Ministry of Labour & Employment
Two crore Building and Other Construction Workers (BOCW) received cash assistance of Rs 4957 crore during lockdown
23 JUN 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move, the State Governments, in response to the advisory dated 24th March, 2020 issued by the Ministry of Labour & Employment, have disbursed a substantial amount of Rs 4957 crore cash assistance till date to approximately two crore registered construction workers across the country during the lockdown. About 1.75 crore transactions were done directly into the bank accounts of the workers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Apart from cash benefits ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 6000 per worker during the lockdown, some of the States have also provided food and ration to their workers.
During the challenging times of COVID-19 lockdown, Ministry of Labour & Employment, which is the Nodal Central Ministry to coordinate with all the State Governments and State Welfare Boards in the matter of welfare of the construction workers, has left no stone unturned in ensuring timely cash transfers to them, when they needed it the most.
The building and other construction workers (BOCW) are the most vulnerable segment of the unorganized sector workers in India. They work under aggravating conditions with uncertain future. A large chunk of them are migrant labourers working in different states far away from their native places. They play a significant role in nation-building yet find themselves on the margins of the society.
The Building and Other Construction Workers Act, 1996 was enacted to regulate the employment and conditions of service of these workers and to provide for their safety, health and welfare measures. The Act along-with the Cess Act has played a significant role in coming to the rescue of construction workers by providing them subsistence during the tough times of pandemic. Under the Act, the State Governments through their State Welfare Boards are mandated to frame and implement welfare schemes for construction workers. The fund comprises the Cess @1% of construction costs which is levied and collected by the State Governments and remitted to the Welfare Fund.
A timely advisory was sent to all the Chief Ministers on 24thMarch, 2020 by the Union Minister of Labour and Employment, advising the States to frame a scheme under section 22 (1) (h) of the Act, for transfer of adequate funds in the bank accounts of construction workers through direct benefit transfer (DBT) mode. The amount to be granted to the construction workers was to be decided by the respective State Governments necessary for their subsistence. The advisory was issued to help mitigate the financial crisis faced by construction workers. A similar letter was also written by the Secretary of Labour & Employment to the Chief Secretaries of all the States and vigorously followed through Video Conferencing from time to time.
There are some Building and Other Construction Workers, who are still out of the range due to reasons such as their migratory nature, changing work-sites, low levels of literacy and awareness. In order to address the issue, the Union Ministry has planned to launch a Mission Mode Project to fast track the registration of the left-out Workers, portability of benefits, universalisation of social security schemes on health insurance through Pradhaan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PM -JAY ), life & disability cover through Pradhaan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojna (PMJJBY) & Pradhaan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojna (PMSBY), life-long pension during old age through Pradhaan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan Yojna (PM-SYM) and provision of transit accommodations in large cities.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ بلڈنگ اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکنوں(ڈی او سی ڈبلیو) کو 4957 کروڑ روپئے کی نقد ا مداد حاصل ہوئی
23 JUN 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 جون، ایک اہم پیش رفت میں ریاستی حکومتوں نے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ 24 مارچ 2020 کی ایڈوائزری کے جواب میں لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران آج کی تاریخ تک پورے ملک میں تقریبا 2 کروڑ رجسٹرڈ تعمیراتی کارکنوں کو 4957 کروڑ روپئے کی قابل قدر نقد مالی امداد تقسیم کی ہے۔ ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر ( ڈی بی ٹی) کے تحت کارکنوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 1.75 کروڑ روپئے کا براہ راست لین دین ہوا۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ایک ہزار روپئے سے لیکر 6 ہزار روپئے تک کی کارکن نقد فائدوں کے علاوہ بعض ریاستوں نے اپنے کارکنوں کو خوراک اور راشن بھی فراہم کیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کی چیلنج بھری مدت کے دوران محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے جو کہ تعمیری کارکنوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے معاملے میں تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور ریاستی ویلفیئر بورڈوں کے ساتھ تال میل کی نوڈل سینٹرل منسٹری کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، ان تعمیراتی کارکنوں کو سخت ضرورت کے وقت میں بروقت نقد امداد کی منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی۔
بھارت میں بلڈنگ اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکن (بی او سی ڈبلیو) غیر منظم سیکٹر کے سب سے کمزور طبقے کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ یہ یقینی مستقبل کے ساتھ بہت خراب حالات میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ان میں بہت بڑی تعداد ان مائی گرینٹ مزدوروں کی ہے جو اپنے وطن سے دور مختلف ریاستوں میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ قومی تعمیر میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ا س کے باوجود معاشرےمیں ان کی کویئ حیثیت نہیں ہے۔
بلڈنگ اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکنوں کا قانون 1996 اس مقصد سے بنایا گیا تھا کہ ان کارکنوں کے روزگار اور کام کے حالات کو منظم کیا جاسکے اور انھیں تحفظ ، صحت اور فلاحی اقدامات فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔ اس قانون میں سیس ایکٹ کے ساتھ مل کر تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے بچاؤ کے لیے ایک اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ اور یہ کام وبائی بیماری کے مشکل وقت میں انھیں ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرکے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ایکٹ کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کے لیے لازم ہے کہ وہ اپنے ریاستی ویلفیئر بورڈوں کے ذریعے تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے لیے فلاحی اسکیمیں مرتب کریں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کریں۔یہ فنڈ تعمیراتی لاگت کے ایک فیصد محصول پر مبنی ہوتا ہے جو ریاستیں لگاتی ہیں اور یہ محصول فنڈ فلاحی فنڈ میں جمع کیا جاتاہے۔
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر نے 24 مارچ 2020 کو تمام وزرائے اعلیٰ کو ایک بروقت ایڈوائزری جاری کرکے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا تھا کہ وہ براہ راست منتقلی کے فائدے (ڈی بی ٹی) کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں مناسب فنڈ منتقل کرنے کے لیے قانون کی دفعہ 22 (آئی) (ایچ) کے تحت ایک اسکیم مرتب کریں۔ جو رقم تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے کھاتے میں جمع کی جانی ہے ان کا فیصلہ ریاستی حکومتیں کارکنوں کی ضروری روزی روٹی کو دیکھتے ہوئے کریں گی۔ یہ ایڈوائزری تعمیراتی کارکنوں کو درپیش مالی بحران کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے جاری کی گئی تھی۔ اسی طرح کا ایک خط محنت اور روزگار کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے تمام ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو لکھا تھا اور اس کی سخت پیروی وقتاً فوقتاً ریڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کی جاتی رہی ہے۔
اب بھی کچھ بلڈنگ اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکن ایسے ہیں جن تک رسائی حاصل نہیں کی جاسکی ہے اس کی وجوہات میں ان کا بار بار ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ جانا، کام کی جگہوں کو تبدیل کرنا، خواندگی اور آگاہی میں کمی جیسے عناصر شامل ہیں۔ اس مسئلے پر توجہ دینے کی خاطر وزارت نے مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ ان کارکنوں کا رجسٹریشن کیا جاسکے جن کا رجسٹریشن اب تک نہیں ہوا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ان کارکنوں کو پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم- جے اے وائی)، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم- جے جے بی وائی) کے ذریعے زندگی اور معذوری کا بیمہ فراہم کرنا اور پردھان منتری سورکشا بیمہ یوجنا(پی ایم- ایس بی وائی)، پردھان منتری شرم یوگی من دھن یوجنا (پی ایم ایس وائی ایم) کے تحت بڑھاپے کے دوران تا زندگی پنشن فراہم کرنا اور بڑے شہروں میں عارضی پناہ گاہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔