Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews India’s fight against Covid-19
13 JUN 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi held a detailed meeting with senior ministers and officials to review India’s response to Covid-19 pandemic. The meeting reviewed the national level status and preparation in the context of the pandemic. The meeting also took stock of situation in different states and union territories including Delhi. The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Health Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Health Secretary, DG ICMR and other related conveners of the Empowered Groups.
Dr. Vinod Paul, Member NITI, Convenor of the Empowered Group of Medical Emergency Management Plan, made a detailed presentation on the current status and likely scenario of Covid-19 cases in the medium term. It was observed that out of the total cases two-thirds are in 5 states with an overwhelming proportion of cases in big cities. In view of the challenges being faced, particularly by the large cities, it was discussed to augment testing as well as the number of beds and services to effectively handle the peak surge of daily cases.
Prime Minister took cognizance of the recommendations of the Empowered Group on city- and district-wise requirements of hospital beds/isolation beds which will be required and instructed Health Ministry officials to undertake emergency planning in consultation with the States/UTs. He also advised the Ministry to ensure suitable preparations in view of the start of the Monsoon season.
The present and emerging scenario of the Covid 19 disease in the capital was discussed and the projections for next 2 months was deliberated. Prime Minister suggested that Home Minister and Health Minister should convene an emergency meeting with Lt Governor, Chief Minister of Government of NCT Delhi in presence of all senior officials of Government of India, Government of Delhi and officials of Municipal Corporations of Delhi to plan a coordinated and comprehensive response to handle the challenge posed by rising cases of Covid-19.
It was noted and appreciated that there have been many instances of outstanding work done by several states, districts and cities in containing and controlling the outbreak successfully. These success stories and best practices should be widely disseminated to provide inspiration and innovative ideas to others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধী যুঁজৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
13 JUN 2020 6:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতে চলাই থকা যুঁজৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ জেষ্ঠ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে আজি এক বিস্তৃত আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। বৈঠকত মহামাৰী সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ স্থিতি আৰু প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়। বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু দিল্লীকে ধৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰো বুজ লয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুখ্য সচিব, কেবিনেট সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, আইচিএমআৰৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল বৈঠকত উপস্থিত থাকে।
নীটি আয়োগৰ সদস্য আৰু মেডিকেল ইমাৰজেন্সি মেনেজমেণ্ট প্লেনৰ বিশেষ অধিকাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত দলৰ আহ্বায়ক ড০ বিনোদ পলে কোভিড-১৯ৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতি আৰু সম্ভাব্য পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত এক বিস্তৃত প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্মুখত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। এই কথা লক্ষ্য কৰা গৈছে যে মুঠ সংক্ৰমিত ৰোগীৰ দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ ৫খন ৰাজ্যত আছে আৰু ইয়াৰে অধিকাংশ বৃহৎ চহৰৰ।
চহৰ আৰু জিলা ভিত্তিত হস্পিতাল বেড/আইছলেচন বেডৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে বুলি মেডিকেল ইমাৰজেন্সি মেনেজমেণ্ট প্লেনৰ বিশেষ অধিকাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত দলে আগবঢ়োৱা পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ক ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সৈতে আলোচনা মৰ্মে এই সন্দৰ্ভত যাৱতীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে বৰ্ষাকালৰ আগমণৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি মন্ত্ৰালয়ক উপযুক্ত প্ৰস্তুতি নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিল্লীত কোভিড-১৯ৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক আৰু সম্ভাব্য পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ লয়। বৈঠকত পৰৱৰ্তী দুমাহৰ ৰণনীতি সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ এক সুসমন্বিত আৰু ব্যাপক ৰণনীতি যুগুত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীক আহ্বান জনাই যে তেওঁলোকে দিল্লীৰ ৰাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ উপস্থিতিত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, দিল্লী চৰকাৰ আৰু দিল্লীৰ পৌৰ নিগমৰ সকলো জেষ্ঠ বিষয়ববীয়াৰ সৈতে শীঘ্ৰে এক জৰুৰী বৈঠকত মিলিত হোৱা উচিত।
দেশৰ কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্য, জিলা আৰু চহৰে অনবদ্য প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ বিষয়টো বৈঠকত আলোচনা হয় আৰু ইয়াক উচ্চ প্ৰশংসা কৰা হয়। এই সফলতাৰ কাহিনীসমূহ ব্যাপকভাৱে প্ৰচাৰ হোৱা উচিত, যাতে ইয়াৰ পৰা আনে অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰে আৰু নতুন চিন্তাৰ উন্মেষ ঘটে।