Section 51 of Disaster Management Act, 2005, Epidemic Diseases Act 1897 read with Odisha COVID-19 Regulations, 2020. This is helping inefficient monitoring of the 14-day quarantine regulations, especially of the returning migrants.
Deployment of telemedicine services
A free-of-charge telemedicine helpline service (14410) has been made operational in addition to the 104 helpline. Equipped with an interactive voice response (IVR) system-based module, this provides medical advice and informs people on various COVID-19 related resources with the help of over 300 qualified medical professionals. This has helped to reduce fear and apprehension among the population.
Capacity augmentation of medical personnel
The Odisha government has trained 1.72 lakh health personnel to provide healthcare services to COVID-patients. As an innovative step, the Ganjam district administration is training thousands of migrants in quarantine centers as community health workers in areas such as sanitation measures. This practice is being replicated in other districts too.