Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways deploys 960 COVID Care Coaches in 5 States
503 Coaches are deployed in Delhi at 9 Locations
Indian Railways, as its contribution to national cause, has converted Railway Coaches into COVID Care Centres
Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments as per Standard Operating Procedures issued by MOHFW on 6th May 2020
Railways to deploy 2 liaison officers for each location of coaches to assist State Government officials
All efforts are being made to maintain comfortable temperature inside the coaches in the given weather conditions
Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients
17 JUN 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of State Governments. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Coaches to the States. Zonal Railways have converted these coaches as COVID Care Centres to be used for very mild / mild cases.
As of now, Indian Railways has deployed total 960 COVID Care coaches in 5 states i.e. Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Andhara Pradesh, Telangana and Madhya Pradesh. Out of total 960 COVID Care coaches, 503 COVID Care coaches have been deployed in Delhi, 20 in Andhra Pradesh, 60 in Telangana, 372 in Uttar Pradesh and 5 in Madhya Pradesh.
In Delhi, 503 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 9 locations. 50 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Shakurbasti, 267 at Anand Vihar, 21 at Delhi Safdarjung, 50 at Delhi Sarai Rohilla, 33 at Delhi Cant, 30 at Adarsh Nagar, 13 at Delhi Shahadra, 13 at Tughlakabad and 26 at Patel Nagar.
In Uttar Pradesh, total 372 COVID Care coaches have been deployed at 23 different locations i.e. Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Jn., Lucknow, Varanasi, Bhadohi, Faizabad, Saharanpur, Mirzapur, Subedarganj, Kanpur, Jhansi, Jhansi Workshop, Agra, Nakha Jungle, Gonda, Nautanwa, Bahraich, Varanasi City, Manduadih, Mau, Bhatni, Bareilly City, Farrukhabad and Kasganj.
In Madhya Pradesh, total 5 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Gwalior. In Andhra Pradesh, total 20 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Vijayawada while in Telangana, a total of 60 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 3 different locations i.e. Secunderabad, Kachguda and Adilabad.
As per guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Government of India, these State Governments have sent the requisition to Indian Railways and Railways have allocated these coaches to the State/UTs.
It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is working as Service Provider of Coaches as COVID Care Centres as its contribution to national cause. Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments. This is as per MOHFW guidelines issued on 6th May 2020.
Railways will deploy 2 liaison officers for each location of coaches to assist State Government officials. All efforts are being made to reduce the heat in the coaches in the given weather conditions. Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients.
It may be noted that these Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases. These facilities are part of the integrated COVID plan developed by MoHFW and NITI Ayog.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল পাঁচটি রাজ্যে ৯৬০টি কোভিড কেয়ার কামরা পাঠিয়েছে
17 JUN 2020 5:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য ভারতীয় রেল রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে সর্বাত্মক সাহায্য করে চলেছে। ভারতীয় রেল রাজ্যগুলিকে ৫,২৩১টি কোভিড কেয়ার কামরা সরবরাহ করতে প্রস্তুত। আঞ্চলিক রেল দপ্তরগুলি এই কামরাগুলিকে খুব স্বল্প বা অল্প সংক্রমণযুক্ত রোগীর ব্যবহারের জন্য কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার হিসেবে রূপান্তরিত করেছে।
এখনও পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল পাঁচটি রাজ্যে অর্থাৎ, দিল্লি, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে মোট ৯৬০টি কোভিড কেয়ার কামরা পাঠিয়েছে। এই ৯৬০টি কোভিড কেয়ার কামরার মধ্যে ৫০৩টি কোভিড কেয়ার কামরা পাঠানো হয়েছে দিল্লিতে। এছাড়াও, ২০টি অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ৬০টি তেলেঙ্গানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশে ৩৭২ এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে পাঁচটি কোভিড কেয়ার কামরা পাঠানো হয়েছে।
দিল্লিতে ৫০৩টি কোভিড কেয়ার কামরা নয়টি জায়গায় পাঠানো হয়েছে। এই ৫০৩টি কোভিড কেয়ার কামরার মধ্যে ৫০টি রয়েছে শকুর বস্তিতে, আনন্দ বিহারে ২৬৭টি, দিল্লির সফদরজং-এ ২১টি, দিল্লি সরাই রোহিলায় ৫০টি, দিল্লি ক্যান্টমেন্টে ৩৩টি, আদর্শ নগরে ৩০টি, দিল্লির শাহাদ্রায় ১৩টি, তুঘলকাবাদে ১৩টি এবং প্যাটেল নগরে ২৬টি কোভিড কেয়ার কামরা রয়েছে।
উত্তরপ্রদেশে মোট ৩৭২টি কোভিড কেয়ার কামরা ২৩টি জায়গায় পাঠানো হয়েছে। এগুলি হল – দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় জংশন, লক্ষ্ণৌ, বারাণসী, ফৈজাবাদ, সাহারানপুর, মির্জাপুর, সুবেদারগঞ্জ, কানপুর, ঝাঁসি, ঝাঁসি ওয়ার্কশপ, আগ্রা, বারাণসী শহর, ফারুকাবাদ এবং কাশগঞ্জ।
মধ্যপ্রদেশে পাঁচটি কোভিড কেয়ার কামরা পাঠানো হয়েছে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে ২০টি কোভিড কেয়ার কামরা পাঠানো হয়েছে বিজয়ওয়াড়ায়। তেলেঙ্গানায় ৬০টি কোভিড কেয়ার কামরা সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ, কাঘগুড়া এবং আদিলাবাদে পাঠানো হয়েছে।।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী ভারতীয় রেল এই রাজ্যগুলিতে তাদের চাহিদামতো এবং অনুরোধের ভিত্তিতে কোভিড কেয়ার কামরা পাঠিয়েছে। এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য যে, ভারতীয় রেল জাতীয় প্রয়োজনে কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার হিসেবে রেলের কামরাগুলিকে তৈরি করেছে। তবে, কোভিড কেয়ার কামরাগুলির চিকিৎসক এবং চিকিৎসা সহায়ক কর্মী রাখার দায়িত্ব রাজ্য সরকারের। গত ৬ই মে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ অনুসারে এই ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্য সরকারের আধিকারিকদের সহায়তা দেওয়ার জন্য রেল দু’জন করে সমন্বয় রক্ষাকারী আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করেছে। আবহাওয়া পরিস্থিতির ওপর নির্ভর করে কামরাগুলির তাপমাত্রা নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা হবে। কোভিড রোগীদের দেখাশোনা ও সহায়তার জন্য ভারতীয় রেল রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে যথাযথ সহায়তা করবে।
এই কামরাগুলিকে খুব স্বল্প এবং অল্প সংক্রমণযুক্ত রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রেই ব্যবহার করতে হবে। এই কামরাগুলি কোভিডের সন্দেহজনক বা নিশ্চিত সংক্রমণ যুক্ত রোগীদের জন্যও ব্যবহার করা হবে। এমনকি যেখানে তাদের আলাদা রাখার সুবিধা পর্যাপ্ত নেই বা হ্রাস করা হয়েছে এমন জায়গাগুলিতেও এই কামরাগুলি ব্যবহার করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক এবং নীতি আয়োগের পরিকল্পনা মতোই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।