Ministry of Labour & Employment
Two crore Building and Other Construction Workers (BOCW) received cash assistance of Rs 4957 crore during lockdown
23 JUN 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move, the State Governments, in response to the advisory dated 24th March, 2020 issued by the Ministry of Labour & Employment, have disbursed a substantial amount of Rs 4957 crore cash assistance till date to approximately two crore registered construction workers across the country during the lockdown. About 1.75 crore transactions were done directly into the bank accounts of the workers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Apart from cash benefits ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 6000 per worker during the lockdown, some of the States have also provided food and ration to their workers.
During the challenging times of COVID-19 lockdown, Ministry of Labour & Employment, which is the Nodal Central Ministry to coordinate with all the State Governments and State Welfare Boards in the matter of welfare of the construction workers, has left no stone unturned in ensuring timely cash transfers to them, when they needed it the most.
The building and other construction workers (BOCW) are the most vulnerable segment of the unorganized sector workers in India. They work under aggravating conditions with uncertain future. A large chunk of them are migrant labourers working in different states far away from their native places. They play a significant role in nation-building yet find themselves on the margins of the society.
The Building and Other Construction Workers Act, 1996 was enacted to regulate the employment and conditions of service of these workers and to provide for their safety, health and welfare measures. The Act along-with the Cess Act has played a significant role in coming to the rescue of construction workers by providing them subsistence during the tough times of pandemic. Under the Act, the State Governments through their State Welfare Boards are mandated to frame and implement welfare schemes for construction workers. The fund comprises the Cess @1% of construction costs which is levied and collected by the State Governments and remitted to the Welfare Fund.
A timely advisory was sent to all the Chief Ministers on 24thMarch, 2020 by the Union Minister of Labour and Employment, advising the States to frame a scheme under section 22 (1) (h) of the Act, for transfer of adequate funds in the bank accounts of construction workers through direct benefit transfer (DBT) mode. The amount to be granted to the construction workers was to be decided by the respective State Governments necessary for their subsistence. The advisory was issued to help mitigate the financial crisis faced by construction workers. A similar letter was also written by the Secretary of Labour & Employment to the Chief Secretaries of all the States and vigorously followed through Video Conferencing from time to time.
There are some Building and Other Construction Workers, who are still out of the range due to reasons such as their migratory nature, changing work-sites, low levels of literacy and awareness. In order to address the issue, the Union Ministry has planned to launch a Mission Mode Project to fast track the registration of the left-out Workers, portability of benefits, universalisation of social security schemes on health insurance through Pradhaan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PM -JAY ), life & disability cover through Pradhaan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojna (PMJJBY) & Pradhaan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojna (PMSBY), life-long pension during old age through Pradhaan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan Yojna (PM-SYM) and provision of transit accommodations in large cities.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੋ ਕਰੋੜ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ (ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ) ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 4957 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਕਦ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ
23 JUN 2020 12:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 24 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਅਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ ਕਰੋੜ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 4957 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਕਦ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਤਬਾਦਲਿਆਂ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਰੀਬ 1.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਟਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਕਰ 1000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 6000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਨਕਦ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜੋ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਭਲਾਈ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਕਦ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂਨੂੰ ਇਸਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ (ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ) ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਾਲ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੱਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੂਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਉਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਅਦਰ ਕੰਸਟਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਰਸ ਐਕਟ, 1996 ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸੈੱਸ ਐਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਭਲਾਈ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਬੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਦਾ 1% ਸੈੱਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਸੂਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 24 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 22 (1) (ਐੱਚ) ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਤਬਾਦਲਿਆਂ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਸਾਰੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੁਜਾਰੇ ਲਾਇਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਕੁਝ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਾਮੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਰਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ, ਕਾਰਜ-ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣਾ, ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਸਟ ਫਰੈਕ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੈ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਨ, ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਤਾ (disability) ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਓਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ), ਬੁਢਾਪੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ-ਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਨਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਐੱਸਵਾਈਐੱਮ) ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।