Ministry of Labour & Employment
Two crore Building and Other Construction Workers (BOCW) received cash assistance of Rs 4957 crore during lockdown
23 JUN 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move, the State Governments, in response to the advisory dated 24th March, 2020 issued by the Ministry of Labour & Employment, have disbursed a substantial amount of Rs 4957 crore cash assistance till date to approximately two crore registered construction workers across the country during the lockdown. About 1.75 crore transactions were done directly into the bank accounts of the workers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Apart from cash benefits ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 6000 per worker during the lockdown, some of the States have also provided food and ration to their workers.
During the challenging times of COVID-19 lockdown, Ministry of Labour & Employment, which is the Nodal Central Ministry to coordinate with all the State Governments and State Welfare Boards in the matter of welfare of the construction workers, has left no stone unturned in ensuring timely cash transfers to them, when they needed it the most.
The building and other construction workers (BOCW) are the most vulnerable segment of the unorganized sector workers in India. They work under aggravating conditions with uncertain future. A large chunk of them are migrant labourers working in different states far away from their native places. They play a significant role in nation-building yet find themselves on the margins of the society.
The Building and Other Construction Workers Act, 1996 was enacted to regulate the employment and conditions of service of these workers and to provide for their safety, health and welfare measures. The Act along-with the Cess Act has played a significant role in coming to the rescue of construction workers by providing them subsistence during the tough times of pandemic. Under the Act, the State Governments through their State Welfare Boards are mandated to frame and implement welfare schemes for construction workers. The fund comprises the Cess @1% of construction costs which is levied and collected by the State Governments and remitted to the Welfare Fund.
A timely advisory was sent to all the Chief Ministers on 24thMarch, 2020 by the Union Minister of Labour and Employment, advising the States to frame a scheme under section 22 (1) (h) of the Act, for transfer of adequate funds in the bank accounts of construction workers through direct benefit transfer (DBT) mode. The amount to be granted to the construction workers was to be decided by the respective State Governments necessary for their subsistence. The advisory was issued to help mitigate the financial crisis faced by construction workers. A similar letter was also written by the Secretary of Labour & Employment to the Chief Secretaries of all the States and vigorously followed through Video Conferencing from time to time.
There are some Building and Other Construction Workers, who are still out of the range due to reasons such as their migratory nature, changing work-sites, low levels of literacy and awareness. In order to address the issue, the Union Ministry has planned to launch a Mission Mode Project to fast track the registration of the left-out Workers, portability of benefits, universalisation of social security schemes on health insurance through Pradhaan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PM -JAY ), life & disability cover through Pradhaan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojna (PMJJBY) & Pradhaan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojna (PMSBY), life-long pension during old age through Pradhaan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan Yojna (PM-SYM) and provision of transit accommodations in large cities.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஊரடங்கின் போது இரண்டு கோடி கட்டிட மற்றும் பிற கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ரூ.4,597 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
23 JUN 2020 12:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை 24 மார்ச், 2020 தேதியிட்டு அனுப்பிய கடிதத்தின்படி, ஊரடங்கின் போது, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பதிவுபெற்ற சுமார் இரண்டு கோடி கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு, மாநில அரசுகள், இதுவரை சுமார் ரூ.4,957 கோடியை ரொக்க உதவியாக வழங்கியுள்ளன. இதில், சுமார் 1,75 கோடி பரிமாற்றங்கள், நேரடி பணப் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் தொழிலாளர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பண உதவி தவிர, சில மாநிலங்கள், ஒவ்வொரு தொழிலாளருக்கும் சுமார் ரூ.1,000 முதல் ரூ.6,000 வரையிலான உதவிகளையும் ஊரடங்கின்போது வழங்கியுள்ளன. வேறு சில மாநிலங்கள், உணவுப் பொருள்கள் மற்றும் ரேஷன் பொருள்களையும் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளன.
கோவிட்-19 ஊரடங்கு அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த சவாலான காலகட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசின் தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை, மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் மாநில நல வாரியங்களுடன் இணைந்து, கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர் நலன் காக்கத் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு, நிதியுதவிகள் உரிய நேரத்தில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்தது.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள அமைப்பு சாரா தொழிலாளர்களின், கட்டிட மற்றும் பிற கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள், மிகவும் பாதிப்புக்கு ஆளாகக் கூடியவர்களாக உள்ளனர். எதிர்காலம் நிச்சயமற்ற நிலையில், மோசமான சூழலில் பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர். இவர்களில் பெரும்பாலானோர், புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களாகவும், தங்களது சொந்த ஊரிலிருந்து வெகு தொலைவில் உள்ள பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் பணிபுரியக் கூடியவர்களாகவும் உள்ளனர். தேச வளர்ச்சியில் அவர்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் போதிலும், சமுதாயத்தின் விளிம்பு நிலையிலேயே உள்ளனர்.
தொழிலாளல் நலச் சட்ட விதி 22(1) (h)-இன்படி, தொழிலாளர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில், நேரடிப் பணப் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் , போதுமான நிதியை வழங்குமாறு, மத்தியத் தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர், 24 மார்ச், 2020 அன்று, அனைத்து மாநில முதலமைச்சர்களுக்கும் உரிய ஆலோசனைக் கடிதத்தை, உரிய நேரத்தில் அனுப்பியிருந்தார். தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிர்வாழத் தேவையான அளவிற்கு, எவ்வளவு நிதியை வழங்கலாம் என்பதை, அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகளே முடிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம் எனத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பண நெருக்கடியிலிருந்து மீண்டுவர உதவும் நோக்கில், இந்த ஆலோசனை வழங்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. இதேபோன்ற ஒரு கடிதத்தை, மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறைச் செயலாளரும், அனைத்து மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களுக்கும் எழுதியதோடு, அவ்வப்போது காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலமும், இந்த ஆலோசனை பின்பற்றப்படுவதை கண்காணித்து வந்தார்.