وزارت آیوش
ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں یوگا کا 6 واں عالمی دن منایا گیا
یوگا دنیا کو ایک صحت مند اور خوش حال انسانیت میں بدل سکتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
21 JUN 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کا چھٹا بین الاقوامی دن الیکٹرانک اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کے ذریعے آج پورے ملک میں بڑے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ منایا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس موقع پر قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے خاندانی بندھن کو مضبوط کرنے میں یوگا کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا سب کو قریب لاتا ہے اور بچوں اور بزرگوں سمیت خاندان کے ہر فرد کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑے رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ’کنبے کے ساتھ یوگ‘ کو اس سال یوگا کے عالمی دن کا موضوع بنایا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 بنیادی طور پر انسانی جسم کے پھیپھڑے سے متعلق اعضاء پر حملہ کرتا ہے اور پرنایم تنفس کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں معاون ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "اگر ہم اپنی صحت اور بھروسے کے تار کو قائم رکھ سکتے ہیں تو وہ دن دور نہیں جب دنیا صحت مند اور خوش حال انسانیت کی کامیابی کا گواہ بنے گی۔ اس کو یقینی بنانے میں یوگا یقینی طور پر ہماری مدد کرسکتا ہے۔
کووڈ۔ 19 کی موجودہ وبا کی وجہ سے یوگا کے عالمی دن پر کسی طرح کے اجتماع کے انعقاد کی اجازت نہیں دی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس صورتحال کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، حکومت نے لوگوں کو اپنے کنبہ کے ممبروں کے ساتھ ساتھ گھروں میں یوگا کی مشق کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ اس سلسلے میں وزارت آیوش نے لوگوں کو آن لائن شرکت کی سہولت دینے کے لئے سماجی اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا۔
اس موقع پر آیوش کے وزیر مملکت شری شریپد نائک نے کہا کہ یوگا کا عالمی دن صحت عامہ کی سب سے بڑی تحریک میں بدل گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "اب دنیا کا ہر ملک یوگا کے عالمی دن کو مناتا ہے اور عوام نے اس تقریب کو قبول کر لیا ہے اور اسے ہندستان کی ثقافت اور روایت کے جشن کے طور پر اپنا لیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس سال یو گا کا عالمی دن صحت ایمرجنسی کے بیچ میں آیا ہے لہذا آیوش وزارت گزشتہ تین ماہ سے مختلف آن لائن اور ہائی برڈ۔ آن لائن اقدامات کے ذریعہ گھروں میں یوگا کی مشق کرنے کے رجحان کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یوگا کے بارے میں شعور بیدار کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے اعلان کردہ "میری زندگی - میرا یوگا" ویڈیو بلاگنگ مقابلے کی تعریف کی۔
شری نائک نے مزید کہا کہ یوگا کے بہت سارے سرکردہ ادارے اس کوشش میں وزارت کے ساتھ جڑ گئے ہیں۔ کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) میں تربیت پر اضافی توجہ کے ساتھ اس طرح کی سرگرمیاں گذشتہ ایک ماہ کے دوران تیز ہوگئیں ، جس کے بعد ہر سال آئی ڈی وائی کی عوامی تقریبات میں ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے شرکاء شرکت کرتے ہیں۔
وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نئے منظرنامہ میں یوگا کے عالمی دن کا مقصد اپنے صحت فوائد پر دھیان مرکوز کرنا اور یوگ کے دن کے موقع پر گھر میں یوگ کرنا ہے۔ آیوش وزارت اپنے یوگ کے عالمی دن کی سرگرمیوں میں گھر میں یوگ، کنبے کے ساتھ یوگ کے موضوع کو فروغ دے کر اس رجحان کی حمایت کر رہی ہے۔
شری کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ وزارت آیوش نے لوگوں کو پروٹوکول پر عمل کرنے اور سیکھنے کے لئے دوردرشن اور سوشل میڈیا پر ہر صبح سی وائی پی سیشن چلانے سمیت مختلف آن لائن اقدامات شروع کئے ہیں۔ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ متعدد افراد اور اداروں بشمول تعلیمی اداروں ، سرکاری اداروں ، کاروباری اداروں ، صنعتوں اور ثقافتی تنظیموں نے اپنے ملازمین، ارکان یا دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے فائدے کے لئے خود اپنے گھروں سے ہی آئی ڈی وائی میں شامل ہونے کے لئے عہدبستگی جتائی ہے۔ سکریٹری نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششوں کے ذریعہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں یوگ برادری اب ہزاروں کنبوں کے ساتھ آئی یوگ کا عالمی دن منانے کے لئے تیار ہیں جس میں ہزاروں خاندان اپنے اپنے گھروں سے اس میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔
پروگرام کے آخر میں ، مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول کا براہ راست مظاہرہ مرار جی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ کیا گیا جس کے بعد یوگا کے ماہرین سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ پروگرام دور درشن کے تمام چینلوں پر نشر کیا گیا۔

AYUSH
6th International Day of Yoga celebrated across the country through Digital Media
Yoga can turn the world into a healthy and happy humanity: PM
21 JUN 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The sixth International Day of Yoga was celebrated with great enthusiasm across the country through electronic and digital media. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on this occasion, underlined the role of Yoga in strengthening the family bondage. He said that Yoga brings all closer and binds every member of a family including children and elders. This is the reason why ‘Yoga with Family’ has been made the theme of this year's IDY.
The Prime Minister further said that COVID-19 mainly attacks the pulmonary organs of the human body and Pranayams are helpful in strengthening the respiratory system. He said, “If we can finetune our chords of health and hope, the day is not far away when the world will witness the success of healthy and happy humanity. Yoga can definitely help us make this happen.”
Due to current pandemic of COVID-19, mass gatherings on IDY are not advisable. Keeping this situation in mind, the Government encouraged people to practice Yoga at their homes along with their family members. In this regard, the Ministry of AYUSH maximized the use of social and digital media platforms to facilitate online participation from the people.
On this occasion, the Minister of State for AYUSH, Shri Shripad Naik said that International Day of Yoga has turned into the biggest public health movement. "Now every country of the world celebrates IDY and the public has embraced this event and adopting it as a celebration of India’s culture and tradition", he stated. The Minister said that this year IDY comes in the middle of a health emergency so the AYUSH Ministry has been fostering and facilitating the trend of practicing Yoga at home through various online and hybrid-online initiatives since the last three months. The Minister praised “My Life – My Yoga” Video Blogging Contest announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for raising awareness about Yoga.
Shri Naik further added that many leading Yoga institutions have joined forces with the Ministry in this effort. Such activities intensified in the last one month, with added focus of training in Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), which is followed by participants of IDY every year for ensuring harmony in the mass demonstrations of Yoga.
While giving the vote of thanks Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that in the new scenario, the aim of IDY is to focus on its health- rewards and to do Yoga at home on Yoga Day. The Ministry of AYUSH is supporting this trend by promoting the theme “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” in its IDY activities.
Shri Kotecha said that the Ministry of AYUSH streamed various online initiatives including daily morning CYP session on Doordarshan and social media for people to follow and learn the Protocol. The Secretary said that numerous individuals and institutions including educational institutions, government bodies, business firms, industries and cultural organizations have committed themselves to joining IDY for the benefit of their employees, members or other stakeholders, from their homes itself. Through such efforts the Yoga fraternities in different parts of the country are now ready to observe IDY with thousands of families joining the same from their respective homes, the Secretary added. He also informed about Ayush Sanjivani mobile app for generating data of large population with a target of 5 million people. The core expected outcomes include generating data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies, and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19.
At the end of the programme, live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol was performed by the experts of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga followed by discussions with Yoga experts. The programme was televised on all the channels of Doordarshan.