Ministry of Finance
CBIC Begins Using e-Office in all CGST and Customs offices
15 JUN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) launched the e-Office application in over 500 CGST and Customs offices across India here today. The e-Office application was launched remotely in the presence of over 800 senior officers of CBIC. Dr Neeta Verma, DG, National Informatics Centre, (NIC) was also present.
Over 50,000 officers and staff will use this application making CBIC one of the largest Government departments to automate its internal office procedures.
The launch of e-Office marks a fundamental change in internal office procedures which is so far based on manual handling of files and paper movement. The CBIC expects e-Office would complement its many other IT led reforms which are directly aimed at enhancing the ease of doing business for the trade and industry.
The launch of e-Office is one more measure taken by the CBIC in leveraging technology for providing a ‘Faceless, Contactless and Paperless’ indirect Tax administration.
The e-Office application is developed by the NIC and is supported by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). E-Office aims to improve governance by automating the internal processes of handling files and taking decisions within Government. The e-Office application’s main module, eFile, enables on-line file related work, starting from receiving and marking dak, operating a file, preparing a draft letter, its approval/signature and dispatch of the signed letter.
The use of e-Office by the rank and file of the CGST and Customs officers in their day to day work would lead to speedier decision making, transparency, accountability, and positive impact on the environment by cutting down the use of paper and printing. Of particular relevance in the present-day challenging situation arising due to COVID-19 is that e-Office would help avoid contact with physical files thereby preventing possible transmission of any virus. Also, e-Office ensures enhanced security as no file or document can be altered or destroyed or backdated. An in-built monitoring mechanism would identify where the files are held up enabling quick disposal and faster decision making.
The e-Office is a Mission Mode Project (MMP) under the National e-Governance of India.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷനികുതി കസ്റ്റംസ് ബോർഡ് (CBIC), സി.ജി.എസ്.ടി., കസ്റ്റംസ് ഓഫീസുകളിൽ ഇ-ഓഫീസ് ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ ആരംഭിച്ചു
15 JUN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 15, 2020
ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള 500 കേന്ദ്ര ചരക്കു സേവന നികുതി (CGST), കസ്റ്റംസ് ഓഫീസുകളിലും ഇ-ഓഫീസ് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷനികുതി കസ്റ്റംസ് ബോർഡ് (CBIC) ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ എം. അജിത് കുമാർ നിർവ്വഹിച്ചു. സി.ബി.ഐ.സി.യുടെ 800 ഓളം മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ നേരിട്ടല്ലാതെയുള്ള സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ ആയിരുന്നു ഇ-ഓഫീസ് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ആരംഭിച്ചത്. നാഷണൽ ഇൻഫോർമാറ്റിക്‌സ് സെന്റർ (എൻ.ഐ.സി.) ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ നീത വർമ്മയും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
50,000 ത്തിലധികം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഈ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതോടെ ആഭ്യന്തര ഓഫീസ് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ഓട്ടോമേറ്റ് ചെയ്യുന്ന ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സർക്കാർ വകുപ്പുകളിൽ ഒന്നായി സി.ബി.ഐ.സി. മാറും.
മനുഷ്യപ്രയത്നം ഉപയോഗിച്ചും കടലാസ്സ് അധിഷ്ഠിതമായും ഉള്ള ഫയലുകളുടെ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യൽ രീതി അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ആഭ്യന്തര ഓഫീസ് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളിൽ അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായ മാറ്റമാണ് ഇ-ഓഫീസ് ആരംഭം.
‘മുഖമില്ലാത്ത, സമ്പർക്കമില്ലാത്ത, കടലാസ് രഹിത’ പരോക്ഷനികുതി ഭരണം എന്ന ആശയം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ സി.ബി.ഐ.സി. സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടിയാണ് ഇ-ഓഫീസ്.
അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേറ്റീവ് റിഫോംസ് ആൻഡ് പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവൻസസ് (ഡി.‌എ.ആർ‌.പി‌.ജി.) പിന്തുണയോടെ എൻ‌.ഐ‌.സി. ആണ് ഇ-ഓഫീസ് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഇ-ഓഫീസ് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്റെ പ്രധാന മൊഡ്യൂളായ ഇ-ഫയൽ, ഫയലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ജോലികൾ ഓൺ-ലൈൻ ആയാണ് ചെയ്യുന്നത്. തപാൽ സ്വീകരിച്ച്‌ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ നിന്നും ആരംഭിച്ച് ഒരു ഫയലിൻറെ മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള ചലനവും, കരട് കത്ത് തയ്യാറാക്കലും, അതിനു അംഗീകാരം/ഒപ്പ് നേടലും, ഒപ്പിട്ട കത്തിന്റെ അയക്കലും വരെ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
സി.ജി.എസ്.റ്റി. ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും കസ്റ്റംസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ദൈനംദിന ജോലികളിൽ ഇ-ഓഫീസ് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതോടെ വേഗത്തിലുള്ള തീരുമാനമെടുക്കൽ, സുതാര്യത, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തബോധം എന്നീ കാര്യങ്ങളെ ഗുണപരമായി സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന പരിതസ്ഥിതി സംജാതമാകും. ഒരു ഫയലോ രേഖയോ മാറ്റാനോ, നശിപ്പിക്കാനോ, തിയതി മുന്നോട്ടാക്കാനോ കഴിയാത്തതിനാൽ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സുരക്ഷ ഇ-ഓഫീസ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. അന്തർനിർമ്മിത നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം ഉള്ളതിനാൽ ഫയലുകൾ എവിടെയാണെന്ന് മനസ്സിലാക്കാനും പെട്ടെന്നുള്ള ഫയൽ നീക്കവും വേഗത്തിലുള്ള തീരുമാനമെടുക്കലും സാധ്യമാകും.
നാഷണൽ ഇ-ഗവേണൻസ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ഒരു മിഷൻ മോഡ് പ്രോജക്റ്റാണ് (എം.എം.പി.) ഇ-ഓഫീസ്.