Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Information about Country of Origin by the sellers made mandatory on GeM to promote Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat
23 JUN 2020 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM), a Special Purpose Vehicle under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has made it mandatory for sellers to enter the Country of Origin while registering all new products on GeM. Further, sellers, who had already uploaded their products before the introduction of this new feature on GeM, are being reminded regularly to update the Country of Origin, with a warning that their products shall be removed from GeM if they fail to update the same. GeM has taken this significant step to promote ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
GeM has also enabled a provision for indication of the percentage of local content in products. With this new feature, now, the Country of Origin as well as the local content percentage are visible in the marketplace for all items. More importantly, the ‘Make in India’ filter has now been enabled on the portal. Buyers can choose to buy only those products that meet the minimum 50% local content criteria. In case of Bids, Buyers can now reserve any bid for Class I Local suppliers (Local Content > 50%). For those Bids below INR 200 crore, only Class I and Class II Local Suppliers (Local content > 50% and > 20% respectively) are eligible to bid, with Class I supplier getting purchase preference. Some Snapshots of the Local Content Features on the GeM Portal are shown in Annexure.
Since its inception, GeM is continuously working towards promotion of ‘Make in India’ initiative. The Marketplace has facilitated entry of small local sellers in Public Procurement, while implementing ‘Make in India’ and MSE Purchase Preference Policies of the Government in the true sense. GeM is enabling quick, efficient, transparent and cost-effective procurement, especially in this hour of need when government organizations require products and services urgently to fight against the Covid-19 pandemic. The purchases through GeM by Government users have been authorised and made mandatory by Ministry of Finance by adding a new Rule No. 149 in the General Financial Rules, 2017.
Annexure
Description: A screenshot of a social media postDescription automatically generated Description: A screenshot of a cell phoneDescription automatically generated Description: A screenshot of a social media postDescription automatically generated Description: A screenshot of a cell phoneDescription automatically generated

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির প্রসারে ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তুলতে সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস ব্যবস্থায় বিক্রেতাদের জন্য পণ্য উৎপাদক সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশের নাম উল্লেখ করা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে
23 JUN 2020 10:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের অধীন বিশেষ কর্মসূচি সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস (জিইএম) ব্যবস্থায় সমস্ত নতুন পণ্যের রেজিস্ট্রেশনের সময় পণ্যটি কোন দেশের, তা বিক্রেতাদের পক্ষ থেকে উল্লেখ করা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, যে সমস্ত বিক্রেতা সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস ব্যবস্থায় নতুন এই বিধি চালু করার পূর্বে তাদের পণ্য সংক্রান্ত বিবরণ ইতিমধ্যেই উল্লেখ করেছে, সেই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে বিক্রেতাদেরকে পুনরায় সংশ্লিষ্ট পণ্যটি কোন দেশের, তা স্পষ্টভাবে উল্লেখ করার জন্য সুস্পষ্ট বার্তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। যদি কোনও বিক্রেতা পণ্যটি সম্পর্কে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশের নাম উল্লেখ না করেন, সেক্ষেত্রে পণ্যটিকে সরকারি ই--মার্কেট প্লেস ব্যবস্থা থেকে সরিয়ে ফেলা হবে। ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির প্রসারে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তুলতে এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস ব্যবস্থায় পণ্যটি কোন দেশের তার নাম উল্লেখ করার নিয়মের ফলে স্থানীয় পণ্যের ব্যবহারের হিসাবও পাওয়া যাবে। সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হ’ল – ক্রেতারা কেবল সেই সমস্ত পণ্যই ক্রয় করতে পারবেন, যেখানে ৫০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত স্থানীয় কাঁচামাল ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে।
সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস ব্যবস্থার সূচনার সময় থেকেই ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’র কর্মসূচির প্রসারে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়ে আসছে। এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সরকারি সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়াতেও স্থানীয় ছোট মাপের বিক্রেতাদেরও অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ বেড়েছে। এমনকি, সরকারি সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়ায় ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি থেকে নির্দিষ্ট পরিমাণ সংগ্রহ বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। সরকারি ই-মার্কেট ব্যবস্থার ফলে দ্রুত, কার্যকর, স্বচ্ছ উপায়ে এবং স্বল্প খরচে সংগ্রহ সহজ হয়েছে, বিশেষ করে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে যখন সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির পণ্য পরিষেবা দ্রুত পৌঁছে যাওয়া দরকার। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ মন্ত্রক জেনারেল ফিনান্সিয়াল রুল ২০১৭’তে নতুন ১টি ধারা যুক্ত করে সরকারি ব্যবহারকারীদের দ্বারা সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়াকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং যে কোনও ধরনের সংগ্রহের জন্য ই-মার্কেট প্লেস ব্যবস্থা থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য পরিষেবা সংগ্রহ বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।