Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mandaviya inaugurates India's one of the largest 1st Virtual Healthcare & Hygiene EXPO 2020
Five-day expo to focus on Ayush & Wellness, Medical Devices, Medical Textiles & Consumables, Pharmaceuticals and Hygiene & Sanitization
22 JUN 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Shipping (Independent charge) and Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated India's one the largest 1st Virtual Healthcare & Hygiene EXPO 2020 . The Expo has been organised by FICCI.
RLPB.jpg)
The event was inaugurated virtually which will be live daily from 22nd to 26th June, 2020. Shri Anurag Sharma, M.P., Jhansi and Chairman, FICCI, AYUSH Committee, Dr. Sangita Reddy, President FICCI, Ms. P.V. Sindhu, eminent sports personality, Shri Badhri Iyengar, Chairman, FICCI Medical Devices Fourm and other representatives from the industries attended the Virtual EXPO.
This is the first ever largest virtual exhibition in India making a new beginning. This is the new norm, wherein business will happen virtually as Digital India is now making a way forward.
Speaking at the Inauguration, Minister said that an ecosystem is being built for a self-reliant India, which will help in ramping up domestic production in Pharmaceutical Sector and Health & Hygiene Sector. Health, Hygiene & Sanitation, Medical Textiles & Devices, AYUSH and Wellness sector assume greater significance in our resolute fight against the COVID 19 pandemic. He highlighted various initiatives announced in this direction by the Honourable PM since 2014 such as providing toilets for every household, “Ayushman Bharat” to cover 10 crore family for healthcare, “Swatch Bharat Abhiyan”, “Suvidha Sanitary” Napkin etc.. He also spoke about Jan Aushadhi stores which are providing quality medicines at affordable price for everyone. Shri Mandaviya elaborated how all these initiatives became possible due to firm vision of Narendra Modi Government.
The Minister emphasised the importance of better Women Health which he said is an area where we all should focus and work upon. He gave the example of “Suvidha Sanitary” Napkin sold in Jan Aushadhi Stores at Rs.1/- per pad. Such initiatives are unique way of ensuring health hygiene of womenfolk of the country. He agreed with Ms P V Sindhu that Fitness and Hygiene are integral part of Healthcare sector. "One has to be physically fit and manage exercise routine to keep one healthy," he added.
Shri Mandaviya also spoke about the recent policy announcement of Government giving incentives for setting up of Bulk Drug Park and Medical Device Park in India. He said that Government is ready to help the Private Sector if they want to set up such parks in India by equity participation. He explained how such announcements will act as a cog in the wheel of #Atmanirbharat Abhiyan announced by the Prime Minister.
Minister acknowledged the efforts by all citizens and especially praised the frontline workers, the doctors, nurses, police etc. He appreciated and made special acknowledgement to the manufacturing community who rose to the occasion converting challenges into opportunity. From ramping up the health infra, creating beds to manufacturing PPE Kits, Masks, Ventilators and devices. He stated that India Inc. has supported the government shoulder to shoulder.
Shri Mandaviya also spoke about the benefits of AYUSH and how the preparations of AYUSH are immunity booster. "Traditional medicines are playing an important role in supporting the Government’s efforts to tackle the Corona crisis," he said.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
ভারতের অন্যতম বৃহৎ প্রথম ভার্চ্যুয়াল ‘হেলথ কেয়ার ও হাইজিন প্রদর্শনী ২০২০’ উদ্বোধন করলেন শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া
22 JUN 2020 4:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ ভারতের অন্যতম বৃহৎ এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ও স্বাস্থ্যবিধি সংক্রান্ত প্রথম প্রদর্শনী ২০২০ উদ্বোধন করেছেন। বণিকসভা ফিকি এই কর্মশিবিরের আয়োজক।
ভারতে এটি প্রথম এ ধরনের অন্যতম বৃহৎ ভার্চ্যুয়াল প্রদর্শনী, যা এক নতুন দিশার সূচনা করতে চলেছে। এ ধরনের উদ্যোগ এখানে ব্যবসায়িক কাজকর্ম অনলাইনে পরিচালিত হবে। তাই, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি এ ধরনের উদ্যোগকে সফল করে তুলতে সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের জন্য এক অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার চেষ্টা হচ্ছে, যা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের দেশীয় উৎপাদনের প্রসারে সহায়ক হবে। ২০১৪ সাল থেকে বর্তমান কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে, সেকথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। প্রতিটি বাড়িতে শৌচাগারের সুবিধার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচির আওতায় ১০ কোটি পরিবারকে স্বাস্থ্য বিমার সুবিধা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। মাত্র ১ টাকার বিনিময়ে মহিলাদের সুবিধা স্যানিটারি ন্যাপকিন সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্ক এবং মেডিকেল ডিভাইস পার্ক গড়ে তোলার জন্য সরকারের সদ্য ঘোষিত নীতির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিকে সর্বতোভাবে সাহায্যের জন্য সরকার প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে সরকারের ঘোষিত এ ধরনের নীতি কার্যকর ভূমিকা নিতে পারে বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি আরও জানান, স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো থেকে রোগী শয্যা, পিপিই কিট উৎপাদন থেকে মাস্ক, ভেন্টিলেটর ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিও এগিয়ে এসেছে। আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি, বিশেষ করে যোগচর্চার উপকারিতার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, রোগ প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে যোগের বিকল্প নেই। ‘করোনা সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় সরকারের প্রয়াসগুলিতে চিরাচরিত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে”, বলেও শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।