Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews India’s fight against Covid-19
13 JUN 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi held a detailed meeting with senior ministers and officials to review India’s response to Covid-19 pandemic. The meeting reviewed the national level status and preparation in the context of the pandemic. The meeting also took stock of situation in different states and union territories including Delhi. The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Health Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Health Secretary, DG ICMR and other related conveners of the Empowered Groups.
Dr. Vinod Paul, Member NITI, Convenor of the Empowered Group of Medical Emergency Management Plan, made a detailed presentation on the current status and likely scenario of Covid-19 cases in the medium term. It was observed that out of the total cases two-thirds are in 5 states with an overwhelming proportion of cases in big cities. In view of the challenges being faced, particularly by the large cities, it was discussed to augment testing as well as the number of beds and services to effectively handle the peak surge of daily cases.
Prime Minister took cognizance of the recommendations of the Empowered Group on city- and district-wise requirements of hospital beds/isolation beds which will be required and instructed Health Ministry officials to undertake emergency planning in consultation with the States/UTs. He also advised the Ministry to ensure suitable preparations in view of the start of the Monsoon season.
The present and emerging scenario of the Covid 19 disease in the capital was discussed and the projections for next 2 months was deliberated. Prime Minister suggested that Home Minister and Health Minister should convene an emergency meeting with Lt Governor, Chief Minister of Government of NCT Delhi in presence of all senior officials of Government of India, Government of Delhi and officials of Municipal Corporations of Delhi to plan a coordinated and comprehensive response to handle the challenge posed by rising cases of Covid-19.
It was noted and appreciated that there have been many instances of outstanding work done by several states, districts and cities in containing and controlling the outbreak successfully. These success stories and best practices should be widely disseminated to provide inspiration and innovative ideas to others.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಭಾರತದ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
13 JUN 2020 6:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದು ಹಿರಿಯ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಪಂದನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರವಾದ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಭೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು. ದೆಹಲಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಸಂಪುಟ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ ನ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಯುತ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾಲಕರು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸದಸ್ಯ, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ತುರ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ಕುರಿತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಯುತ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಸಂಚಾಲಕ ಡಾ. ವಿನೋದ್ ಪಾಲ್ ಅವರು ಮಧ್ಯಮಾವಧಿಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19ರ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸವಿವರವಾದ ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಒಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ ಮೂರನೇ ಎರಡು ಭಾಗದಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು 5 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಇರುವ ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿವೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಗಮನಕ್ಕೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು. ಎದುರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ದೊಡ್ಡ ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಸಿಗೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮತ್ತು ದಿನವೂ ಉತ್ತುಂಗಕ್ಕೇರುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಸಮರ್ಥ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸೇವೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ನಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾವಾರು ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಹಾಸಿಗೆಗಳು / ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಹಾಸಿಗೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅಧಿಕಾರಯುತ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿ ತುರ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.ಮಳೆಗಾಲ ಆರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಲಹೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜಧಾನಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಕೋವಿಡ್ - 19 ರೋಗದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ 2 ತಿಂಗಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಕುರಿತೂ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ನಿಂದ ಎದುರಾಗಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸ್ಪಂದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಯೋಜನೆ ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗೌರ್ನರ್, ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಟಿ. ದೆಹಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿ ಮುನಿಸಿಪಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ನ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ತುರ್ತು ಸಭೆ ಕರೆಯುವಂತೆ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಲಹೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಕೊರೊನಾ ಮಹಾಮಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು, ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಗರಗಳು ಅತ್ಯದ್ಭುತ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳಿದ್ದು ಅದನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ, ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಯಶೋಗಾಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ರೂಢಿಗಳನ್ನು ಇತರರಿಗೆ ನಾವಿನ್ಯಪೂರ್ಣ ಕಲ್ಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಗಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಡಲಾಯಿತು.