Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stresses upon the need to increase private investment in the agriculture sector
Shri Tomar emphasizes that progress in the agriculture sector will help in making the country self-reliant; the COVID crisis has shown that Indian farmers are capable of overcoming any difficult situation
He called upon the scientists to contribute in increasing agricultural production
13 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has emphasized on increasing private investment in the field of agriculture. Addressing an international webinar organized by Ch. Charan Singh University, Meerut and a national webinar organized by Junagadh Agricultural University today, Shri Tomar said that this will increase prosperity in the agriculture sector, which in turn will increase self reliance and prosperity in the country. He also called upon scientists to contribute in increasing agricultural production and mitigate difficulties.
In the webinar organized by Meerut University, Shri Tomar said that in foodgrain production, India is not only self-sufficient but also surplus. Farmers have demonstrated that they are capable of dealing with difficult challenges. To deal with the growing population of the country which is expected to reach 160 crores by the year 2050, plant breeders and scientists in India are faced with the challenge of increasing production of quality foodgrains and providing enough nutritional food to all Indians by undertaking progressive farming to develop disease-resistant and pest-resistant varieties that require less area and are able to grow in unfavourable conditions like dry climate, high temperature, saline and acidic soils. Bio-fortification strategy must also be used to develop high quality crop varieties having high protein, iron, zinc etc. nutritional content. For this, plant breeders have to use latest biotechnology methods in addition to traditional methods of farming.
Shri Tomar said that in connection with attracting private investment in the agriculture sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced a provision of Rs. One lakh crore for developing agricultural infrastructure. Similar provisions have also been announced for the fisheries, animal husbandry, bee-farming, herbal farming, food processing etc, sectors. Shri Tomar emphasized on soil health testing and appealed for creating awareness about this.
In the webinar organized by Junagadh Agricultural University, the Union Agriculture Minister stressed on achieving better farm production with less water. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that unless the villages do not become self-reliant, the country cannot prosper. To strengthen the rural economy, agriculture has to prosper and also its sister concerns. When this happens, the country will be able to face all other challenges.
Shri Tomar said that in the Coronavirus crisis when the wheels of the world economy had slowed down, the Indian farmers produced a bumper crop with the resources available in the rural areas, crop harvesting continued at normal pace during the lockdown, crop production was more than last year and sowing of kharif crops has also been 45 percent more than last year. This shows the resilience of our villages and farmers. Shri Tomar said that no other government has provided so much fund for agriculture and farmers welfare as the Modi Government. The PM-Kisan scheme alone is allotted more budget than the whole agriculture budget previously. He also stressed on linking more and more farmers to the 10000 new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) whose formation has been announced recently.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने कृषि के क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश को बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया
श्री तोमर ने जोर देकर कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रगति से देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी, कोविड संकट ने साबित किया है कि भारतीय किसान किसी भी कठिन चुनौती का सामना करने में सक्षम हैं
उन्‍होंने वैज्ञानिकों से कृषि क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया
13 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने कृषि के क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश को बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया है। चौधरी चरणसिंह विश्‍वविद्यालय, मेरठ द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वेबिनार और जूनागढ़ कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित राष्‍ट्रीय वेबिनार को सम्‍बोधित करते हुए श्री तोमर ने आज कहा कि इससे कृषि क्षेत्र में समृद्धि बढ़ेगी, जिससे देश में आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी और देश में समृद्धि आएगी। श्री तोमर ने वैज्ञानिकों से कृषि क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता बढ़ाने व कठिनाइयां कम करने में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
श्री तोमर ने मेरठ विश्‍वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित वेबिनार में कहा कि खाद्यान्न उत्‍पादन में भारत केवल आत्मनिर्भर नहीं, बल्कि उससे बढ़कर है। किसानों ने साबित किया है कि वे किसी भी कठिन चुनौती का सामना करने में सक्षम है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बढ़ती आबादी, जिसके वर्ष 2050 में 160 करोड़ तक पहुंच जाने की संभावना है, अतः भारतीय प्लांट ब्रीडर्स और वैज्ञानिकों के समक्ष गुणवत्तायुक्त खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन बढ़ाने की चुनौती है, साथ ही बढ़ती आबादी को समुचित पोषणयुक्त भरपेट भोजन उपलब्ध कराना भी वैज्ञानिकों के सामने बड़ी चुनौती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसके लिए रोगरोधी व कीटरोधी उन्नत प्रजातियां विकसित करने की आवश्‍यकता है, जो सूखा, अत्यधिक तापमान, लवणीय व अम्लीय मृदा जैसी प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में भी अच्छी पैदावार देने में समर्थ हों। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि बायोफोर्टिफिकेशन स्ट्रेटेजी का इस्तेमाल कर उच्च गुणवत्तायुक्त उन्नत प्रजातियां, जैसे-उच्च प्रोटीन, आयरन, ज़िंक, आदि पोषक तत्वों वाली उन्नत प्रजातियां विकसित करने की जरूरत है। इसके लिए प्लांट ब्रीडर्स को पारम्परिक विधियों के साथ-साथ जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी की आधुनिकतम तकनीकों का समुचित उपयोग करने की जरूरत है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि के क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश लाने के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कृषि अवसंरचना के लिए एक लाख करोड़ रूपए का प्रावधान किया है। इसके साथ ही मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन, हर्बल खेती, मधुमक्खी पालन, फूड प्रोसेसिंग आदि क्षेत्रों में ऐसे ही प्रावधान किये गए हैं। श्री तोमर ने मृदा स्वास्थ्य परीक्षण पर जोर दिया और इस बारे में जागरूकता लाने की अपील की।
जूनागढ़ कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालय के वेबिनार में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कम पानी में अधिक गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपज की पैदावार करने पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी कहते हैं कि जब तक हम गांवों को आत्मनिर्भर नहीं बनाएंगे, तब तक राष्‍ट्र समृद्ध नहीं होगा। गांवों की अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत बनाने के लिए कृषि और इससे संबद्ध क्षेत्रों को समृद्ध करना होगा। इनके सबके बाद भारत अन्‍य सभी चुनौतियों का सामना करने में सक्षम हो सकेगा।
मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कोविड संकट में, जब विश्‍व अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के पहिए की रफ्तार धीमी पड़ गई थी, तब भारत के किसानों ने गांवों में उपलब्ध साधनों से ही बंपर पैदावार की, लॉकडाउन में फसल कटाई का काम सामान्‍य गति से जारी रहा और उपार्जन भी पिछली बार से अधिक रहा, खरीफ की फसलों की बुवाई भी पिछली बार से 45 प्रतिशत अधिक रही है। ये सब किसानों व हमारे गांवों की ताकत को प्रदर्शित करता है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने कृषि और किसानों के कल्‍याण के लिए जितना निवेश किया, उतना कभी किसी भी सरकार ने नहीं किया। पहले मंत्रालय का जितना कुल बजट होता था, उससे अधिक तो अकेले पीएम-किसान स्कीम का ही बजट है। उन्होंने हाल ही घोषित 10 हजार नए किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), में ज्यादा से ज्यादा छोटे किसानों को जोड़ने पर भी जोर दिया।