Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stresses upon the need to increase private investment in the agriculture sector
Shri Tomar emphasizes that progress in the agriculture sector will help in making the country self-reliant; the COVID crisis has shown that Indian farmers are capable of overcoming any difficult situation
He called upon the scientists to contribute in increasing agricultural production
13 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has emphasized on increasing private investment in the field of agriculture. Addressing an international webinar organized by Ch. Charan Singh University, Meerut and a national webinar organized by Junagadh Agricultural University today, Shri Tomar said that this will increase prosperity in the agriculture sector, which in turn will increase self reliance and prosperity in the country. He also called upon scientists to contribute in increasing agricultural production and mitigate difficulties.
In the webinar organized by Meerut University, Shri Tomar said that in foodgrain production, India is not only self-sufficient but also surplus. Farmers have demonstrated that they are capable of dealing with difficult challenges. To deal with the growing population of the country which is expected to reach 160 crores by the year 2050, plant breeders and scientists in India are faced with the challenge of increasing production of quality foodgrains and providing enough nutritional food to all Indians by undertaking progressive farming to develop disease-resistant and pest-resistant varieties that require less area and are able to grow in unfavourable conditions like dry climate, high temperature, saline and acidic soils. Bio-fortification strategy must also be used to develop high quality crop varieties having high protein, iron, zinc etc. nutritional content. For this, plant breeders have to use latest biotechnology methods in addition to traditional methods of farming.
Shri Tomar said that in connection with attracting private investment in the agriculture sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced a provision of Rs. One lakh crore for developing agricultural infrastructure. Similar provisions have also been announced for the fisheries, animal husbandry, bee-farming, herbal farming, food processing etc, sectors. Shri Tomar emphasized on soil health testing and appealed for creating awareness about this.
In the webinar organized by Junagadh Agricultural University, the Union Agriculture Minister stressed on achieving better farm production with less water. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that unless the villages do not become self-reliant, the country cannot prosper. To strengthen the rural economy, agriculture has to prosper and also its sister concerns. When this happens, the country will be able to face all other challenges.
Shri Tomar said that in the Coronavirus crisis when the wheels of the world economy had slowed down, the Indian farmers produced a bumper crop with the resources available in the rural areas, crop harvesting continued at normal pace during the lockdown, crop production was more than last year and sowing of kharif crops has also been 45 percent more than last year. This shows the resilience of our villages and farmers. Shri Tomar said that no other government has provided so much fund for agriculture and farmers welfare as the Modi Government. The PM-Kisan scheme alone is allotted more budget than the whole agriculture budget previously. He also stressed on linking more and more farmers to the 10000 new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) whose formation has been announced recently.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے زرعی شعبے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے
جناب تومر نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ زرعی شعبے کی ترقی سے ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے میں مدد ملے گی؛ کووڈ کے بحران نے یہ ظاہر کردیا ہے کہ بھارتی کسان کسی بھی مشکل صورت حال پر قابو پانے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں
انھوں نے سائنسدانوں سے کہا کہ وہ زرعی پیداوار بڑھانے میں مددگار بنیں
13 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 جون، 2020 ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نےزراعت کے شعبے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ چودھری چرن سنگھ یونیورسٹی میرٹھ کے ایک بین الاقوامی ویبینار اور جونا گڑھ زرعی یونیورسٹی کی طرف سے منعقدہ ایک قومی ویبینار میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس سے زرعی شعبے میں خوشحالی میں اضافہ ہوگا جس کے نتیجے میں ملک کی خود کفالت بڑھے گی اور خوشحالی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے سائنسدانوں سے یہ بھی کہاکہ وہ زرعی پیداوار بڑھانے اور مشکلات کو کم کرنے میں مددگار بنے۔
میرٹھ یونیوسٹی کی طرف سے منعقدہ ویبینار میں جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اناج کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں بھارت نہ صرف خود کفیل ہے بلکہ اضافی اناج بھی اگاتا ہے۔ کسانوں نے یہ ثابت کردیا ہے کہ وہ مشکل چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی سے نمٹنے کے لیے جس کے 2050 تک 160 کروڑ تک پہنچ جانے کا امکان ہے۔ بھارت میں پودوں کی پیوند کاری کرنے والوں اور سائنسدانوں کو معیاری اناج کی زیادہ پیداوار اور تمام بھارتی باشندوں کو مناسب مقدار میں تغذیہ بخش خوراک فراہم کرنے کے چیلنج کا مقابلہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ کام ترقی پسندانہ کاشتکاری کے ذریعے کیا جاسکتا ہے جس کے تحت اناج کی ایسی قسمیں تیار کی جائیں جن میں بیماری سے لڑنے اور کیڑے مکوڑوں سے محفوظ رہنے کی صلاحیت ہو اور جنھیں اگنے کے لیے کم رقمیں کی ضرورت ہو اور جن کی پیداوار غیر موزوں حالات میں بھی ہوسکے مثلاً خشک موسم، زیادہ درجہ حرارت، نمکین او رشورے والی زمین اس مقصد کے لیے پودوں کی پیوند کاری کرنے والوں کو کھیتی باڑی کے روایتی طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تازہ ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے طریقوں کو بھی کام میں لانا چاہیے۔
جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ زرعی شعبے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینے کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی رقم کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح کے اعلانات ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری، شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے اور جڑی بوٹی کی کھیتیاں کرنے اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے شعبوں کے لیے بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب تومر نے زمین کی حالت کی جانچ کرنے پر زور دیا اور اس کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جونا گڑھ زرعی یونیورسٹی کی طرف سے منعقدہ ویبینار میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کم پانی کے ساتھ بہتر پیداوار حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ جب تک گاؤں خود کفیل نہیں ہوجاتے، ملک خوشحال نہیں ہوسکتا۔ دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے زراعت کو ترقی کرنی ہے اور اس سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کو بھی ترقی کرنی ہے۔ جب ایسا ہوگا تو ملک دوسرے تمام چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرسکے گا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کورونا وائرس کے بحران میں جب کہ معیشت کے پہیوں کی رفتار کم ہوگئی ہے بھارتی کسانوں نے زبردست فصل اگائی ہے اور یہ کام انھیں وسائل کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے جو دیہی علاقوں میں فراہم ہیں۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران فصل کی کٹائی کا کام معمول کی رفتار سے جاری رہا۔ فصل کی پیداوار پچھلے سال سے زیادہ رہی اور خریف کی بوائی بھی پچھلے سال سے 45 فیصد زیادہ رہی۔ اس سے ہمارے گاؤوں اور کسانوں کی صلاحیت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ کسی اور حکومت نے مودی حکومت کی طرف زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لیے اتنی زیادہ رقمیں فراہم نہیں کی ہیں۔اکیلے پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے لیے پچھلے پورے زرعی بجٹ سے زیادہ رقمیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ ا نھوں نے زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو 10 ہزار نئی فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی اوز) کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جن کی تشکیل کا اعلان حال ہی میں کیا گیا ہے۔