Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Auction process of Coal blocks for Commercial mining
India has taken a major decision to fully open the coal and mining sectors for competition, capital, participation and technology : PM
Coal sector reforms will make eastern and central India, our tribal belt in, pillars of development: PM
Self-reliance is not possible without a strong mining and mineral sector: PM
18 JUN 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the auction process of 41 coal blocks for commercial mining through video conference from here today. It was part of the series of announcements made by the Government of India, under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The Coal Ministry in association with FICCI launched the process for auction of these coal mines. A two stage electronic auction process is being adopted for allocation of the coal mines.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Modi said that India will overcome the COVID -19 Pandemic and the nation will turn this crisis into an opportunity. He said that this crisis has taught India the lesson of becoming AatmaNirbhar, i.e. Self-Reliant. He said an AatmaNirbhar Bharat means reducing dependency on imports, and saving foreign currency on imports. It entails that India develop resources domestically so that the country does not have to rely on imports. It also means becoming the biggest exporters of the commodities that we now import.
To achieve this, the PM said that each sector, each product, each service, should be kept in mind and worked holistically, to make India self-reliant in the particular area. He said a major step taken today will make India self reliant in the Energy sector. He said that this event marks not only the implementation of reforms concerning one Coal Mining Sector but also marks the beginning of lakhs of employment opportunities for the youth. He said that today we are not only launching the auction of commercial coal mining today but also freeing the coal sector from decades of lockdown.
He stressed the irony that India, with the world’s fourth largest coal reserve and being the second largest producer, is also the second largest coal importer. He said the situation has lasted for decades now and the coal sector was kept entangled in the mesh of Captive and Non Captive mines. He added that the sector was excluded from competition and transparency was a big problem. Owing to this, he said, the coal sector lacked investment and its efficiency was also questionable.
The Prime Minister said that in 2014, coal linkage was introduced to provide impetus to the coal sector. He said that India has taken a major decision to fully open the coal and mining sector for increased competition, capital, participation and technology. He added that care has been taken to ensure that the new players in the private mining sector do not face the problem of finance. He stressed that self-reliance is not possible without a strong mining and mineral sector as the two are important pillars of our economy.
The Prime Minister said that after these reforms, coal production and the entire coal sector will become self-reliant. Now the market has been opened for coal, so, any sector can buy coal as per their requirements. PM said, these reforms will not only benefit the coal sector but other sectors such as Steel, Aluminium, Fertilizers and Cement as well. It will also help in increasing the power generation.
PM said that reforms in the minerals sector have got strength from coal mining reforms since minerals like iron, bauxite and other minerals are located very close to the coal reserves. He said that the beginning of auction today for commercial coal mining is a win-win situation for all stakeholders Industries. State governments will get more revenue and a huge population of the country will get employment. There will be a positive impact on every sector.
While implementing coal reforms, PM said that it has been ensured that India’s commitment to protect the environment doesn’t get weakened. He added, “Latest technology can be introduced to make gas from coal and the environment will be protected with steps like coal gasification. Coal gas will be used in transport and cooking while Urea and steel will promote manufacturing industries.” The Prime Minister said that the Government has set a target to gasify around 100-million-ton coal by the year 2030 and four projects have been identified for this purpose and around 20 thousand crore rupees will be invested.
The Prime Minister said that these coal sector reforms will make eastern and central India, our tribal belt in, pillars of development. He added that These areas have a big number of Aspirational Districts and have not been able to reach the desired level of progress and prosperity. He said that 16 aspirational districts in the country have a huge stock of coal but people of these areas have not got adequate benefit of this. People from these places have to migrate to far-flung cities for employment.
The Prime Minister said that the steps taken towards commercial mining will be very helpful to eastern and central India by providing the local population with employment near their homes. He said that the Government has taken a decision to spend 50 thousand crore rupees on creating infrastructure for coal extraction and transportation, which will also create employment opportunities.
The Prime Minister said that reforms and investment in the coal sector will play a big role in easing the lives of tribals. Extra revenue generated through coal production will be used for public welfare schemes in the region. He said that states will also continue to get help from the District Mineral Fund, from which a major chunk would be utilized in development of essential facilities in the surrounding areas.
The Prime Minister said that this auction is taking place at a time when the economic activity is fast returning to normal. Consumption and demand are fast attaining the pre – Covid-19 levels. He listed the sectors where the demand was fast attaining pre-COVID 19 levels such as power consumption, demand for petroleum products, E way bills, Toll collection, Railway freight traffic, digital retail transactions.
He said that the rural economy has also started improving. He added that the crop area under Kharif cultivation and procurement of wheat has also increased this year. This means more money has gone into the pockets of farmers. All these indicators tell us that the Indian economy is ready to bounce back, and march forward.
The Prime Minister wished that India will come out of this crisis as it had come out of a much bigger crisis in the past. PM exuded confidence that India can become AatmaNirbhar and success and growth of India is certain. He also cited how few weeks ago how most of our demand for N-95 masks, Corona testing kits, PPE, and Ventilators were met by imports are now fulfilled through Make In India. He also expressed his confidence that very soon we will become an important exporter of medical products. He requested people to keep up their faith and morale so that we can make Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাণিজ্যিক খননৰ বাবে কয়লা ব্লকৰ নিলাম প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰতিযোগিতা, মূলধন, অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাবে কয়লা আৰু খনন খণ্ড সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে খুলিবলৈ ভাৰতে এক গুৰুতৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কয়লা খণ্ডৰ সংস্কাৰে পূব আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভাৰত, আমাৰ ট্ৰাইবেল বেল্টক উন্নয়নৰ স্তম্ভত থিয় কৰাবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এটা শক্তিশালী খনন আৰু খনিজ খণ্ড অবিহনে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা অসম্ভৱঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
18 JUN 2020 2:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৪১টা কয়লা ব্লকৰ বাণিজ্যিক উত্তোলনৰ বাবে নিলাম প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰে। আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ আওতাত কেন্দ্ৰই যি পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ কথা জনাইছিল, আজিৰ এই কৰ্মসূচী তাৰেই অংশ। এফ আই চি চি আইৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগিতা কৰি কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই কয়লা খনিবিলাকৰ নিলাম প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পন্ন কৰিব। কয়লা খনিবিলাকক বণ্টন কৰিবৰ বাবে দুটা পৰ্যায়ত বৈদ্যুতিন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত নিলাম কৰা হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে কয় যে ভাৰতে কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সমস্যাক অতিক্ৰম কৰিব আৰু দেশে এই সংকটময় অৱস্থাক সুবিধাজনক পৰিস্থিতিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে কেনেদৰে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱা যায়, এই সংকটৰ পৰা দেশে সেই শিক্ষা লাভেই কৰিছে। আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে আমদানিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰা, যাৰ ফলত আমদানিৰ বাবে ব্যয় কৰা বিদেশী মুদ্ৰাৰ সঞ্চয় সম্ভৱ হ'ব। ভাৰতে নিজ দেশৰ অভ্যন্তৰতে সম্পদৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগিব যাতে আমদানিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিবলগীয়া নহয়। আমি এতিয়া যিবিলাক আমদানি কৰোঁ, ভাৰত সেইবিলাক পণ্যৰ সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ ৰপ্তানিকাৰী দেশ হৈ উঠিব লাগিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশক সকলো দিশৰ পৰা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰ, প্ৰতিটো পণ্য আৰু প্ৰতিটো পৰিসেৱাক লৈ সৰ্বাংগীণভাৱে চিন্তা-ভাবনা কৰি কাম কৰিব লাগিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আজি প্ৰজ্বলন ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ উঠাৰ বাবে দেশে এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে। এই কৰ্মসূচী বাস্তৱায়নৰ ফলত কেৱল কয়লা খনিৰ শিল্পৰ সংস্কাৰ নহয়, বৰং ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমত লক্ষ লক্ষ যুৱকৰ কৰ্ম সংস্থানৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি আমি কেৱল কয়লা খনিবিলাকৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ বাবে নিলামৰ সূচনাই কৰা নাই, বৰং বহু দশক ধৰি কয়লা ক্ষেত্ৰত যি লকডাউন চলিছিল, ইয়াক তাৰপৰাও মুক্ত কৰিলো।
তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে বিশ্বৰ চতুৰ্থ কয়লা ভাণ্ডাৰ তথা দ্বিতীয় বৃহৎ কয়লা উৎপাদক দেশ হোৱা সত্বেও আমি বিশ্বত দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম কয়লা আমদানিকাৰী দেশ-আৰু এইটোৱেই ভাৰতৰ ভাগ্যৰ পৰিহাস। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দশকৰ পিছত দশক ধৰি এই পৰিস্থিতি চলি আহিছিল আৰু কয়লা শিল্প-খোলা মুখ আৰু বন্ধ মুখ খনিৰ মাজতে আবৰ্তিত হৈছিল। এই শিল্পক প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ পৰা আঁতৰাই ৰখাত ডাঙৰ সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল-যাৰ ফলত কয়লা শিল্পত বিনিয়োগ নহয় আৰু ইয়াৰ দক্ষতাক লৈও প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত কয়লা শিল্পৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। প্ৰতিযোগিতা, মূলধন, অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কয়লা আৰু খনি শিল্পত বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে এতিয়া এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে-এই শিল্পক উন্মুক্ত কৰি দিয়া হৈছে। বেচৰকাৰী খনি শিল্পৰ সংস্থাসমূহ যাতে মূলধনৰ সমস্যাত নপৰে তাৰবাবেও বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে পৰ্যাপ্ত খনিজ সম্পদ তথা খনি শিল্প অবিহনে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা নাহিব, কাৰণ আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতিত এই দুটা অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰয়ে কয় যে এই সংস্কাৰবিলাকৰ মাজেৰেই কয়লা উৎপাদন তথা সম্পূৰ্ণ কয়লা শিল্প আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ উঠিব। এতিয়া কয়লাৰ বাবে বজাৰ খুলি দিয়া হ'ল। ফলত যিকোনো শিল্পই নিজৰ চাহিদা অনুসৰি কয়লা কিনিব পাৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সংস্কাৰৰ ফলত কেৱল কয়লা শিল্পই নহয়, বৰং ইস্পাত, এলুমিনিয়াম, সাৰ আৰু চিমেন্ট শিল্পও উপকৃত হ'ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত বিদ্যুতৰ উৎপাদনো বঢ়োৱা যাব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে খনিজ শিল্পত সংস্কাৰৰ ফলত কয়লা খনিৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। কাৰণ কয়লা খনিবিলাক লোহা, বক্সাইট আৰু অন্যান্য ধাতৱ পদাৰ্থৰ খনি এলেকাৰ ওচৰাওচৰিকৈ অৱস্থিত। তেওঁ কয় যে কয়লা খনিৰ বাণিজ্যিকৰণৰ বাবে যি নিলাম প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আজি আৰম্ভ হ'ল তাৰ ফলত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো শিল্প উপকৃত হ'ব। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে অধিক ৰাজহ পাব আৰু দেশত প্ৰচুৰ কৰ্ম সংস্থানৰ সৃষ্টি হ'ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কয়লা শিল্পৰ সংস্কাৰৰ ফলত ইয়াৰ মাজেৰে পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ যি দায়বদ্ধতা সেয়া কোনো ধৰণেই অৱহেলিত নহয়। তেওঁ কয়, 'কয়লাৰ পৰা গেছ তৈয়াৰ কৰিবৰ বাবে অত্যাধুনিক পদ্ধতি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ'ব। তাৰ ফলত পৰিৱেশ ৰক্ষা হ'ব। এই উৎপাদিত গেছ, পৰিবহন আৰু ৰন্ধনৰ কামত যেনেকৈ ব্যৱহাৰ হ'ব তেনেকৈ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ইউৰিয়া, ইস্পাত আৰু নিৰ্মাণ শিল্পৰ বিকাশ ঘটাব।' শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১০ কোটি টন কয়লাক গেছত পৰিণত কৰাৰ উদ্যোগ লৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে চাৰিটা প্ৰকল্প চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে য'ত ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে কয়লা শিল্পৰ সংস্কাৰৰ ফলত পূৰ্ব আৰু মধ্য ভাৰত, আমাৰ উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত এলেকা উন্নয়নৰ স্তম্ভ হৈ উঠিব। এই এলেকাবিলাকত অনেক উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলা আছে যি প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ অভীষ্ট লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'ব পৰা নাই। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ ১৬খন উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলাত প্ৰচুৰ কয়লা মজুত আছে। কিন্তু এই অঞ্চলৰ লোকসকল ইয়াৰ পৰা যথাযথভাৱে উপকৃত হ'ব পৰা নাই। ইয়াৰ লোকসকলে কামৰ বাবে বহু দূৰৈৰ চহৰলৈ যাবলৈ বাধ্য হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে খনি শিল্পৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ ফলত পূৰ্ব আৰু মধ্য ভাৰত উপকৃত হ'ব। স্থানীয় মানুহে তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰৰ কাষতে কামৰ সন্ধান পাব। চৰকাৰে কয়লা উত্তোলন আৰু পৰিবহনৰ পৰিকাঠামো গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ৫০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। ইয়াৰ পৰাও কৰ্মসংস্থানৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কয়লা শিল্পত সংস্কাৰ আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ ফলত আদিবাসীসকলৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰা সহজ কৰি তোলাত ই ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। কয়লা উৎপাদনৰ ফলত যি বৰ্দ্ধিত ৰাজহ পোৱা যাব সেয়া এই অঞ্চলৰ কল্যাণমূলক প্ৰকল্পত ব্যয় কৰা হ'ব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ জিলা খনি তহবিলৰ পৰাও সাহায্য অব্যাহত থাকিব, এই তহবিলৰ অধিকাংশ ধন আশপাশৰ এলেকাৰ উন্নয়নত ব্যয় কৰা হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই নিলাম এনে এটা সময়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে যি সময়ত অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যক্ৰম দ্ৰুত স্বাভাৱিক ছন্দলৈ উভতি আহিছে। কোভিড-১৯ৰ আগৰ পৰিস্থিতিত মানুহে যি পৰিমাণৰ অৰ্থ ব্যয় কৰে আৰু পণ্যৰ যিমান চাহিদা আছিল বৰ্তমান দ্ৰুতগতিত সেই অৱস্থালৈ নি থকা হৈছে। বিদ্যুতৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, পেট্ৰ'পণ্যৰ চাহিদা, ই-ৱে বিল, কৰ সংগ্ৰহ, ৰে'লৰ পণ্য মাছুল, খুচুৰা ব্যৱসায়, ডিজিটেল লেনদেন আকৌ আগৰ দৰেই আৰম্ভ হৈছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে গ্ৰামীন অৰ্থনীতিত আকৌ উন্নতি আৰম্ভ হৈছে। খাৰিফ বতৰত মুঠ কৃষিৰ এলেকা তথা গম সংগ্ৰহৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। অৰ্থাৎ কৃষকৰ আয় বাঢ়িছে। এই লক্ষণবিলাকৰ পৰা বুজা যায় যে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনীতি ঘূৰি আহিবৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত আৰু সেয়া ক্ৰমশঃ আগুৱাই গৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে যে দেশ এই সংকটৰ পৰা দ্ৰুত গতিত ওলাই আহিব, যেনেদৰে অতীততো ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ সমস্যাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব পাৰিছিল। দেশৰ সাফল্য আৰু উন্নয়নৰ মাজেৰেই ভাৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ উঠিব বুলি তেওঁ আশা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে কেইসপ্তাহ মানৰ আগতো এন-৯৫ মাস্ক, কোৰোনা সংক্ৰমণৰ বাবে নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কীট, ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা সৰঞ্জাম আৰু ভেণ্টিলেটৰ আমি বিদেশৰ পৰা আনিবলগা হ'ল হেতেন। কিন্তু বৰ্তমান সেয়া দেশতে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। খুউব শীঘ্ৰে আমি চিকিৎসা সৰঞ্জাম ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিম বুলি তেওঁ আশা কৰে। দেশবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি তেওঁ অনুৰোধ কৰে যে নিজৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস আৰু আস্থা ৰাখিব লাগিব যাব মাজেৰে আমি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিম।