Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways geared up to provide COVID Care Centers to State Authorities. Trains with unit composition of 10 coaches, with patient capacity of 16 per coach have been made ready. A total of 5231 coaches were modified to be used as Covid Care Center.
UP has finalised 24 stations.
Telangana has asked for coaches to be stationed in 3 locations- Secunderabad, Kachiguda and Adilabad.
In Delhi, 10 coaches are stationed at 1 Shakurbasti location .
Guidelines issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to be followed.
Indian Railways makes 360 degree attempt to supplement Government of India’s efforts against COVID
11 JUN 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per guidelines of MoHFW, few State Governments have sent the requisition to Indian Railways. Railways have allocated these coaches to the State/UTs.
UP has finalised 24 stations for deployment.
Telangana for Secunderabad, Kachiguda and Adilabad locations.
10 coaches have been requisitioned in Delhi
Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Centers to the State. Zonal Railways has converted these coaches for quarantine facility.
The Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases. These facilities are part of the integrated COVID plan developed by MoHFW and NITi Ayog.
Out of 215 stations, Railways to provide healthcare facilities in 85 stations, in 130 stations, States to request COVID care coaches only if they agree to provide staff and essential medicines. Indian Railways has kept 158 stations ready with watering and charging facility and 58 stations with watering facility for these COVID Care centers.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్‌ సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలుగా సేవలకు సిద్ధమైన 5,231 రైలు బోగీలు
వీటిని రాష్ట్రాలకు అందించే కార్యక్రమాన్ని వేగవంతం చేసిన రైల్వే శాఖ
తమ రాష్ట్రంలోని మూడు ప్రాంతాల్లో 60 రైల్వే కోచ్‌లు కావాలని కోరిన తెలంగాణ
షాకూర్‌ బస్తీ ప్రాంతంలో 10 కోచ్‌లు ఉంచాలని కోరిన దిల్లీ
11 JUN 2020 6:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ రైల్వే స్టేషన్లలో.. కొవిడ్‌ సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలుగా సేవలు అందించేందుకు 5,231 రైలు బోగీలుసిద్ధమయ్యాయి. వీటిని తమ ప్రాంతాలకు కేటాయించాలని.. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు కోరాయి. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు కొవిడ్‌ బోగీలను రైల్వే శాఖ పంపుతోంది.
తమ రాష్ట్రంలోని సికింద్రాబాద్‌, కాచిగూడ, ఆదిలాబాద్‌ స్టేషన్లకు 60 బోగీలను కేటాయించాలని తెలంగాణ కోరింది. 10 బోగీలను పంపాలని దిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వం అభ్యర్థించింది.
కొవిడ్‌పై కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న పోరాటానికి అనుబంధంగా, రైల్వే శాఖ కూడా సంపూర్ణ ప్రయత్నం చేస్తోంది. కొవిడ్‌ చికిత్సలు అందించేందుకు 5231 బోగీలను క్వారంటైన్ కేంద్రాలుగా మార్చి కేంద్రానికి అందించింది.
తీవ్రత లేని కొవిడ్‌ కేసుల కోసం ఈ బోగీలను ఉపయోగిస్తారు. రాష్ట్రంలో కొవిడ్‌ రోగుల సంరక్షణ సౌకర్యాలు లేని ప్రాంతాల్లో.., అనుమానితులు, రోగులను ఐసోలేషన్‌లో ఉంచడానికి ఈ బోగీలను రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఉపయోగిస్తాయి. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ, నీతి ఆయోగ్‌ రూపొందించిన సమీకృత కొవిడ్‌ ప్రణాళికలో ఈ రైల్వే బోగీలు ఒక భాగం.
215 స్టేషన్లకుగాను, 85 చోట్ల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సదుపాయాలను రైల్వే శాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, ఔషధాలను అందించడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు అంగీకరించిన మరో 130 చోట్ల కొవిడ్‌ బోగీలను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ బోగీలకు నీరు, ఛార్జింగ్‌ అందించేందుకు 158 స్టేషన్లను, నీటిని అందించేందుకు 58 స్టేషన్లను రైల్వే శాఖ సిద్ధం చేసింది.