Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Information about Country of Origin by the sellers made mandatory on GeM to promote Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat
23 JUN 2020 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM), a Special Purpose Vehicle under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has made it mandatory for sellers to enter the Country of Origin while registering all new products on GeM. Further, sellers, who had already uploaded their products before the introduction of this new feature on GeM, are being reminded regularly to update the Country of Origin, with a warning that their products shall be removed from GeM if they fail to update the same. GeM has taken this significant step to promote ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
GeM has also enabled a provision for indication of the percentage of local content in products. With this new feature, now, the Country of Origin as well as the local content percentage are visible in the marketplace for all items. More importantly, the ‘Make in India’ filter has now been enabled on the portal. Buyers can choose to buy only those products that meet the minimum 50% local content criteria. In case of Bids, Buyers can now reserve any bid for Class I Local suppliers (Local Content > 50%). For those Bids below INR 200 crore, only Class I and Class II Local Suppliers (Local content > 50% and > 20% respectively) are eligible to bid, with Class I supplier getting purchase preference. Some Snapshots of the Local Content Features on the GeM Portal are shown in Annexure.
Since its inception, GeM is continuously working towards promotion of ‘Make in India’ initiative. The Marketplace has facilitated entry of small local sellers in Public Procurement, while implementing ‘Make in India’ and MSE Purchase Preference Policies of the Government in the true sense. GeM is enabling quick, efficient, transparent and cost-effective procurement, especially in this hour of need when government organizations require products and services urgently to fight against the Covid-19 pandemic. The purchases through GeM by Government users have been authorised and made mandatory by Ministry of Finance by adding a new Rule No. 149 in the General Financial Rules, 2017.
Annexure
Description: A screenshot of a social media postDescription automatically generated Description: A screenshot of a cell phoneDescription automatically generated Description: A screenshot of a social media postDescription automatically generated Description: A screenshot of a cell phoneDescription automatically generated

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मेक इन इंडिया तथा आत्म निर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विक्रेताओं द्वारा जीईएम पर उत्पत्ति के देश के बारे में जानकारी देना अनिवार्य बनाया गया
23 JUN 2020 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्पेशल पर्पस व्हीकल, गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने विक्रेताओं के लिए यह अनिवार्य बना दिया है कि जीईएम पर सभी नए उत्पादों को पंजीकृत करने के समय वे उत्पत्ति के देश के बारे में जानकारी अवश्य दें। इसके अतिरिक्त, जिन विक्रेताओं ने जीईएम पर इस नए फीचर के लागू होने से पूर्व अपने उत्पादों को पहले ही अपलोड कर लिया है, उन्हें, इस चेतावनी के साथ कि अगर वे इसे अपडेट करने में विफल रहे तो उनके उत्पादों को जीईएम से हटा दिया जाएगा, नियमित रूप से उत्पत्ति के देश का अद्यतन करने के लिए स्मरण दिलाया जा रहा है। जीईएम ने यह उल्लेखनीय कदम ‘मेक इंन इंडिया‘ तथा ‘आत्म निर्भर भारत‘ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाया है।
जीईएम ने उत्पादों में स्थानीय कंटेंट की प्रतिशतता का संकेत देने के लिए भी एक प्रावधान किया है। इस नए फीचर के साथ, अब उत्पत्ति का देश तथा स्थानीय कंटेंट की प्रतिशतता सभी मदों के लिए मार्केटप्लेस में दृष्टिगोचर हैं। इससे भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि अब पोर्टल पर ‘मेक इंन इंडिया‘ फिल्टर सक्षम बना दिया गया है। खरीदार केवल उन्हीं उत्पादों की खरीद कर सकता है जो कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत के स्थानीय कंटेंट के मानदंड को पूरी करते हैं। बोलियों के मामले में, खरीदार अब क्लास 1 स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं (स्थानीय कंटेंट >50 प्रतिशत) के लिए किसी भी बोली को आरक्षित कर सकते हैं। 200 करोड़ रुपये से नीचे की बोलियों के लिए केवल क्लास 1 तथा क्लास 2 स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ता (स्थानीय कंटेंट क्रमशः >50 प्रतिशत और >20 प्रतिशत) ही बोली लगाने के पात्र हैं जिसमें क्लास 1 आपूर्तिकर्ता को खरीद वरीयता प्राप्त होगी।
जीईएम पोर्टल पर स्थानीय कंटेंट फीचरों के कुछ आशु चित्र अनुलग्नक में प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं।
अपनी शुरुआत से ही, जीईएम ‘मेक इंन इंडिया‘ पहल को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। मार्केटप्लेस ने वास्तविक अर्थों में ‘मेक इंन इंडिया‘ तथा सरकार की एमएसई खरीद वरीयता नीतियों को कार्यान्वित करते हुए सार्वजनिक खरीद में छोटे स्थानीय विक्रेताओं के प्रवेश को सुगम बनाया है। जीईएम इस महत्वपूर्ण समय में जब सरकारी संगठनों को कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए तत्काल उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं की आवश्यकता है, त्वरित, दक्ष, पारदर्शी और किफायती खरीद को सक्षम बना रहा है। सरकारी उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा जीईएम के माध्यम से खरीदों को वित मंत्रालय द्वारा सामान्य वित्तीय नियम, 2017 में एक नए नियम संख्या 149 को जोड़े जाने के जरिये अधिकृत और अनिवार्य बना दिया है।
अनुलग्नक