Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Information about Country of Origin by the sellers made mandatory on GeM to promote Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat
23 JUN 2020 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM), a Special Purpose Vehicle under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has made it mandatory for sellers to enter the Country of Origin while registering all new products on GeM. Further, sellers, who had already uploaded their products before the introduction of this new feature on GeM, are being reminded regularly to update the Country of Origin, with a warning that their products shall be removed from GeM if they fail to update the same. GeM has taken this significant step to promote ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
GeM has also enabled a provision for indication of the percentage of local content in products. With this new feature, now, the Country of Origin as well as the local content percentage are visible in the marketplace for all items. More importantly, the ‘Make in India’ filter has now been enabled on the portal. Buyers can choose to buy only those products that meet the minimum 50% local content criteria. In case of Bids, Buyers can now reserve any bid for Class I Local suppliers (Local Content > 50%). For those Bids below INR 200 crore, only Class I and Class II Local Suppliers (Local content > 50% and > 20% respectively) are eligible to bid, with Class I supplier getting purchase preference. Some Snapshots of the Local Content Features on the GeM Portal are shown in Annexure.
Since its inception, GeM is continuously working towards promotion of ‘Make in India’ initiative. The Marketplace has facilitated entry of small local sellers in Public Procurement, while implementing ‘Make in India’ and MSE Purchase Preference Policies of the Government in the true sense. GeM is enabling quick, efficient, transparent and cost-effective procurement, especially in this hour of need when government organizations require products and services urgently to fight against the Covid-19 pandemic. The purchases through GeM by Government users have been authorised and made mandatory by Ministry of Finance by adding a new Rule No. 149 in the General Financial Rules, 2017.
Annexure
Description: A screenshot of a social media postDescription automatically generated Description: A screenshot of a cell phoneDescription automatically generated Description: A screenshot of a social media postDescription automatically generated Description: A screenshot of a cell phoneDescription automatically generated

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੀਈਐੱਮ (ਜੈੱਮ-GeM) ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
23 JUN 2020 10:57AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਪਰਪਜ਼ ਵਹੀਕਲ, ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਈ- ਮਾਰਕਿਟਪਲੇਸ (ਜੀਈਐੱਮ- ਜੈੱਮ) ਨੇ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਹ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਦੇਣ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਫੀਚਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਇਸ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਹੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਕਦਮ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਫੀਚਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਹੁਣ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਪਲੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਗੋਚਰ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆਫਿਲਟਰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਕੇਵਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 50% ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬੋਲੀਆਂ (Bids) ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਕਲਾਸ 1 ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ (ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ > 50%) ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਖਵਾਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਵਲ ਕਲਾਸ 1 ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਸ 2ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਤਾ (ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਲਗਭਗ > 50% ਅਤੇ > 20%) ਹੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਾਸ 1 ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦ ਪਹਿਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਫੀਚਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਨੈਪਸ਼ੌਟਸ ਅਨੁਲਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ, ਜੀਈਐੱਮ, ‘ਮੇਕ ਇੰਨ ਇੰਡੀਆਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਰਕਿਟਪਲੇਸ ਨੇ ਅਸਲੀ ਅਰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਕ ਇੰਨ ਇੰਡੀਆਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਤੇਜ਼, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਖਰੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਮ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਿਯਮ, 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ ਸੰਖਿਆ 149 ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਧਿਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਲਗ
Description: A screenshot of a social media postDescription automatically generatedDescription: A screenshot of a cell phoneDescription automatically generatedDescription: A screenshot of a cell phoneDescription automatically generatedDescription: A screenshot of a social media postDescription automatically generated