आयुष
देश भर में छठा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस डिजिटल मीडिया के जरिए मनाया गया
योग दुनिया को स्वस्थ और खुशहाल मानवता में बदल सकता है: पीएम
21 JUN 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में आज छठा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और डिजिटल मीडिया के माध्यम से बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस अवसर पर राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुएपारिवारिक बंधन को मजबूत करने में योग की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि योग सभी को करीब लाता है और बच्चों तथा बड़ों सहित परिवार के प्रत्येक सदस्य को आपस में एक-दूसरे से जोड़े रखता है। उन्होंने बताया कि यही कारण है कि ‘परिवार के साथ योग’ को इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का थीम बनाया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि कोविड -19 मुख्य रूप से मानव शरीर के फेफड़े संबंधी अंगों पर हमला करता है और प्राणायाम श्वसन तंत्र को मजबूत करने में सहायक होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हम अपने स्वास्थ्य और भरोसा के तार को कायम रख सकते हैं तो वह दिन दूर नहींजब दुनिया स्वस्थ और खुशहाल मानवता की सफलता का गवाह बनेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि योग निश्चित रूप से हमें ऐसा करने में मदद कर सकता है।
कोविड-19 की वर्तमान महामारी की वजह से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर किसी तरह के आयोजन की सलाह नहीं दी जा सकती है। इस स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुएसरकार ने लोगों को अपने परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ अपने घरों में योग का अभ्यास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इस संबंध मेंआयुष मंत्रालय ने लोगों को ऑनलाइन भागीदारी की सुविधा देने के लिए सामाजिक और डिजिटल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों का अधिकतम उपयोग किया।
इस अवसर पर आयुष राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद नाइक ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस सबसे बड़े सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आंदोलन में बदल गया है। अब दुनिया का हर देश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आम जनता ने इस आयोजन को अपना लिया है और इसे भारत की संस्कृति और परंपरा के उत्सव के रूप में मना रही है। श्री नाइक ने कहा कि इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस एक तरह से स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल के बीच में आया है इसलिए आयुष मंत्रालय पिछले तीन महीनों से विभिन्न ऑनलाइन और हाइब्रिड-ऑनलाइन पहलों के माध्यम से घर पर योग का अभ्यास करने की प्रवृत्ति को बढ़ावा और सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने योग के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की घोषित ‘मेरा जीवन - मेरा योग’ वीडियो ब्लॉगिंग प्रतियोगिता की प्रशंसा की।
श्री नाइक ने बताया कि योग के कई प्रमुख संस्थान इस प्रयास में मंत्रालय के साथ जुड़ गए हैं। पिछले एक महीने में इस तरह की गतिविधियां तेज होगई हैंजिसमें कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी)में प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इसके बाद योग के सामूहिक प्रदर्शनों में सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर साल योग दिवस के प्रतिभागी भाग लेते हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन करते हुए कहा कि नए परिदृश्य में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का उद्देश्य अपने स्वास्थ्य-लाभों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना और योग दिवस के मौके पर घर पर योग करना है।आयुष मंत्रालय अपनी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस गतिविधियों में‘घर में योग, परिवार संग योग’थीम को बढ़ावा देकर इस प्रवृत्ति का समर्थन कर रहा है।
श्री कोटेचा ने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय नेलोगों को प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने और सीखने के लिएदूरदर्शन और सोशल मीडिया पर प्रत्येक सुबह सीवाईपी सत्र चलाने सहित विभिन्न ऑनलाइन पहलें शुरू की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कई व्यक्ति और शैक्षणिक संस्थान, सरकारी निकाय,व्यावसायिक कंपनिया,उद्योग और सांस्कृतिक संगठन सहित कई संस्थाएं अपने कर्मचारियों,सदस्यों या अन्य हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए खुद अपने घरों से ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में शामिल होने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई हैं। इस तरह के प्रयासों के जरिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में योग बिरादरी अब हजारों परिवारों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिए तैयार हैंजिसमें हजारों परिवार अपने-अपने घरों से समान रूप से जुड़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने 5 मिलियन लोगों के लक्ष्य के साथ बड़ी आबादी का डेटा तैयार करने के लिए आयुष संजीवनी मोबाइल ऐप के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। मुख्य अपेक्षित परिणामों में आयुष साधनों की स्वीकृति और उपयोग औरजनसंख्या के बीच उपायों और कोविड- 19 की रोकथाम में इसके प्रभाव को शामिल करना शामिल है।
कार्यक्रम के अंत मेंमोरारजी देसाई नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ योग के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया गया और फिर योग विशेषज्ञों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया। अतंर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के मौके पर इस कार्यक्रम को दूरदर्शन के सभी चैनलों पर प्रसारित किया गया।

AYUSH
6th International Day of Yoga celebrated across the country through Digital Media
Yoga can turn the world into a healthy and happy humanity: PM
21 JUN 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The sixth International Day of Yoga was celebrated with great enthusiasm across the country through electronic and digital media. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on this occasion, underlined the role of Yoga in strengthening the family bondage. He said that Yoga brings all closer and binds every member of a family including children and elders. This is the reason why ‘Yoga with Family’ has been made the theme of this year's IDY.
The Prime Minister further said that COVID-19 mainly attacks the pulmonary organs of the human body and Pranayams are helpful in strengthening the respiratory system. He said, “If we can finetune our chords of health and hope, the day is not far away when the world will witness the success of healthy and happy humanity. Yoga can definitely help us make this happen.”
Due to current pandemic of COVID-19, mass gatherings on IDY are not advisable. Keeping this situation in mind, the Government encouraged people to practice Yoga at their homes along with their family members. In this regard, the Ministry of AYUSH maximized the use of social and digital media platforms to facilitate online participation from the people.
On this occasion, the Minister of State for AYUSH, Shri Shripad Naik said that International Day of Yoga has turned into the biggest public health movement. "Now every country of the world celebrates IDY and the public has embraced this event and adopting it as a celebration of India’s culture and tradition", he stated. The Minister said that this year IDY comes in the middle of a health emergency so the AYUSH Ministry has been fostering and facilitating the trend of practicing Yoga at home through various online and hybrid-online initiatives since the last three months. The Minister praised “My Life – My Yoga” Video Blogging Contest announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for raising awareness about Yoga.
Shri Naik further added that many leading Yoga institutions have joined forces with the Ministry in this effort. Such activities intensified in the last one month, with added focus of training in Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), which is followed by participants of IDY every year for ensuring harmony in the mass demonstrations of Yoga.
While giving the vote of thanks Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that in the new scenario, the aim of IDY is to focus on its health- rewards and to do Yoga at home on Yoga Day. The Ministry of AYUSH is supporting this trend by promoting the theme “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” in its IDY activities.
Shri Kotecha said that the Ministry of AYUSH streamed various online initiatives including daily morning CYP session on Doordarshan and social media for people to follow and learn the Protocol. The Secretary said that numerous individuals and institutions including educational institutions, government bodies, business firms, industries and cultural organizations have committed themselves to joining IDY for the benefit of their employees, members or other stakeholders, from their homes itself. Through such efforts the Yoga fraternities in different parts of the country are now ready to observe IDY with thousands of families joining the same from their respective homes, the Secretary added. He also informed about Ayush Sanjivani mobile app for generating data of large population with a target of 5 million people. The core expected outcomes include generating data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies, and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19.
At the end of the programme, live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol was performed by the experts of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga followed by discussions with Yoga experts. The programme was televised on all the channels of Doordarshan.