Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Information about Country of Origin by the sellers made mandatory on GeM to promote Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat
23 JUN 2020 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM), a Special Purpose Vehicle under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has made it mandatory for sellers to enter the Country of Origin while registering all new products on GeM. Further, sellers, who had already uploaded their products before the introduction of this new feature on GeM, are being reminded regularly to update the Country of Origin, with a warning that their products shall be removed from GeM if they fail to update the same. GeM has taken this significant step to promote ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
GeM has also enabled a provision for indication of the percentage of local content in products. With this new feature, now, the Country of Origin as well as the local content percentage are visible in the marketplace for all items. More importantly, the ‘Make in India’ filter has now been enabled on the portal. Buyers can choose to buy only those products that meet the minimum 50% local content criteria. In case of Bids, Buyers can now reserve any bid for Class I Local suppliers (Local Content > 50%). For those Bids below INR 200 crore, only Class I and Class II Local Suppliers (Local content > 50% and > 20% respectively) are eligible to bid, with Class I supplier getting purchase preference. Some Snapshots of the Local Content Features on the GeM Portal are shown in Annexure.
Since its inception, GeM is continuously working towards promotion of ‘Make in India’ initiative. The Marketplace has facilitated entry of small local sellers in Public Procurement, while implementing ‘Make in India’ and MSE Purchase Preference Policies of the Government in the true sense. GeM is enabling quick, efficient, transparent and cost-effective procurement, especially in this hour of need when government organizations require products and services urgently to fight against the Covid-19 pandemic. The purchases through GeM by Government users have been authorised and made mandatory by Ministry of Finance by adding a new Rule No. 149 in the General Financial Rules, 2017.
Annexure
Description: A screenshot of a social media postDescription automatically generated Description: A screenshot of a cell phoneDescription automatically generated Description: A screenshot of a social media postDescription automatically generated Description: A screenshot of a cell phoneDescription automatically generated

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
میک ان انڈیا اور خود کفیل بھارت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ، تاجروں کے ذریعے
جی ای ایم پرمصنوعات کی تیار ی کے سلسلے میں ملک کے تعلق سے معلومات فراہم کرنا لازمی ہوگا
23 JUN 2020 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22جون، 2020،تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خصوصی پرپس وہیکل، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم)، نے فروخت کاروں کے لئے یہ لازمی کردیا ہے کہ وہ جی ای ایم پر تمام نئی مصنوعات کی رجسٹریشن کے وقت ملک کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کریں۔ اضافی طور پر ، ان فروخت کاروں کو جنہوں نے جی ای ایم پر اس نئی خصوصیت کو متعارف کرانے سے پہلے ہی اپنی مصنوعات اپ لوڈ کردی ہیں ، انہیں متنبہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اگر وہ اس کی تازہ کاری کرنے میں ناکام رہے تو ان کی مصنوعات کو جی ای ایم سے ہٹا دیا جائے گا۔ با قاعدہ طور پرمصنوعات سے متعلق ملک کے سلسلے میں اپڈیٹ کرنے دوبارہ یاد دہانی کرائی جا رہی ہے۔ جی ای ایم نے 'میک ان انڈیا' اور 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کو فروغ دینے کے لئے یہ قابل ذکر اقدام اٹھایا ہے۔
جی ای ایم نے مصنوعات میں مقامی مواد کی فیصد کو ظاہر کرنے کے لئے بھی ایک تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ اس نئی خصوصیت کے ساتھ،اب پیداواریت کا ملک اور مقامی اشیا کی فیصد اب مارکیٹ میں نظر آرہی ہے۔ اس سے بھی اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اب پورٹل پر 'میک اِن انڈیا' فلٹر کو فعال کردیا گیا ہے۔ خریدار صرف وہی مصنوعات خرید سکتا ہے جو کم از کم 50 فیصد کے مقامی اشیا کے معیار پر کھری اترتی ہوں۔
جی ای ایم پورٹل پر مقامی مواد کی خصوصیات کے کچھ سنیپ شاٹس انیکس میں آویزاں ہیں۔
بولی کے معاملے میں ، خریدار اب کلاس 1 کے مقامی سپلائرز (مقامی مواد> 50 فیصد) کے لئے کسی بھی بولی کو محفوظ کرسکتے ہیں۔ 200 کروڑ سے کم کی بولی کے لئے، صرف کلاس 1 اور کلاس 2 مقامی سپلائر (مقامی موادبالترتیب> 50 فیصد اور> 20 فیصد) ہی بولی لگانے کے اہل ہیں، جس میں کلاس 1 سپلائرکو خریداری کے سلسلے میں ترجیح حاصل ہوگی۔
جی ای ایم پورٹل پر مقامی کنٹنٹ کی خصوصیات کے کچھ سنیپ شاٹس انیکس میں دکھائے گئے ہیں۔
اپنے آغاز سے ہی ، جی ای ایم 'میک ان انڈیا' پہل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔ بازار نے حقیقی معنوں میں 'میک ان انڈیا' اور حکومت کی ایم ایس ای خریدترجیحاتی پالیسیوں کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے عوامی خریداری میں چھوٹے مقامی تاجروں کے داخلے کو آسان بنایا ہے۔ جی ای ایم اس نازک وقت میں جب سرکاری تنظیموں کو کوڈ 19 وبا کے خلاف لڑنے کے لئے فوری مصنوعات اور خدمات کی ضرورت ہے، فوری ، مؤثر ، شفافیت اورکفایتی خرید کو آسان بنا رہے ہیں۔
سرکاری صارفین کے ذریعے جی ای ایم کے توسط سے خرید کو وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعےجنرل فنانشیئل رول 2017 میں ایک نئے قانون نمبر 149کو جوڑے جانے کے ذریعے قانونی اور لازمی بنا دیاہے۔