Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
One-time relaxation to allottees of GPRA (General Pool Residential Accommodation) in view of Novel Coronavirus(Covid-19)
23 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has provided extension of retention of Government Accommodation to allottees of GPRA for additional 15 days, that is, upto 15th July 2020. The Ministry had earlier extended the retention period till 30th June 2020 vide OM of even number dated 5th May 2020. The Ministry has taken the decision in view of various representations received regarding hardships faced by allottees in hiring alternate accommodation, arranging labour for shifting due to increase in Covid-19 cases. The Ministry, vide OM No. 12035/2/2020-Pol.II dated 22nd June 2020, has advised concerned allottees to vacate the accommodation on or before 15th July 2020,else damage charges/market rent will be levied.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
नोवेल कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19) को देखते हुए जीपीआरए (सामान्य पूल रिहायशी निवास) के आवंटियों को एकमुश्त छूट
23 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी मंत्रालय ने जीपीआरए के आवंटियों को सरकारी निवास के प्रतिधारण के लिए अतिरिक्त 15 दिन का विस्तार उपलब्ध करा दिया है, जो 15 जुलाई, 2020 तक के लिए है। मंत्रालय ने पूर्व में 5 मई, 2020 को जारी ओएम के माध्यम से प्रतिधारण अवधि में 30 जून, 2020 तक का विस्तार दिया था। मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के मामलों में बढ़ोतरी के चलते वैकल्पिक निवास हासिल करने, शिफ्टिंग के लिए मजदूरों की व्यवस्था में आवंटियों को आ रही दिक्कतों से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रस्तुतीकरण को देखते हुए यह फैसला लिया है। मंत्रालय ने 22 जून को जारी ओएम संख्या 12035/2/2020-Pol.II के माध्यम से संबंधित आवंटियों को 15 जुलाई या उससे पहले निवास खाली करने की सलाह दी है, अन्यथा उनसे शुल्क/ बाजार दर से किराया वसूल किया जाएगा।