Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews India’s fight against Covid-19
13 JUN 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi held a detailed meeting with senior ministers and officials to review India’s response to Covid-19 pandemic. The meeting reviewed the national level status and preparation in the context of the pandemic. The meeting also took stock of situation in different states and union territories including Delhi. The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Health Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Health Secretary, DG ICMR and other related conveners of the Empowered Groups.
Dr. Vinod Paul, Member NITI, Convenor of the Empowered Group of Medical Emergency Management Plan, made a detailed presentation on the current status and likely scenario of Covid-19 cases in the medium term. It was observed that out of the total cases two-thirds are in 5 states with an overwhelming proportion of cases in big cities. In view of the challenges being faced, particularly by the large cities, it was discussed to augment testing as well as the number of beds and services to effectively handle the peak surge of daily cases.
Prime Minister took cognizance of the recommendations of the Empowered Group on city- and district-wise requirements of hospital beds/isolation beds which will be required and instructed Health Ministry officials to undertake emergency planning in consultation with the States/UTs. He also advised the Ministry to ensure suitable preparations in view of the start of the Monsoon season.
The present and emerging scenario of the Covid 19 disease in the capital was discussed and the projections for next 2 months was deliberated. Prime Minister suggested that Home Minister and Health Minister should convene an emergency meeting with Lt Governor, Chief Minister of Government of NCT Delhi in presence of all senior officials of Government of India, Government of Delhi and officials of Municipal Corporations of Delhi to plan a coordinated and comprehensive response to handle the challenge posed by rising cases of Covid-19.
It was noted and appreciated that there have been many instances of outstanding work done by several states, districts and cities in containing and controlling the outbreak successfully. These success stories and best practices should be widely disseminated to provide inspiration and innovative ideas to others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی کا جائزہ لیا
13 JUN 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13/جون 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے خلاف ہندوستان کی طرف سے جاری کارروائی کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے سینئر وزراء اور افسران کے ساتھ ایک تفصیلی میٹنگ کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں اس وبا کے تناظر میں قومی سطح کی صورت حال اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں دہلی سمیت مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں وزیر داخلہ، وزیر صحت، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، کابینہ سکریٹری، ہیلتھ سکریٹری، آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور اختیار یافتہ گروپوں کے متعلقہ کنوینروں نے شرکت کی۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن اور بااختیار گروپ آف میڈیکل ایمرجنسی مینجمنٹ پلان کے کنوینر ڈاکٹر ونود پال نے کووڈ-19 کی موجودہ صورت حال اور وسط مدت میں اس سے جڑے معاملات کے ممکنہ منظرنامے کے بارے میں تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن دیا۔ یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کے کل معاملات میں سے دو تہائی معاملات 5 ریاستوں میں ہیں اور ان کی بہت بڑی تعداد بڑے شہروں میں ہے۔ سامنے آرہے چیلنجوں بالخصوص بڑے شہروں کو درپیش ہورہے چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر جانچ میں اضافہ کیے جانے کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ بیڈ کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے اور یومیہ معاملات میں انتہائی اضافہ ہونے کی صورت میں خدمات کے ان کے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اسپتالوں کے بیڈ / آئیسولیشن بیڈ کی شہر اور ضلع وار ضرورتوں سے متعلق بااختیار گروپ کی سفارشات کا نوٹس لیا اور وزارت صحت کے افسروں کو ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشورہ کرکے ہنگامی منصوبہ تیار کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ انھوں نے وزارت کو مانسون کے آغاز کے پیش نظر معقول تیاریوں کو یقینی بنانے کا بھی مشورہ دیا۔
راجدھانی میں کووڈ-19 کے موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے منظرنامے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور آئندہ دو مہینوں کے تخمینوں پر صلاح و مشورہ کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ-19 کے بڑھتے معاملات کے سبب پیدا شدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے تال میل پر مبنی اور جامع منصوبہ تیار کرنے کے لئے وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر صحت کو لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ساتھ حکومت ہند اور دہلی حکومت کے سبھی سینئر افسروں، دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن کے افسروں کی موجودگی میں ہنگامی میٹنگ طلب کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور اس پر کامیابی کے ساتھ قابو پانے کے لئے متعدد ریاستوں، اضلاع اور شہروں کے ذریعے کئے جارہے شاندار کاموں کی متعدد مثالوں کا میٹنگ میں نوٹس کیا گیا اور ان کی ستائش کی گئی۔ دیگر لوگوں کو ترغیب دینے اور نئے خیالات پیش کرنے کے لئے کامیابی کی کہانیوں اور بہترین طور طریقوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر اشاعت کئے جانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔