Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stresses upon the need to increase private investment in the agriculture sector
Shri Tomar emphasizes that progress in the agriculture sector will help in making the country self-reliant; the COVID crisis has shown that Indian farmers are capable of overcoming any difficult situation
He called upon the scientists to contribute in increasing agricultural production
13 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has emphasized on increasing private investment in the field of agriculture. Addressing an international webinar organized by Ch. Charan Singh University, Meerut and a national webinar organized by Junagadh Agricultural University today, Shri Tomar said that this will increase prosperity in the agriculture sector, which in turn will increase self reliance and prosperity in the country. He also called upon scientists to contribute in increasing agricultural production and mitigate difficulties.
In the webinar organized by Meerut University, Shri Tomar said that in foodgrain production, India is not only self-sufficient but also surplus. Farmers have demonstrated that they are capable of dealing with difficult challenges. To deal with the growing population of the country which is expected to reach 160 crores by the year 2050, plant breeders and scientists in India are faced with the challenge of increasing production of quality foodgrains and providing enough nutritional food to all Indians by undertaking progressive farming to develop disease-resistant and pest-resistant varieties that require less area and are able to grow in unfavourable conditions like dry climate, high temperature, saline and acidic soils. Bio-fortification strategy must also be used to develop high quality crop varieties having high protein, iron, zinc etc. nutritional content. For this, plant breeders have to use latest biotechnology methods in addition to traditional methods of farming.
Shri Tomar said that in connection with attracting private investment in the agriculture sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced a provision of Rs. One lakh crore for developing agricultural infrastructure. Similar provisions have also been announced for the fisheries, animal husbandry, bee-farming, herbal farming, food processing etc, sectors. Shri Tomar emphasized on soil health testing and appealed for creating awareness about this.
In the webinar organized by Junagadh Agricultural University, the Union Agriculture Minister stressed on achieving better farm production with less water. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that unless the villages do not become self-reliant, the country cannot prosper. To strengthen the rural economy, agriculture has to prosper and also its sister concerns. When this happens, the country will be able to face all other challenges.
Shri Tomar said that in the Coronavirus crisis when the wheels of the world economy had slowed down, the Indian farmers produced a bumper crop with the resources available in the rural areas, crop harvesting continued at normal pace during the lockdown, crop production was more than last year and sowing of kharif crops has also been 45 percent more than last year. This shows the resilience of our villages and farmers. Shri Tomar said that no other government has provided so much fund for agriculture and farmers welfare as the Modi Government. The PM-Kisan scheme alone is allotted more budget than the whole agriculture budget previously. He also stressed on linking more and more farmers to the 10000 new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) whose formation has been announced recently.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ; ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਠਿਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
13 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਚੌਧਰੀ ਚਰਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਮੇਰਠ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨਾਗੜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਆਏਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਮੇਰਠ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਠਿਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ 2050 ਵਿੱਚ 160 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਬਰੀਡਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਯੁਕਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਗ ਰੋਧਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੀੜੇ-ਰੋਧਕ ਉੱਨਤ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸੋਕਾ, ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਅਦਾ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ, ਖਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ਾਬ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਣ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਾਇਓ-ਫੋਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜੀ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਨਤ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ,ਆਇਰਨ,ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਆਦਿ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆ ਉੱਨਤ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਬਰੀਡਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ, ਹਰਬਲ ਖੇਤੀ, ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਜੂਨਾਗੜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਘੱਟ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ, ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਦ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪਹੀਏ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਧੀਮੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਉਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬੰਪਰ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ,ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸਲਾ ਕਟਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਆਮ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਾਈ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਹੀ, ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਤੋਂ 45% ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਭ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਬਜਟ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ) ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।