Ministry of Science & Technology
New low-cost novel coronavirus test developed
11 JUN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has recommended only reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR) test for novel coronavirus testing. Researchers at the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) have developed a new low-cost and low-tech required test for SARS-CoV-2 testing. This test is known as reverse transcription nested PCR (RT-nPCR) test.
This test does not require real-time quantitative RT-qPCR. The RT-nPCR developed by the CCMB research team has shown comparable performance to the standard RT-qPCR test. The nested PCR (RT-nPCR) approach does not depend on RT-qPCR but uses standard RT-PCR as part of an endpoint assay.
In the course of comparing the results of both tests, researchers found that the standard RT-qPCR test can have low detection efficiency (less than 50%) in a real testing scenario, which may be due to low viral representation in many samples. This finding brought home the importance of monitoring detection efficiency directly in test environments.
“We developed and tested an RT-nPCR protocol comprising a multiplex primary RT-PCR for amplification of four SARS-CoV-2 amplicons and a control human amplicon followed by a secondary nested PCR for individual amplicons. We also examined the use of RT-nPCR in pooled testing and in direct amplification without RNA isolation,” said Dr Rakesh Mishra, Director, CCMB, while speaking with India Science Wire.
The RNA isolated from nasopharyngeal swab samples that had been previously tested using one of the two RT-qPCR tests was examined using RT-nPCR and the results were compared. It was found that taking both standard RT-qPCR tests together, the RT-nPCR test was able to identify 90% of the detected samples as positive by RT-qPCR. It also detected 13% samples as positive among samples that were negative by the standard RT-qPCR test (likely false negatives). Based on the experimentally measured false negative rate by RT-nPCR tests from this study, it was estimated that as many as 50% of positive samples may escape detection in single pass testing by RT-qPCR in an actual testing scenario.
“This new test is awaiting approval from ICMR. We might ask ICMR to use this test in those places where there are no RT-qPCR machines,” remarked Dr Mishra.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చౌకగా కరోనావైరస్ పరీక్షల పరికరం రూపకల్పన
11 JUN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనావైరస్ పరీక్షకు భారత వైద్య పరిశోధనామండలి (ఐ సి ఎం ఆర్ ) ఒక సరికొత్త పరికరాన్ని సిఫార్సు చేసింది. రివర్స్ ట్రాన్స్ క్రిప్షన్ పాలిమెరేజ్ చైన్ రియాక్షన్ గా పిలిచే ఈ చౌక విధానపు సరికొత్త పరీక్షా పరికరాన్ని సెంటర్ ఫర్ మాలిక్యులార్ బయాలజీ (సిసిఎంబి) కి చెందిన పరిశోధకులు రూపొందించారు. ఇప్పటివరకు వాడుతున్న ప్రామాణిక పరికరాలతో దీని పనితీరును సిసిఎంబి బృందం పరీక్షించి చూసింది. తుదిఫలితాలు సంతృప్తికరంగా ఉన్నట్టు తేల్చింది..
రెండు రకాల పరీక్షలనూ పోల్చి చూసినప్పుడు ప్రామాణిక పరీక్షా పరికరాల సామర్థ్యం తక్కువగా ఉందని, వాస్తవంలో కేవలం 50% మాత్రమే ఫలితాలు ఇవ్వగగింది. అయితే, దీనికి కారణం ఎక్కువ శాంపిల్స్ లో వైరస్ తక్కువగా ఉండటం కూడా కావచ్చునని తేల్చారు. అందువలన వైరస్ ను గుర్తించటంలో సామర్థ్యాన్ని పరీక్షించటంలో అక్కడి వాతావరణం కూడా ముఖ్యమని ఈ అంశం వెల్లడించింది.
" మేం రూపొందించి అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ప్రొటోకాల్ ను పరీక్షించాం. నాలుగు రకాల లక్షణాల ఆధారంగా పరీక్షించే ఏర్పాటు ఇందులో ఉంది. వ్యక్తిగతమైన లక్షణాలను పరీక్షించటానికి ఆర్ ఎన్ ఎ ను విడదీయకుండా పరీక్షించగలగటం దీని ప్రత్యేకత" అని ఇండియా సైన్స్ వైర్ తో మాట్లాడుతూ సిసిఎంబి డైరెక్టర్ రాకేశ్ మిశ్రా అన్నారు.
"గొంతులో నుంచి తీసే స్వాబ్ శాంపిల్స్ నుంచి వేరు చేసిన ఆర్ ఎన్ ఎ శాంపిల్స్ ను గతంలో పరీక్షించేవారు. అయితే, ఇప్పుడు ఈ సరికొత్త విధానం ద్వారా చేసిన పరీక్షలను పోల్చి చూశాం. రెండ్ఉ రకాల పరీక్షల ఫలితాలనూ గమనించినప్పుడు కొత్త విధానం పాజిటివ్ గా నిర్థారణ అయిన కేసుల్లో 90% కేసులను గుర్తించగలిగింది. అదే సమయంలో గతంలో నెగటివ్ అని నిర్థారించిన శాంపిల్స్ లో 13% పాజిటివ్ గా కూడా తేల్చింది. అందువల్ల సమర్థత రీత్యా కూడా ఈ కొత్త విధానం తగినదేనని తేలింది. ప్రామాణిక విధానంలో దాదాపు 50% కేసులు మొదటి పరీక్షలోనే ఫలితాలు ఇవ్వలేకపోవచ్చు. కానీ ఇప్పుడు రూపొందించిన విధానంలో ఫలితాలు మెరుగ్గా ఉంటాయి" అన్నారు.
"ఈ కొత్త పరీక్ష ఐసిఎంఆర్ ఆమోదం కోసం ఎదురు చూస్తోంది. ప్రామాణిక పరీక్షల పరికరాలు అందుబాటులో లేని చోట దీన్ని వాడి చూడాల్సిందిగా ఐసిఎంఆర్ ను కోరతాం" అని డాక్టర్ మిశ్రా అన్నారు.