Ministry of Finance
CBIC Begins Using e-Office in all CGST and Customs offices
15 JUN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) launched the e-Office application in over 500 CGST and Customs offices across India here today. The e-Office application was launched remotely in the presence of over 800 senior officers of CBIC. Dr Neeta Verma, DG, National Informatics Centre, (NIC) was also present.
Over 50,000 officers and staff will use this application making CBIC one of the largest Government departments to automate its internal office procedures.
The launch of e-Office marks a fundamental change in internal office procedures which is so far based on manual handling of files and paper movement. The CBIC expects e-Office would complement its many other IT led reforms which are directly aimed at enhancing the ease of doing business for the trade and industry.
The launch of e-Office is one more measure taken by the CBIC in leveraging technology for providing a ‘Faceless, Contactless and Paperless’ indirect Tax administration.
The e-Office application is developed by the NIC and is supported by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). E-Office aims to improve governance by automating the internal processes of handling files and taking decisions within Government. The e-Office application’s main module, eFile, enables on-line file related work, starting from receiving and marking dak, operating a file, preparing a draft letter, its approval/signature and dispatch of the signed letter.
The use of e-Office by the rank and file of the CGST and Customs officers in their day to day work would lead to speedier decision making, transparency, accountability, and positive impact on the environment by cutting down the use of paper and printing. Of particular relevance in the present-day challenging situation arising due to COVID-19 is that e-Office would help avoid contact with physical files thereby preventing possible transmission of any virus. Also, e-Office ensures enhanced security as no file or document can be altered or destroyed or backdated. An in-built monitoring mechanism would identify where the files are held up enabling quick disposal and faster decision making.
The e-Office is a Mission Mode Project (MMP) under the National e-Governance of India.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மறைமுக வரி மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியம் (CBIC) அனைத்து சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி (CGST) மற்றும் சுங்க அலுவலகங்களில் இணைய அலுவலகத்தைப் (e-office) பயன்படுத்தத் தொடங்குகிறது.
15 JUN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மறைமுக வரி மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியத்தின் (சிபிஐசி) தலைவர் திரு. எம்.அஜித்குமார், இந்தியா முழுவதும் 500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியை (CGST) செலுத்த அனைத்து சுங்க அலுவலகங்களில் இணைய அலுவலகத்தை இன்று தொடங்கினார். சிபிஐசியின் 800க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் தொலைதூர இணைய – அலுவலக App தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதில் தேசியத் தகவல் மையத்தின் (NIC என்.ஐ.சி) தலைமை இயக்குநர், டாக்டர் நீதா வர்மாவும் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
50,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் இந்தப் பயன்பாட்டை உள் அலுவலக நடைமுறைகளைத் தானியக்கமாக்குவதன் மூலம் அரசாங்கத் துறைகளின் இணைய – அலுவலகங்களில் மிகப்பெரிய ஒன்றாக சிபிஐசி –ஐ மாற்றுவார்கள்.
இணைய-அலுவலகத்தின் வெளியீடு உள் அலுவலக நடைமுறைகளில் இதுவரை கோப்புகளை கையாளுதல் அனைத்தும் காகிதத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது. அதில் ஒரு மிகப் பெரிய மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வருகிறது. வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறைக்கான வியாபாரத்தை எளிதாக்குவதை நேரடி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்த இணைய - அலுவலகம் அதன் பல தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் தலைமையிலான சீர்திருத்தங்களைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் என்று சிபிஐசி எதிர்பார்க்கிறது.
முகமற்ற, தொடர்பில்லாத மற்றும் காகிதமில்லாத’ மறைமுக வரி நிர்வாகத்தை வழங்குவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் சிபிஐசி மேற்கொண்ட மேலும் ஒரு நடவடிக்கையே இந்த இணைய - அலுவலகம்.
ந்த இணைய - அலுவலகப் பயன்பாடு, தேசியத் தகவல் மையத்தால் (என்.ஐ.சி) உருவாக்கப்பட்டதுடன் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொது குறைகளுக்கான துறை (டிஏஆர்பிஜி – DARPG) ஆதரிக்கிறது. கோப்புகளை கையாளுவதற்கான உள் செயல் முறைகளைத் தானியங்குபடுத்துவதன் மூலமும், அரசாங்கத்திற்குள் முடிவுகளை எடுப்பதன் மூலமும் நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதை இந்த இணைய - அலுவலகம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இணைய - அலுவலகப் பயன்பாட்டின் முக்கிய நோக்கம், இணையக் கோப்புகள் (eFile) இணையக் கோப்பு தொடர்பான வேலைகளை குறிப்பாக DAK பெறுவது மற்றும் குறிப்பது தொடங்கி, ஒரு கோப்பை இயக்குவது, வரைவுக் கடிதத்தை தயாரித்தல், அதன் ஒப்புதல் / கையொப்பம் மற்றும் கையொப்பமிடப்பட்ட கடிதத்தை அனுப்புதல் ஆகியவற்றை செயல்படுத்துவதாகும்.
இணைய அலுவலகம் என்பது இந்தியாவின் தேசிய இணைய-ஆளுகையின் கீழ் ஒரு மிஷன் பயன்முறை திட்டம் (எம்.எம்.பி) ஆகும்.