விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண்துறையில் தனியார் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிப்பதன் அவசியம் குறித்து மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திரசிங் தோமர் வலியுறுத்துதல்.
13 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண்துறையில் தனியார் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிப்பது பற்றி மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்தறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திரசிங் தோமர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். மீரட்சி.எச்.சரண்சிங் பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த சர்வதேச இணையக் கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் ஜூனாகத் வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த தேசிய இணையக் கருத்தரங்கு ஆகியவற்றில் உரையாற்றிய திரு.நரேந்திரசிங் தோமர், வேளாண்துறையில் தனியார் முதலீடு, செழிப்பத்தை அதிகரிக்கும், இதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் சுயசார்புத் தன்மையும், வளமும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றார். வேளாண் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், சிக்கல்களைக் குறைக்கவும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் தங்கள் பங்களிப்பை அளிக்கவேண்டும் என அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மீரட் பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய திரு.தோமர், உணவு உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா தன்னிறைவு பெற்றதோடு அல்லாமல் கூடுதலாகவும் உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளது என்றார். சிக்கலான சவால்களையும் சமாளிக்க முடியும் என்பதை விவசாயிகள் நிரூபித்துள்ளனர். 2050ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நாட்டின் மக்கள் தொகை 160 கோடியை எட்டும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அதனால், தரமான உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது மற்றும் வறட்சி, உவர், மற்றும் அமிலத்தன்மை மிக்க நிலங்கள் போன்ற சாதகமற்ற சூழ்நிலைகளிலும், நோய் எதிர்ப்பு, பூச்சி எதிர்ப்புத் தாவர வகைகளை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் முற்போக்கான விவசாய முறைகளை மேற்கொண்டு அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுக்கும், போதிய சத்தான உணவை வழங்க வேண்டிய சவாலை இந்தியாவில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளும், விஞ்ஞானிகளும் சந்தித்துள்ளனர்.
வேளாண் துறையில் தனியார் முதலீட்டைக் கவர, வேளாண் கட்டமைப்பை ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி அறிவித்துள்ளார் என திரு.தோமர் கூறினார். இதே போன்ற திட்டங்கள் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு,தேனீ வளர்ப்பு, மூலிகைத் தாவரங்கள் வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் உணவுபதப்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பல துறைகளிலும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மண் பரிசோதனை மற்றும் அது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வையும் ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் திரு.தோமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stresses upon the need to increase private investment in the agriculture sector
Shri Tomar emphasizes that progress in the agriculture sector will help in making the country self-reliant; the COVID crisis has shown that Indian farmers are capable of overcoming any difficult situation
He called upon the scientists to contribute in increasing agricultural production
13 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has emphasized on increasing private investment in the field of agriculture. Addressing an international webinar organized by Ch. Charan Singh University, Meerut and a national webinar organized by Junagadh Agricultural University today, Shri Tomar said that this will increase prosperity in the agriculture sector, which in turn will increase self reliance and prosperity in the country. He also called upon scientists to contribute in increasing agricultural production and mitigate difficulties.
In the webinar organized by Meerut University, Shri Tomar said that in foodgrain production, India is not only self-sufficient but also surplus. Farmers have demonstrated that they are capable of dealing with difficult challenges. To deal with the growing population of the country which is expected to reach 160 crores by the year 2050, plant breeders and scientists in India are faced with the challenge of increasing production of quality foodgrains and providing enough nutritional food to all Indians by undertaking progressive farming to develop disease-resistant and pest-resistant varieties that require less area and are able to grow in unfavourable conditions like dry climate, high temperature, saline and acidic soils. Bio-fortification strategy must also be used to develop high quality crop varieties having high protein, iron, zinc etc. nutritional content. For this, plant breeders have to use latest biotechnology methods in addition to traditional methods of farming.
Shri Tomar said that in connection with attracting private investment in the agriculture sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced a provision of Rs. One lakh crore for developing agricultural infrastructure. Similar provisions have also been announced for the fisheries, animal husbandry, bee-farming, herbal farming, food processing etc, sectors. Shri Tomar emphasized on soil health testing and appealed for creating awareness about this.
In the webinar organized by Junagadh Agricultural University, the Union Agriculture Minister stressed on achieving better farm production with less water. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that unless the villages do not become self-reliant, the country cannot prosper. To strengthen the rural economy, agriculture has to prosper and also its sister concerns. When this happens, the country will be able to face all other challenges.
Shri Tomar said that in the Coronavirus crisis when the wheels of the world economy had slowed down, the Indian farmers produced a bumper crop with the resources available in the rural areas, crop harvesting continued at normal pace during the lockdown, crop production was more than last year and sowing of kharif crops has also been 45 percent more than last year. This shows the resilience of our villages and farmers. Shri Tomar said that no other government has provided so much fund for agriculture and farmers welfare as the Modi Government. The PM-Kisan scheme alone is allotted more budget than the whole agriculture budget previously. He also stressed on linking more and more farmers to the 10000 new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) whose formation has been announced recently.