Ministry of Education
NCERT launches Online Yoga Quiz Competition to promote integration of Yoga in school curriculum
The competition will help children to develop healthy habits and lifestyle - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
The competition is open for all students of classes 6 to 12 across the country
21 JUN 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) through National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has undertaken multi-dimensional initiatives to promote integration of Yoga in school curriculum. NCERT has developed textual materials on Yoga for Healthy Living for Upper Primary to Secondary Stages and also has been organising Yoga Olympiad since 2016. In COVID-19 situation children are being guided by their teachers and parents at home to do yogic practices along with physical exercises based on Alternative Academic Calendar developed for different stages of school education. But due to the outbreak of Corona pandemic, it is difficult to organise Yoga Olympiad this year. To enable students to learn at home and be safe, Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' through social media launched an Online Yoga Quiz Competition organised by NCERT.
Speaking on the occasion Union HRD Minister said that the objective of this Competition is to create awareness and to motivate children to acquire comprehensive information from authentic sources on different yogic practices. The Minister said that the competition aims at developing deep understanding and motivating children to apply the understanding of these practices in one’s life and living. He added that the Competition will also help children to develop healthy habits and lifestyle and thereby promote a sound emotional and mental wellbeing.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that the Yoga Quiz Competition will be on different dimensions of yoga: Yama and Niymaa Shatkarma/Kriya, Asanas, Pranayama, Meditation, Bandha and Mudra based on the syllabi developed by NCERT. He further informed that the competition, is open for all students of classes 6 to 12 across the country. The Minister highlighted that the steps have been taken to promote active participation of students with special needs by converting question from text to audio. The questions asked in this online Competition will be of Multiple Choice type. These will be available to children both in Hindi and English language. The Child can opt appropriate language. Certificate of merit shall be issued to 100 top scorers.
The detailed scheme has already been uploaded on NCERT website (ncert.nic.in). The quiz will be open for one month, starting on 21st June and will close on 20 July midnight, 2020. Link of the quiz is given as under:
English Quiz= https://bit.ly/EYQ_NEWS
Hindi Quiz= https://bit.ly/HYQ_NEWS

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीईआरटी ने स्कूल पाठ्यक्रम में योग के एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऑनलाइन योग क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता शुरू की
इस प्रतियोगिता से बच्चों में स्वस्थ आदतें और जीवनशैली विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगीः श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
ये प्रतियोगिता देश में कक्षा 6 से 12 के सभी छात्रों के लिए खुली है
21 JUN 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) के माध्यम से स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में योग के एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बहुआयामी पहल की है। एनसीईआरटी ने उच्च प्राथमिक से माध्यमिक चरणों के दौरान स्वस्थ रहने के लिए योग पर पाठ्य सामग्री तैयार की है और 2016 से वो योग ओलंपियाड का आयोजन भी कर रहा है। कोविड-19 की मौजूदा स्थिति में बच्चों को उनके शिक्षकों और माता-पिता द्वारा घर पर ही योगाभ्यास कराया जा रहा है, जिसमें वे स्कूली शिक्षा के विभिन्न चरणों के लिए विकसित वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर के आधार पर शारीरिक व्यायाम भी करते हैं। लेकिन कोरोना महामारी के प्रकोप के कारण इस साल योग ओलंपियाड का आयोजन करना मुश्किल है। छात्र घर पर ही सीख सकें और सुरक्षित रह सकें इसके लिए केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से एनसीईआरटी द्वारा आयोजित एक ऑनलाइन योग क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता शुरू की।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री ने कहा कि इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य जागरूकता पैदा करना और विभिन्न योग अभ्यासों पर प्रामाणिक स्रोतों से व्यापक जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए बच्चों को प्रेरित करना है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य बच्चों में गहरी समझ विकसित करना और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करना है कि वे अपने जीवन और जीने में इन अभ्यासों की समझ को लागू करें। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रतियोगिता बच्चों को स्वस्थ आदतें और जीवनशैली विकसित करने में मदद करेगी और इस प्रकार से उनके बेहतर भावनात्मक और मानसिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देगी।
श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि ये योग क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता, योग के विभिन्न आयामों पर होगी:- एनसीईआरटी द्वारा विकसित पाठ्यक्रम के आधार पर यम और नियम शत कर्म / क्रिया, आसन, प्राणायाम, ध्यान, बन्ध और मुद्रा। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि यह प्रतियोगिता देश भर में कक्षा 6 से 12तक के सभी छात्रों के लिए खुली है। मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सवालों को टेक्स्ट से ऑडियो में परिवर्तित करके विशेष ज़रूरत वाले छात्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं। इस ऑनलाइन प्रतियोगिता में पूछे जाने वाले सवाल बहुविकल्पीय प्रकार के होंगे। ये हिंदी और अंग्रेजी दोनों भाषाओं में बच्चों के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे। बच्चा इनमें से कोई भी उपयुक्त भाषा चुन सकता है। शीर्ष अंक प्राप्त करने वाले 100 छात्रों को योग्यता का प्रमाण पत्र जारी किया जाएगा।
इसकी विस्तृत योजना पहले ही एनसीईआरटी की वेबसाइट (ncert.nic.in) पर अपलोड कर दी गई है। ये क्विज़ एक महीने के लिए खुला रहेगा, जो 21 जून से शुरू होगा और 20 जुलाई 2020 की मध्यरात्रि को बंद होगा। इस क्विज़ का लिंक निम्न अनुसार है:
अंग्रेजी क्विज़ = https://bit.ly/EYQ_NEWS
हिंदी क्विज़ = https://bit.ly/HYQ_NEWS