गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के निर्देशानुसर दिल्ली के सभी कोविड अस्पतालों ने कोविड संक्रमण से अपनी जान गंवाने वाले लोगों के अंतिम संस्कार को गति दी
16 JUN 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के निर्देशानुसर दिल्ली के सभी (केन्द्रीय/राज्य/निजी) अस्पतालों ने 14 जून को केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठक में लिए गए निर्णय के अनुसार कोविड संक्रमण से अपनी जान गंवाने वाले लोगों के अंतिम संस्कार को गति देने का काम किया और इस क्रम में सभी अस्पतालों ने कोविड की वजह से जान गँवाने वाले अधिकतम लोगों का उनके परिजनों और रिश्तेदारों की सहमति/उपस्थिति में अंतिम संस्कार कर दिया। मात्र 36 मृतकों का अंतिम संस्कार उनके निकटतम संबंधी के दिल्ली में न होने की वजह से शेष है जो की कल तक कर दिया जाएगा ।इसके बाद अंतिम संस्कार में कोई विलंब न हो इसके लिए भी गृह मंत्रालय ने सभी अस्पतालों को सख्त निर्देश दिए हैं ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Following Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s directions, all Delhi hospitals speed up last rites of COVID-19 deceased
16 JUN 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Following directions of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, all hospitals in Delhi, (Central and State Government and private), today complied with the decision taken at a meeting chaired by the Union Home Minister on 14th June, by speeding up cremation/last rites of bodies of COVID-19 patients. The hospital staff performed the last rites of most COVID-19 deceased with consent/ presence of their families and relatives.
Last rites of the remaining 36 deceased will be done by tomorrow as their Next Of Kin are not in Delhi at present.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has given strict directions to hospitals that going forward there should be no delays in performing last rites.