Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO leverages CSC network to conduct Jeevan Pramaan for pensioners
11 JUN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of need to bring service delivery closer to the door steps of EPS pensioners, especially during the challenging times of COVID -19 Pandemic, EPFO has proactively partnered with Common Service Centre (CSC) to provide facility to submit Digital Jeevan Pramaan. By leveraging the last mile network of over 3.65 lakh Common Services Centers, EPFO provides its 65 lakh pensioners facility to submit Digital Jeevan Pramaan closer to their residence. EPS pensioners are required to submit Jeevan Pramaan /Life certificate each year to continue to draw pension.
In addition to CSC centers, EPS pensioners can also submit Jeevan Pramaan through 135 regional offices and 117 district offices and pension disbursing banks. A multi agency model adopted by EPFO empowers EPS pensioners with choice and autonomy to select the service delivery agency as per their convenience.
A key policy change has been to allow EPS pensioners to submit Digital Jeevan Pramaan at any time during the year as per their convenience. The life certificate will remain valid for one year from date of submission. Earlier, the pensioners were required to submit the Jeevan Pramaan in the month of November. This resulted in difficulties faced by pensioners and generated large number of grievances on account of stoppage of pension. Also, in case of belated submission of Life Certificate it remained valid only for a few months up to November. This pro pensioner step has been taken to provide hassle free social security cover to EPS pensioners.
EPFO is committed to facilitate financial independence of its 65 lakh EPS pensioners by ensuring timely disbursement of pension especially during the times of crisis.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवन प्रमाण के संचालन हेतु सीएससी नेटवर्क को सक्रिय किया
11 JUN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों के घरों के नजदीक तक सेवा पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए, विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतीपूर्ण अवधि के दौरान. ईपीएफओ ने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण जमा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के साथ सक्रिय भागीदारी की है। 3.65 लाख से ज्यादा कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से ईपीएफओ अपने 65 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को उनके निवास स्थान के करीब डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण जमा करने की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों को अपनी पेंशन निकासी जारी रखने के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष जीवन प्रमाण/ लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट जमा करना होता है।
ईपीएस पेंशनभोगी, सीएससी केंद्रों के अलावा 135 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों, 117 जिला कार्यालयों और पेंशन वितरण बैंकों में भी अपना जीवन प्रमाण जमा कर सकते हैं। ईपीएफओ के द्वारा अंगीकृत किया गया एक मल्टी एजेंसी मॉडल, ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों को उनकी सुविधा और पसंद के अनुसार सेवा वितरण एजेंसी का चयन करने की स्वायत्ता प्रदान करता है।
ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों को उनकी सुविधा के अनुसार पूरे वर्ष के दौरान कभी भी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने की अनुमति प्रदान करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत परिवर्तन किया गया है। जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की तिथि से लेकर एक वर्ष तक यह वैध रहेगा। इससे पहले, पेंशनभोगियों को नवंबर माह में जीवन प्रमाण जमा करना आवश्यक होता था। परिणामस्वरूप, पेंशनभोगियों को कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ता था और पेंशन में रुकावट के कारण बड़ी संख्या में शिकायतें आती थीं। इसके अलावा, जीवन प्रमाण पत्र देरी से जमा करने के कारण, यह कुछ महीनों तक के लिए यानि केवल नवंबर तक के लिए वैध रहता था। इस पेंशनभोगी समर्थक कदम को ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों को परेशानी मुक्त सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवर प्रदान करने के लिए उठाया गया है।
ईपीएफओ समय पर पेंशन वितरण को सुनिश्चित करके अपने 65 लाख ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों को वित्तीय स्वावलंबन प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, विशेष रूप से संकट के दौरान।