Ministry of Education
NCERT launches Online Yoga Quiz Competition to promote integration of Yoga in school curriculum
The competition will help children to develop healthy habits and lifestyle - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
The competition is open for all students of classes 6 to 12 across the country
21 JUN 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) through National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has undertaken multi-dimensional initiatives to promote integration of Yoga in school curriculum. NCERT has developed textual materials on Yoga for Healthy Living for Upper Primary to Secondary Stages and also has been organising Yoga Olympiad since 2016. In COVID-19 situation children are being guided by their teachers and parents at home to do yogic practices along with physical exercises based on Alternative Academic Calendar developed for different stages of school education. But due to the outbreak of Corona pandemic, it is difficult to organise Yoga Olympiad this year. To enable students to learn at home and be safe, Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' through social media launched an Online Yoga Quiz Competition organised by NCERT.
Speaking on the occasion Union HRD Minister said that the objective of this Competition is to create awareness and to motivate children to acquire comprehensive information from authentic sources on different yogic practices. The Minister said that the competition aims at developing deep understanding and motivating children to apply the understanding of these practices in one’s life and living. He added that the Competition will also help children to develop healthy habits and lifestyle and thereby promote a sound emotional and mental wellbeing.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that the Yoga Quiz Competition will be on different dimensions of yoga: Yama and Niymaa Shatkarma/Kriya, Asanas, Pranayama, Meditation, Bandha and Mudra based on the syllabi developed by NCERT. He further informed that the competition, is open for all students of classes 6 to 12 across the country. The Minister highlighted that the steps have been taken to promote active participation of students with special needs by converting question from text to audio. The questions asked in this online Competition will be of Multiple Choice type. These will be available to children both in Hindi and English language. The Child can opt appropriate language. Certificate of merit shall be issued to 100 top scorers.
The detailed scheme has already been uploaded on NCERT website (ncert.nic.in). The quiz will be open for one month, starting on 21st June and will close on 20 July midnight, 2020. Link of the quiz is given as under:
English Quiz= https://bit.ly/EYQ_NEWS
Hindi Quiz= https://bit.ly/HYQ_NEWS

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
বিদ্যালয়ের পাঠ্যক্রমে যোগকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য এনসিইআরটি অনলাইন যোগ ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা শুরু করেছে
21 JUN 2020 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক (এমএইচআরডি)
জাতীয় শিক্ষামূলক গবেষণা ও প্রশিক্ষণ পর্ষদ (এনসিইআরটি) এর মাধ্যমে বিদ্যালয়ের পাঠ্যক্রমে যোগকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এনসিইআরটি উচ্চ প্রাথমিক থেকে মাধ্যমিক পর্যায়ের ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাপনের জন্য পাঠ্যসূচি তৈরি করেছে এবং ২০১৬ সাল থেকে "যোগ অলিম্পিয়াডে"এরও আয়োজন করে আসছে। করোনার মহামারীর মধ্যে শিশুরা বাড়িতে অভিভাবক এবং শিক্ষকদের সাহায্যে যোগব্যায়াম অনুশীলন করছে। এবছর করোনার মহামারীর জেরে যোগ অলিম্পিয়াড আয়োজন করা সম্ভব হয় নি। তাই, শিশুদের ঘরে নিরাপদে থাকতে এবং যোগব্যায়াম শেখাতে মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখারিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক সামাজিক যোগাযোগ মাধ্যমে একটি অনলাইন যোগ ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা করেছেন। এটি এনসিইআরটি'ই আয়োজন করেছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক বলেন যে এ ধরণের প্রতিযোগিতা আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্য হল শিশুদের বিভিন্ন যোগব্যায়ামের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ দেওয়া এবং যোগচর্চার ওপর সঠিক তথ্য তুলে ধরা। এই প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে শিশুদের মধ্যে যোগের প্রতি আগ্রহ বাড়িয়ে তুলবে এবং তারা ভবিষ্যতে জীবনের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এটি প্রয়োগ করার কৌশল শিখতে পারবে। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে এই জাতীয় প্রতিযোগিতা শিশুদের জীবন ও অভ্যাসে নিয়ন্ত্রণ বজায় থাকবে, পাশাপাশি তাদের মানসিকভাবে সুস্থ থাকতে সহায়তা করবে।
শ্রী পোখারিয়াল বলেন, বিভিন্ন যোগব্যায়ামের উপর এই ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এনসিইআরটি এই লক্ষ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় পাঠ্যসূচি প্রস্তুত করেছে। ষষ্ঠ থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত ছাত্রীরা এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। অন্যভাবে সক্ষম ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। তাদের প্রয়োজনীয় লিখিত প্রশ্নগুলিকে অডিও বার্তায় রূপান্তর করা হয়েছে। হিন্দি এবং ইংরেজী ভাষায় ক্যুইজের প্রশ্ন তৈরি করা হয়েছে। শিক্ষার্থীরা তাদের পছন্দ মতো যে কোনও ভাষায় উত্তর দিতে পারেন। সর্বোচ্চ নম্বর প্রাপ্ত ১০০ জন শিক্ষার্থীকে শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা হবে।
এই প্রতিযোগিতা সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য এনসিইআরটি'র ncert.nic.in ওয়েব সাইটে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২১জুলাই মধ্য রাত পর্যন্ত এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করা যাবে।
ইংরেজিতে ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার অংশ গ্রহণ করতে হলে https://bit.ly/EYQ_NEWS
এবং
হিন্দিতে ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার অংশ গ্রহণ করতে হলে http://https//bit.ly/HYQ_NEWS ওয়েব সাইট টি দেখুন।