Ministry of Education
NCERT launches Online Yoga Quiz Competition to promote integration of Yoga in school curriculum
The competition will help children to develop healthy habits and lifestyle - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
The competition is open for all students of classes 6 to 12 across the country
21 JUN 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) through National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has undertaken multi-dimensional initiatives to promote integration of Yoga in school curriculum. NCERT has developed textual materials on Yoga for Healthy Living for Upper Primary to Secondary Stages and also has been organising Yoga Olympiad since 2016. In COVID-19 situation children are being guided by their teachers and parents at home to do yogic practices along with physical exercises based on Alternative Academic Calendar developed for different stages of school education. But due to the outbreak of Corona pandemic, it is difficult to organise Yoga Olympiad this year. To enable students to learn at home and be safe, Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' through social media launched an Online Yoga Quiz Competition organised by NCERT.
Speaking on the occasion Union HRD Minister said that the objective of this Competition is to create awareness and to motivate children to acquire comprehensive information from authentic sources on different yogic practices. The Minister said that the competition aims at developing deep understanding and motivating children to apply the understanding of these practices in one’s life and living. He added that the Competition will also help children to develop healthy habits and lifestyle and thereby promote a sound emotional and mental wellbeing.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that the Yoga Quiz Competition will be on different dimensions of yoga: Yama and Niymaa Shatkarma/Kriya, Asanas, Pranayama, Meditation, Bandha and Mudra based on the syllabi developed by NCERT. He further informed that the competition, is open for all students of classes 6 to 12 across the country. The Minister highlighted that the steps have been taken to promote active participation of students with special needs by converting question from text to audio. The questions asked in this online Competition will be of Multiple Choice type. These will be available to children both in Hindi and English language. The Child can opt appropriate language. Certificate of merit shall be issued to 100 top scorers.
The detailed scheme has already been uploaded on NCERT website (ncert.nic.in). The quiz will be open for one month, starting on 21st June and will close on 20 July midnight, 2020. Link of the quiz is given as under:
English Quiz= https://bit.ly/EYQ_NEWS
Hindi Quiz= https://bit.ly/HYQ_NEWS

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਯੋਗ ਕੁਇੱਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਇਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਢੰਗ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ'
ਇਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 6ਵੀਂ ਤੋਂ 12ਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
21 JUN 2020 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਵ੍ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ (ਐੱਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਕ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੱਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਐੱਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਟੇਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਠ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ 2016 ਤੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਭਿਆਸ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਟੇਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਲਈ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਲੀਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪਰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲ ਜਾਣ ਕਾਰਣ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਯੋਗ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ' ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਯੋਗ ਕੁਇੱਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਐੱਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਸੋਮਿਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਾਵੁਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਕੁਇੱਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ - ਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਸ਼ਟਕਰਮ/ ਕਿਰਿਆ, ਆਸਣ, ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ, ਧਿਆਨ, ਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਲੇਬਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 6ਵੀਂ ਤੋਂ 12ਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਆਡੀਓ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਉਹ ਬਹੁ-ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਬੱਚਾ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨੰਬਰ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ 100 ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਐੱਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (ncert.nic.in) ਉੱਤੇ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੁਇੱਜ਼ 21 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਖੁਲ੍ਹੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 20 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕੁਇੱਜ਼ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਕ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ -
ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਕੁਇੱਜ਼ = https://bit.ly/EYQ_NEWS
ਹਿੰਦੀ ਕੁਇੱਜ਼ = https://bit.ly/HYQ_NEWS