Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways geared up to provide COVID Care Centers to State Authorities. Trains with unit composition of 10 coaches, with patient capacity of 16 per coach have been made ready. A total of 5231 coaches were modified to be used as Covid Care Center.
UP has finalised 24 stations.
Telangana has asked for coaches to be stationed in 3 locations- Secunderabad, Kachiguda and Adilabad.
In Delhi, 10 coaches are stationed at 1 Shakurbasti location .
Guidelines issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to be followed.
Indian Railways makes 360 degree attempt to supplement Government of India’s efforts against COVID
11 JUN 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per guidelines of MoHFW, few State Governments have sent the requisition to Indian Railways. Railways have allocated these coaches to the State/UTs.
UP has finalised 24 stations for deployment.
Telangana for Secunderabad, Kachiguda and Adilabad locations.
10 coaches have been requisitioned in Delhi
Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Centers to the State. Zonal Railways has converted these coaches for quarantine facility.
The Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases. These facilities are part of the integrated COVID plan developed by MoHFW and NITi Ayog.
Out of 215 stations, Railways to provide healthcare facilities in 85 stations, in 130 stations, States to request COVID care coaches only if they agree to provide staff and essential medicines. Indian Railways has kept 158 stations ready with watering and charging facility and 58 stations with watering facility for these COVID Care centers.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, 10 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੀ 16 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਲਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 5231 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ 24 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ - ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਕਾਚੀਗੁੱਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਲਾਬਾਦ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਸ਼ਕੂਰਬਸਤੀ ਟਿਕਾਣੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹਨ
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ 360 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਹਿਮਾਇਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ
11 JUN 2020 6:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਗ ਭੇਜੀ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ 24 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ - ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਕਾਚੀਗੁੱਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਲਾਬਾਦ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਲਈ 10 ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਿਮਾਇਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 5231 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਰੀਜਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਸਦੀਕਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
215 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 85 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 130 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਬਸ਼ਰਤੇ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਣ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 158 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 58 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।