Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mandaviya inaugurates India's one of the largest 1st Virtual Healthcare & Hygiene EXPO 2020
Five-day expo to focus on Ayush & Wellness, Medical Devices, Medical Textiles & Consumables, Pharmaceuticals and Hygiene & Sanitization
22 JUN 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Shipping (Independent charge) and Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated India's one the largest 1st Virtual Healthcare & Hygiene EXPO 2020 . The Expo has been organised by FICCI.
RLPB.jpg)
The event was inaugurated virtually which will be live daily from 22nd to 26th June, 2020. Shri Anurag Sharma, M.P., Jhansi and Chairman, FICCI, AYUSH Committee, Dr. Sangita Reddy, President FICCI, Ms. P.V. Sindhu, eminent sports personality, Shri Badhri Iyengar, Chairman, FICCI Medical Devices Fourm and other representatives from the industries attended the Virtual EXPO.
This is the first ever largest virtual exhibition in India making a new beginning. This is the new norm, wherein business will happen virtually as Digital India is now making a way forward.
Speaking at the Inauguration, Minister said that an ecosystem is being built for a self-reliant India, which will help in ramping up domestic production in Pharmaceutical Sector and Health & Hygiene Sector. Health, Hygiene & Sanitation, Medical Textiles & Devices, AYUSH and Wellness sector assume greater significance in our resolute fight against the COVID 19 pandemic. He highlighted various initiatives announced in this direction by the Honourable PM since 2014 such as providing toilets for every household, “Ayushman Bharat” to cover 10 crore family for healthcare, “Swatch Bharat Abhiyan”, “Suvidha Sanitary” Napkin etc.. He also spoke about Jan Aushadhi stores which are providing quality medicines at affordable price for everyone. Shri Mandaviya elaborated how all these initiatives became possible due to firm vision of Narendra Modi Government.
The Minister emphasised the importance of better Women Health which he said is an area where we all should focus and work upon. He gave the example of “Suvidha Sanitary” Napkin sold in Jan Aushadhi Stores at Rs.1/- per pad. Such initiatives are unique way of ensuring health hygiene of womenfolk of the country. He agreed with Ms P V Sindhu that Fitness and Hygiene are integral part of Healthcare sector. "One has to be physically fit and manage exercise routine to keep one healthy," he added.
Shri Mandaviya also spoke about the recent policy announcement of Government giving incentives for setting up of Bulk Drug Park and Medical Device Park in India. He said that Government is ready to help the Private Sector if they want to set up such parks in India by equity participation. He explained how such announcements will act as a cog in the wheel of #Atmanirbharat Abhiyan announced by the Prime Minister.
Minister acknowledged the efforts by all citizens and especially praised the frontline workers, the doctors, nurses, police etc. He appreciated and made special acknowledgement to the manufacturing community who rose to the occasion converting challenges into opportunity. From ramping up the health infra, creating beds to manufacturing PPE Kits, Masks, Ventilators and devices. He stated that India Inc. has supported the government shoulder to shoulder.
Shri Mandaviya also spoke about the benefits of AYUSH and how the preparations of AYUSH are immunity booster. "Traditional medicines are playing an important role in supporting the Government’s efforts to tackle the Corona crisis," he said.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جناب منڈاویہ نے حفظانِ صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی پر بھارت کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی اور پہلی نمائش – 2020 کا افتتاح کیا
22 JUN 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،22 جون / جہاز رانی کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) اور کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے وزیر مملکت جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج بھارت کی سب سے بڑی پہلی ورچوول حفظانِ صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی ایکسپو – 2020 کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس نمائش کا انعقاد فکّی نے کیا ہے ۔
RLPB.jpg)
اس ایکسپو کا افتتاح ورچوولی کیا گیا ، جو 22 جون سے 26 جون تک روزانہ دکھائی جائے گی ۔ جھانسی کے ایم پی جناب انوراگ شرما اور فکی ، آیوش کمیٹی کی چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ریڈی ، فکی کی صدر پی وی سندھو ، کھیل کود کی اہم شخصیات ، فکی کی طبی آلات کے فورم کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر بادری اَینگر اور صنعت کے دیگر نمائندوں نے ورچوول ایکسپو میں شرکت کی ۔
یہ بھارت میں اب تک کی پہلی اور سب سے بڑی ورچوول نمائش ہے اور یہ ایک نیا آغاز ہے ۔ یہ ایک بالکل نیا طریقہ ہے ، جس میں پورا کاروبار ورچوول طور پر کیا جائے گا کیونکہ اب ڈجیٹل بھارت بڑی پیش رفت کر رہا ہے ۔
افتتاح پر اظہار ِ خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایک خود کفیل بھارت کا ماحول تیار ہو رہا ہے ، جو ادویات کے سیکٹر ، صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کے سیکٹر میں گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت ، صفائی ستھرائی ، طبی ٹیکسٹائل اور آلات ، آیوش اور ویلنیس سیکٹر نے کووڈ – 19 وباء کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں زیادہ اہمیت حاصل کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے 2014 ء سے اب تک محترم وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے اِس سمت میں کئے گئے اعلانات کو اجاگر کیا ، جیسے ہر گھر میں بیت الخلاء کی فراہمی ، حفظانِ صحت کے لئے 10 کروڑ کنبوں کا احاطہ کرنے والا آیوشمان بھارت ، سووچھ بھارت ابھیان ، سویدھا سینٹری نیپکن وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے جن اوشدھی اسٹور کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جو ہر ایک کے لئے معیاری ادویات سستی قیمت پر فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ جناب منڈاویہ نے اِس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح نریندر مودی حکومت کے ٹھوس نظریہ کی وجہ سے یہ کام ممکن ہو سکے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے خواتین کی اچھی صحت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے ، جس پر سبھی کو توجہ دینی چاہیئے اور کام کرنا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے سویدھا سینٹری نیپکن کی مثال پیش کی ، جو جن اوشدھی اسٹور میں ایک روپیہ فی پیڈ کی قیمت پر فروخت کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات ملک میں خواتین کی صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے کے منفرد طریقے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے محترمہ پی وی سندھو سے اتفاق کیا کہ فٹنیس اور صفائی ستھرائی ، صحت کے شعبے کا ضروری حصہ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر ایک کو جسمانی طور پر فٹ رہنا چاہیئے اور صحت مند رہنے کے لئے ورزش کو اپنا معمول بنانا چاہیئے ۔
جناب منڈاویہ نے بھارت میں بَلک ڈرگ پارک اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک قائم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے مراعات کے لئے حالیہ پالیسی کے اعلان کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی مدد کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے ۔ اگر وہ بھارت میں شیئرس کی بنیاد پر اِس طرح کے پارک قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح یہ اعلانات وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ آتم بھارت ابھیان کو چلانے کے لئے اہم ثابت ہوں گے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے تمام شہریوں کی کوششوں کی ، خاص طور پر صف اول کے ورکروں ، ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں اور پولیس وغیرہ کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کی ستائش کی ، جس نے اِس موقع پر پوری طرح تعاون کرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد دی ۔ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے سے لے کر ، پی پی ای کٹس سے لے کر بستر تیار کرنے تک ، ماسک ، وینٹیلیٹر اور دیگر آلات بنانے میں مدد دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی صنعت نے حکومت کی کندھے سے کندھا ملاکر مدد کی ہے ۔
جناب منڈاویہ نے آیوش کے فوائد کے بارے میں اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کس طرح آیوش قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روایتی ادویات کورونا بحران کو حل کرنے میں حکومت کی مدد میں اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہیں ۔