Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews India’s fight against Covid-19
13 JUN 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi held a detailed meeting with senior ministers and officials to review India’s response to Covid-19 pandemic. The meeting reviewed the national level status and preparation in the context of the pandemic. The meeting also took stock of situation in different states and union territories including Delhi. The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Health Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Health Secretary, DG ICMR and other related conveners of the Empowered Groups.
Dr. Vinod Paul, Member NITI, Convenor of the Empowered Group of Medical Emergency Management Plan, made a detailed presentation on the current status and likely scenario of Covid-19 cases in the medium term. It was observed that out of the total cases two-thirds are in 5 states with an overwhelming proportion of cases in big cities. In view of the challenges being faced, particularly by the large cities, it was discussed to augment testing as well as the number of beds and services to effectively handle the peak surge of daily cases.
Prime Minister took cognizance of the recommendations of the Empowered Group on city- and district-wise requirements of hospital beds/isolation beds which will be required and instructed Health Ministry officials to undertake emergency planning in consultation with the States/UTs. He also advised the Ministry to ensure suitable preparations in view of the start of the Monsoon season.
The present and emerging scenario of the Covid 19 disease in the capital was discussed and the projections for next 2 months was deliberated. Prime Minister suggested that Home Minister and Health Minister should convene an emergency meeting with Lt Governor, Chief Minister of Government of NCT Delhi in presence of all senior officials of Government of India, Government of Delhi and officials of Municipal Corporations of Delhi to plan a coordinated and comprehensive response to handle the challenge posed by rising cases of Covid-19.
It was noted and appreciated that there have been many instances of outstanding work done by several states, districts and cities in containing and controlling the outbreak successfully. These success stories and best practices should be widely disseminated to provide inspiration and innovative ideas to others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার বিষয়টি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
13 JUN 2020 6:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ প্রবীণ মন্ত্রী ও আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে এক বৈঠকে ভারতের কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলা জনিত পরিস্থিতি বিস্তারিতভাবে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। কোভিড মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে জাতীয় স্তরে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি এবং অতিমারী মোকাবিলায় কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে তা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়। বিশেষ করে দিল্লি সহ বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী, স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, আইসিএমআর-এর মহানির্দেশক সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে জরুরি পরিস্থিতিতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত গোষ্ঠীর আহ্বায়ক এবং নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ বিনোদ পাল কোভিড-১৯-এর বর্তমান ও আগামীদিনে সম্ভাব্য পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে তার বক্তব্য পেশ করেন। দেখা যাচ্ছে, মোট সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তির দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ পাঁচটি রাজ্যের বড় বড় শহরের বাসিন্দা। বড় শহরগুলি সহ বিভিন্ন জায়গায় যে সঙ্কট দেখা দিচ্ছে, তা নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়। এছাড়াও, যেসব এলাকায় সংক্রমণ দ্রুত হারে হচ্ছে, সেখানে সংক্রমণের পরীক্ষা, হাসপাতালের বেড সহ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন শহর এবং জেলা সম্পর্কে ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত গোষ্ঠীর সুনির্দিষ্ট পরামর্শগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের আধিকারিকদের, রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে জরুরি ভিত্তিতে এই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনার নির্দেশ দেন। আসন্ন বর্ষা মরশুমের জন্য পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণেরও তিনি পরামর্শ দেন।
রাজধানী দিল্লিতে কোভিড-১৯-এর বর্তমান এবং সম্ভাব্য পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে। আগামী দু’মাসের সম্ভাব্য পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীকে জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চল দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সহ কেন্দ্র, দিল্লি সরকার এবং দিল্লির পুরসভাগুলির আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে একটি বৈঠক করার পরামর্শ দেন౼ যে বৈঠকে কোভিড-১৯-এর সংক্রমণের হার বৃদ্ধির ফলে উদ্ভূত চ্যালেঞ্জ নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্য, জেলা এবং শহর এই মহামারী নিয়ন্ত্রণে সফলভাবে যেসব পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে, বৈঠকে তার প্রশংসা করা হয়। এই সাফল্য এবং পদক্ষপগুলি বিভিন্ন সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় অন্যদের কাছে অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে থাকবে।