Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
One-time relaxation to allottees of GPRA (General Pool Residential Accommodation) in view of Novel Coronavirus(Covid-19)
23 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has provided extension of retention of Government Accommodation to allottees of GPRA for additional 15 days, that is, upto 15th July 2020. The Ministry had earlier extended the retention period till 30th June 2020 vide OM of even number dated 5th May 2020. The Ministry has taken the decision in view of various representations received regarding hardships faced by allottees in hiring alternate accommodation, arranging labour for shifting due to increase in Covid-19 cases. The Ministry, vide OM No. 12035/2/2020-Pol.II dated 22nd June 2020, has advised concerned allottees to vacate the accommodation on or before 15th July 2020,else damage charges/market rent will be levied.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
نوویل کورونا وائرس کووڈ-19 کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جی پی آر اے (عام زمرے کے رہائشی مکانات) کے الاٹیوں کو یکمشت رعایت
23 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23جون، 2020،ہاؤزنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے جی پی آر اے کے الاٹیوں کو سرکاری رہائش گاہوں میں رہنے کے معاملے میں مزید 15 دنوں کی راحت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ راحت 15؍جولائی 2020 تک کے لئے ہے۔ اس سے پہلے وزارت نے 5مئی 2020 کو جاری کردہ او ایم کے توسط سے ان رہائش گاہوں کو اپنی تحویل میں رکھنے کی مدت میں 30جون 2020 تک توسیع کی تھی۔ وزارت نے کووڈ-19 کے معاملوں میں رونما ہوئے اضافے کو مدنظررکھتے ہوئے، متبادل رہائشی انتظامات کرنے، شفٹنگ کےلئے درکار مزدوروں کے انتظام میں الاٹیوں کو درپیش مشکلات وغیرہ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے یہ فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ وزارت نے 22جون کوجاری کردہ او ایم نمبر 12035/2/2020-Pol.IIمؤرخہ 22جون 2020 کے توسط سے متعلقہ الاٹیوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ 15جولائی 2020 یا اس سے قبل رہائش گاہیں خالی کردیں۔بصورت دیگر ان سے محصول ؍ بازار کی شرح پر کرایہ وصول کیاجائے گا۔