कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी कृषी क्षेत्रात खाजगी गुंतवणूक वाढविण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर दिला जोर
13 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जून 2020
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी कृषी क्षेत्रात खाजगी गुंतवणूक वाढविण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर जोर दिला. चौधरी चरणसिंह विद्यापीठ, मेरठ यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय वेबिनार आणि जुनागड कृषी विद्यापीठ यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय वेबिनारला संबोधित करताना तोमर म्हणाले की, यामुळे कृषी क्षेत्रातील समृद्धी वृद्धिंगत होईल ज्यामुळे देशात स्वावलंबित्व वाढेल आणि प्रगती होईल. तोमर यांनी, कृषी उत्पन्न वाढविण्यात आणि समस्या सोडविण्यामध्ये वैज्ञानिकांना योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
मेरठ विद्यापीठाने आयोजित केलेल्या वेबिनारमध्ये तोमर म्हणाले की, अन्नधान्य उत्पादनात भारत केवळ स्वयंपूर्ण नाही तर त्याच्याकडे अतिरिक्त साठा देखील आहे. शेतकऱ्यांनी हे दाखवून दिले की ते कठीण आव्हानांचा सामान करण्यास सक्षम आहेत. देशातील वाढत्या लोकसंख्या जी वर्ष 2050 पर्यंत 160 कोटींपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा अंदाज आहे, त्यामुळे भारतीय शेतकरी आणि वैज्ञानिकांसमोर गुणवत्तापूर्ण अन्नधान्याचे उत्पादन वाढवून सर्व भारतीयांना पुरेसे सकस अन्न पुरविण्याचे आव्हान त्यांच्यासमोर आहे. त्यासाठी रोग-प्रतिरोधक आणि कीटक-प्रतिरोधक प्रगत प्रजाती विकसित करणे आवश्यक आहे, जे कोरडे हवामान, उच्च तापमान, खारट आणि आम्लयुक्त माती अशा प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीतही चांगले उत्पन्न देऊ शकेल. उच्च प्रथिने, लोह, जस्त इ. पौष्टिक सामग्री असलेले उच्च दर्जाचे पीक वाण विकसित करण्यासाठी जैविक मजबुतीकरण धोरण देखील वापरले जाणे आवश्यक आहे. यासाठी, शेतकऱ्यांना शेतीच्या पारंपारिक पद्धती व्यतिरिक्त नवीनतम जैवतंत्रज्ञान पद्धतींचा वापर करावा लागेल.
तोमर म्हणाले की, कृषी क्षेत्रात खाजगी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासंदर्भात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद जाहीर केली आहे. अशाच तरतुदी मत्स्य पालन, पशुसंवर्धन, मधमाशी पालन, वनौषधी शेती, खाद्य प्रक्रिया इत्यादी क्षेत्रातही जाहीर केल्या आहेत. तोमर यांनी मातीच्या आरोग्य तपासणीवर भर दिला आणि त्याबाबत जनजागृती करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
जुनागड कृषी विद्यापीठाने आयोजित केलेल्या वेबिनार मध्ये केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांनी कमी पाण्यात उत्तम कृषी उत्पन साध्य करण्यावर भर दिला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले होते की, जोपर्यंत गावं स्वावलंबी होणार नाहीत तोपर्यंत देश समृद्ध होणार नाही. ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवसथेला मजबूत करण्यासाठी कृषी आणि इतर संलग्न क्षेत्रांची प्रगती झाली पाहिजे. जेव्हा हे साध्य होईल तेव्हा देश सर्व आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सक्षम होईल.
तोमर म्हणाले की, कोरोना विषाणूच्या संकटामध्ये जेव्हा जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेची चाके मंदावली तेव्हा भारतीय शेतकर्‍यांनी ग्रामीण भागात उपलब्ध स्त्रोतांसह पिकाचे भरपूर उत्पादन घेतले, लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान पिक उत्पन्न नेहमीप्रमाणेच चालू होते, मागील वर्षीच्या तुलनेत पीक उत्पादन जास्त होते आणि खरीप पिकांची पेरणीही मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 45 टक्के जास्त झाली आहे. या सगळ्या गोष्टी आपली गावे आणि शेतकऱ्यांची शक्तीच दाखवीत आहेत. तोमर म्हणाले की, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याणसाठी जितका निधी मोदी सरकारने दिला आहे तेवढा निधी इतर कोणत्याही सरकारने पुरविला नाही. पूर्वीच्या संपूर्ण कृषी अर्थसंकल्पाहून अधिक तर एकट्या पीएम-किसान योजनेचा अर्थसंकल्प आहे. नुकत्याच जाहीर झालेल्या दहा हजार शेतकरी संघटनांमध्ये (एफपीओ) अधिकाधिक शेतकऱ्यांना सहभागी करून घेण्यावर देखील त्यांनी जोर दिला.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stresses upon the need to increase private investment in the agriculture sector
Shri Tomar emphasizes that progress in the agriculture sector will help in making the country self-reliant; the COVID crisis has shown that Indian farmers are capable of overcoming any difficult situation
He called upon the scientists to contribute in increasing agricultural production
13 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has emphasized on increasing private investment in the field of agriculture. Addressing an international webinar organized by Ch. Charan Singh University, Meerut and a national webinar organized by Junagadh Agricultural University today, Shri Tomar said that this will increase prosperity in the agriculture sector, which in turn will increase self reliance and prosperity in the country. He also called upon scientists to contribute in increasing agricultural production and mitigate difficulties.
In the webinar organized by Meerut University, Shri Tomar said that in foodgrain production, India is not only self-sufficient but also surplus. Farmers have demonstrated that they are capable of dealing with difficult challenges. To deal with the growing population of the country which is expected to reach 160 crores by the year 2050, plant breeders and scientists in India are faced with the challenge of increasing production of quality foodgrains and providing enough nutritional food to all Indians by undertaking progressive farming to develop disease-resistant and pest-resistant varieties that require less area and are able to grow in unfavourable conditions like dry climate, high temperature, saline and acidic soils. Bio-fortification strategy must also be used to develop high quality crop varieties having high protein, iron, zinc etc. nutritional content. For this, plant breeders have to use latest biotechnology methods in addition to traditional methods of farming.
Shri Tomar said that in connection with attracting private investment in the agriculture sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced a provision of Rs. One lakh crore for developing agricultural infrastructure. Similar provisions have also been announced for the fisheries, animal husbandry, bee-farming, herbal farming, food processing etc, sectors. Shri Tomar emphasized on soil health testing and appealed for creating awareness about this.
In the webinar organized by Junagadh Agricultural University, the Union Agriculture Minister stressed on achieving better farm production with less water. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that unless the villages do not become self-reliant, the country cannot prosper. To strengthen the rural economy, agriculture has to prosper and also its sister concerns. When this happens, the country will be able to face all other challenges.
Shri Tomar said that in the Coronavirus crisis when the wheels of the world economy had slowed down, the Indian farmers produced a bumper crop with the resources available in the rural areas, crop harvesting continued at normal pace during the lockdown, crop production was more than last year and sowing of kharif crops has also been 45 percent more than last year. This shows the resilience of our villages and farmers. Shri Tomar said that no other government has provided so much fund for agriculture and farmers welfare as the Modi Government. The PM-Kisan scheme alone is allotted more budget than the whole agriculture budget previously. He also stressed on linking more and more farmers to the 10000 new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) whose formation has been announced recently.