மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி, பயிற்சிக் குழுமம் ஆன்லைனில் யோகா வினாடி வினாப் போட்டியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
பள்ளிப் பாடத்திட்டத்திலேயே யோகாவை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான போட்டி
21 JUN 2020 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் பள்ளிப் பாடத்திட்டத்தில் யோகாவை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் பணியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பலவிதமான முன்னெடுப்புகளை தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சிக் குழுமம் (NCERT) வழியாக மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. மாணவர்கள் வீட்டிலிருந்து கொண்டே கற்றுக்கொள்ளவும் பாதுகாப்பாக இருக்கவும் தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சிக் குழுமம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள ஆன்லைன் யோகா வினாடிவினாப் போட்டியை சமூக ஊடகங்கள் வாயிலாக மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு.ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால்நிஷாங்க்தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்தத் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் பல்வேறு யோகப் பயிற்சிகள் குறித்த விரிவான தகவல்களை நம்பகமான ஆதாரங்களிலிருந்து மாணவர்கள் பெறுவதற்கு உதவுவதும், அவர்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவதும் இந்தப் போட்டியின் நோக்கமாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
யோகா வினாடி வினாப் போட்டியானது யோகாவின் பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்களின் அடிப்படையில் அமையும் என்று திரு.பொக்ரியால் குறிப்பிட்டார். தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சிக் குழுமம் உருவாக்கியுள்ள பாடத்திட்டத்தின் அடிப்படையில் யாமம் மற்றும் நியமம் ஷத்கர்மா, கிரியா ஆசனங்கள் பிராணாயாமம், தியானம், பாந்தா மற்றும் முத்ரா ஆகியவை குறித்து போட்டியில் கேள்விகள் இடம் பெறும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தப் போட்டியில் 21 ஜுன் தொடங்கி 20 ஜுலை 2020 நள்ளிரவு வரை பங்கேற்கலாம். வினாடி வினாப் போட்டியில் பங்கு பெறுவதற்கான இணைப்பு இங்கே தரப்பட்டுள்ளது:
ஆங்கில வினாடி வினா: https://bit.ly/EYQ_NEWS
ஹிந்தி வினாடி வினா: ` https://bit.ly/HYQ_NEWS

Ministry of Education
NCERT launches Online Yoga Quiz Competition to promote integration of Yoga in school curriculum
The competition will help children to develop healthy habits and lifestyle - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
The competition is open for all students of classes 6 to 12 across the country
21 JUN 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) through National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has undertaken multi-dimensional initiatives to promote integration of Yoga in school curriculum. NCERT has developed textual materials on Yoga for Healthy Living for Upper Primary to Secondary Stages and also has been organising Yoga Olympiad since 2016. In COVID-19 situation children are being guided by their teachers and parents at home to do yogic practices along with physical exercises based on Alternative Academic Calendar developed for different stages of school education. But due to the outbreak of Corona pandemic, it is difficult to organise Yoga Olympiad this year. To enable students to learn at home and be safe, Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' through social media launched an Online Yoga Quiz Competition organised by NCERT.
Speaking on the occasion Union HRD Minister said that the objective of this Competition is to create awareness and to motivate children to acquire comprehensive information from authentic sources on different yogic practices. The Minister said that the competition aims at developing deep understanding and motivating children to apply the understanding of these practices in one’s life and living. He added that the Competition will also help children to develop healthy habits and lifestyle and thereby promote a sound emotional and mental wellbeing.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that the Yoga Quiz Competition will be on different dimensions of yoga: Yama and Niymaa Shatkarma/Kriya, Asanas, Pranayama, Meditation, Bandha and Mudra based on the syllabi developed by NCERT. He further informed that the competition, is open for all students of classes 6 to 12 across the country. The Minister highlighted that the steps have been taken to promote active participation of students with special needs by converting question from text to audio. The questions asked in this online Competition will be of Multiple Choice type. These will be available to children both in Hindi and English language. The Child can opt appropriate language. Certificate of merit shall be issued to 100 top scorers.
The detailed scheme has already been uploaded on NCERT website (ncert.nic.in). The quiz will be open for one month, starting on 21st June and will close on 20 July midnight, 2020. Link of the quiz is given as under:
English Quiz= https://bit.ly/EYQ_NEWS
Hindi Quiz= https://bit.ly/HYQ_NEWS