Ministry of Finance
CBIC Begins Using e-Office in all CGST and Customs offices
15 JUN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) launched the e-Office application in over 500 CGST and Customs offices across India here today. The e-Office application was launched remotely in the presence of over 800 senior officers of CBIC. Dr Neeta Verma, DG, National Informatics Centre, (NIC) was also present.
Over 50,000 officers and staff will use this application making CBIC one of the largest Government departments to automate its internal office procedures.
The launch of e-Office marks a fundamental change in internal office procedures which is so far based on manual handling of files and paper movement. The CBIC expects e-Office would complement its many other IT led reforms which are directly aimed at enhancing the ease of doing business for the trade and industry.
The launch of e-Office is one more measure taken by the CBIC in leveraging technology for providing a ‘Faceless, Contactless and Paperless’ indirect Tax administration.
The e-Office application is developed by the NIC and is supported by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). E-Office aims to improve governance by automating the internal processes of handling files and taking decisions within Government. The e-Office application’s main module, eFile, enables on-line file related work, starting from receiving and marking dak, operating a file, preparing a draft letter, its approval/signature and dispatch of the signed letter.
The use of e-Office by the rank and file of the CGST and Customs officers in their day to day work would lead to speedier decision making, transparency, accountability, and positive impact on the environment by cutting down the use of paper and printing. Of particular relevance in the present-day challenging situation arising due to COVID-19 is that e-Office would help avoid contact with physical files thereby preventing possible transmission of any virus. Also, e-Office ensures enhanced security as no file or document can be altered or destroyed or backdated. An in-built monitoring mechanism would identify where the files are held up enabling quick disposal and faster decision making.
The e-Office is a Mission Mode Project (MMP) under the National e-Governance of India.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অপ্রত্যক্ষ কর ও শুল্ক পর্ষদ (সিবিআইটি) সমস্ত সিজিএসটি এবং শুল্ক কার্যালয়ে ই-অফিস চালু করেছে
15 JUN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অপ্রত্যক্ষ কর ও শুল্ক পর্ষদ (সিবিআইটি)-এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এম অজিত কুমার আজ দেশ জুড়ে ৫০০টি কেন্দ্রীয় পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর (সিজিএসটি) এবং শুল্ক কার্যালয়ে ই-অফিস চালু করেছে। সিবিআইটি-র ৮০০-রও বেশি শীর্ষ কর্তার উপস্থিতিতে ভার্চ্যুয়াল জগতের মাধ্যমে এই ই-অফিস প্রক্রিয়াটির সূচনা করা হয়। উপস্থিত ছিলেন, ন্যাশনাল ইনফরমেটিক্স সেন্টার (এনআইসি)-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ নীতা ভার্মা।
সিবিআইটি কার্যালয়গুলিতে অভ্যন্তরীণ কাজকর্মে এই ই-অফিস অ্যাপ্লিকেশনটি ব্যবহার যাবে। ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি কর্মী এই ই-অফিসের সুবিধা পাবেন। ই-অফিস ব্যবহারের ফলে ফাইল এবং কাগজের ব্যবহার কমবে। সিবিআইটি-র প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে এ এক বৃহত্তর পদক্ষেপ। এতে মুখোমুখি যোগাযোগের কোন সুযোগ থাকবে না। এনআইসি এই ই-অফিস অ্যাপ্লিকেশনটি তৈরি করেছে। ই-অফিস চালু করার মূল লক্ষ্যই হল সরকারি কার্যালয়ের মধ্যে অভ্যন্তরীণ কার্যকলাপে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করা এবং সরকারের মধ্যে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের প্রশাসনিক উন্নতিসাধন। যে কোন ফাইল তৈরি করতে বা তাতে অনুমোদনের জন্য স্বাক্ষর এবং সাক্ষরিত চিঠি পাঠানো অনলাইনে সম্ভব হবে।
কোভিড-১৯-এর কারণে বর্তমান উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে এই ই-অফিস কার্যকর ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এতে শারীরিক দূরত্ব যেমন বজায় থাকবে, তেমনই ভাইরাসের সম্ভাব্য সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ করাও সম্ভব হবে। এছাড়াও, কার্যালয়ে যে কোন ফাইল ই-অফিসের মাধ্যমে সুরক্ষিতভাবে রাখাও সম্ভব হবে। ভারতের জাতীয় ই-গভর্ন্যান্স প্রকল্পের আওতায় এই ই-অফিস কার্যক্রমটি একটি মিশন মোড হিসেবে নেওয়া হয়েছে।