Ministry of Science & Technology
New low-cost novel coronavirus test developed
11 JUN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has recommended only reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR) test for novel coronavirus testing. Researchers at the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) have developed a new low-cost and low-tech required test for SARS-CoV-2 testing. This test is known as reverse transcription nested PCR (RT-nPCR) test.
This test does not require real-time quantitative RT-qPCR. The RT-nPCR developed by the CCMB research team has shown comparable performance to the standard RT-qPCR test. The nested PCR (RT-nPCR) approach does not depend on RT-qPCR but uses standard RT-PCR as part of an endpoint assay.
In the course of comparing the results of both tests, researchers found that the standard RT-qPCR test can have low detection efficiency (less than 50%) in a real testing scenario, which may be due to low viral representation in many samples. This finding brought home the importance of monitoring detection efficiency directly in test environments.
“We developed and tested an RT-nPCR protocol comprising a multiplex primary RT-PCR for amplification of four SARS-CoV-2 amplicons and a control human amplicon followed by a secondary nested PCR for individual amplicons. We also examined the use of RT-nPCR in pooled testing and in direct amplification without RNA isolation,” said Dr Rakesh Mishra, Director, CCMB, while speaking with India Science Wire.
The RNA isolated from nasopharyngeal swab samples that had been previously tested using one of the two RT-qPCR tests was examined using RT-nPCR and the results were compared. It was found that taking both standard RT-qPCR tests together, the RT-nPCR test was able to identify 90% of the detected samples as positive by RT-qPCR. It also detected 13% samples as positive among samples that were negative by the standard RT-qPCR test (likely false negatives). Based on the experimentally measured false negative rate by RT-nPCR tests from this study, it was estimated that as many as 50% of positive samples may escape detection in single pass testing by RT-qPCR in an actual testing scenario.
“This new test is awaiting approval from ICMR. We might ask ICMR to use this test in those places where there are no RT-qPCR machines,” remarked Dr Mishra.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नोवल कोरोना वायरस के लिए किफायती टेस्ट विकसित
11 JUN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने नोवल कोरोना वायरस टेस्ट के लिए केवल रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन पोलीमरेज़ चेन रिएक्शन (RT-qPCR) टेस्ट की अनुशंसा की है। सेंटर फॉर सेल्युलर एंड मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलॉजी (सीसीएमबी) के शोधकर्ताओं ने सार्स-कोविड-2 के लिए एक नया टेस्ट विकसित किया है। यह टेस्ट किफायती है और तकनीकी रूप से बहुत पेचीदा भी नहीं है। इस टेस्ट को रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन नेस्टेड पीसीआर (RT-nPCR) टेस्ट के रूप में जाना जाता है।
इस टेस्ट के लिए रियल टाइम क्वानटेटिव को रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन नेस्टेड पीसीआर की जरूरत नहीं पड़ती है। रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन नेस्टेड पीसीआर को सेंटर फॉर सेल्युलर एंड मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलॉजी की टीम ने तैयार किया है। रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन नेस्टेड पीसीआर को रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन पोलीमरेज़ चेन रिएक्शन पर निर्भर रहने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ती है।
दोनों टेस्ट के परिणामों की तुलना करने के क्रम में शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया कि मानक रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन पोलीमरेज़ चेन रिएक्शन टेस्ट में वास्तविक परीक्षण परिदृश्य में कम पहचान क्षमता (50% से कम) हो सकती है, जो कई नमूनों में कम वायरल के कारण हो सकता है। इस कामयाबी निगरानी दक्षता और टेस्टिंग वातावरण को और कारगर बनाया है।
इंडिया साइंस वायर के साथ बात करते हुए सीसीएमबी के निदेशक डॉ. राकेश मिश्रा ने कहा,हमने आरटी-एनपीसीआर प्रोटोकॉल का विकास और टेस्ट किया है जिसमें चार सार्स कोविड-2 एम्पलीकॉन्स के प्रवर्धन के लिए एक मल्टीप्लेक्स प्राइमरी आरटी-पीसीआर और एक कंट्रोल ह्यूमन एम्प्लिकॉन के बाद एक सेकंडरी नेस्टर्ड पीसीआर है। हमने आरएनए-अलगाव के बिना आरटी-एनपीसीआर के उपयोग और आरएनए अलगाव के बिना प्रत्यक्ष प्रवर्धन में भी जांच की।
नासो फ्रिनजील से स्वैब नमूनों से अलग किए गए आरएनए को पहले दो आरटी-क्यूपीसीआर टेस्टों में से एक का उपयोग करके परीक्षण किया गया था, आरटी-एनपीसीआर का उपयोग करके जांच की गई थी और परिणामों की तुलना की गई थी। शोध में पाया गया कि दोनों मानक रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन क्वानटेटिव पीसीआर टेस्ट एक साथ लेने पर रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन नेस्टेड पीसीआर टेस्ट, रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन पोलीमरेज़ चेन रिएक्शन द्वारा ज्ञात नमूनों के 90% को पहचानने में सक्षम था। इसने 13% नमूनों का भी पता लगाया, जो नमूने के बीच सकारात्मक थे जो मानक रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन नेस्टेड पीसीआर टेस्ट (संभावित गलत नकारात्मक) द्वारा नकारात्मक थे।
इस अध्ययन से रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन नेस्टेड पीसीआर टेस्ट द्वारा प्रायोगिक रूप से मापी गई नकारात्मक दर के आधार पर यह अनुमान लगाया गया था कि 50% सकारात्मक नमूने वास्तविक परीक्षण परिदृश्य में रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन पोलीमरेज़ चेन रिएक्शन द्वारा सिंगल टेस्ट में पता लगाने से बच सकते हैं।
डॉ. मिश्रा ने कहा, इस नए टेस्ट को आईसीएमआर से मंजूरी मिलने का इंतजार है। हम आईसीएमआर को उन जगहों पर इस टेस्ट का उपयोग करने के लिए कह सकते हैं जहां कोई RT-qPCR मशीनें नहीं हैं।