ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲକଡାଉନ ଉଠିବା ସହ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି ରେଳ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ
• ମେ’ ମାସରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି 82.27 ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯାହା ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସ ତୁଳନାରେ ଶତକତା 25 ଅଧିକ
• ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲାରୁ 9 ଜୁନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ 175.46 ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି
• ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 24ରୁ ଜୁନ 9 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ 31.90 ଲକ୍ଷ ୱାଗନ ମାଲ ଯୋଗାଣ କରିଛି, ଏଥିରୁ 17.81 ଲକ୍ଷ ୱାଗନ ହେଉଛି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ
• ମେଡିକାଲ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 22ରୁ ଜୁନ 9 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ଚଳାଇଛି 3,861ଟି ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ
10 JUN 2020 3:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ଏହାର ମାଲ ଓ ପାର୍ସଲ ସେବା ଜରିଆରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ସତ୍ଵେ ମଧ୍ୟ ରେଳବାଇ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କରି ଉଭୟ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଓ କଳକାରଖାନାଗୁଡିକର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିଛି । ମେ’ ମାସରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ 82.27 ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି, ଯାହାକି ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସର ପରିବହନ ହୋଇଥିବା 65.14 ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ତୁଳନାରେ ଶତକଡା 25 ଭାଗ ଅଧିକ । ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲାରୁ ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ 175.46 ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ଯୋଗାଣ କରିଛି । ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 24ଠାରୁ ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ 31.90 ଲକ୍ଷ ୱାଗନ ମାଲ ଯୋଗାଇଛି । ସେଥିରୁ 17.81 ଲକ୍ଷ ୱାଗନ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ, ଲୁଣ, ଚିନି, କ୍ଷୀର, ଖାଇବା ତେଲ, ପିଆଜ, ଫଳ, ପନିପରିବା, ପେଟ୍ରୋଲ ଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, କୋଇଲା ଓ ସାର ଭଳି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଜିନିଷ । ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲାରୁ ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରେଳବାଇ 12.56 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି ଯାହାକି ଗତ ବର୍ଷର 6.7 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଅଧିକ । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ 22 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଠାରୁ ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ 3,861ଟି ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଇଛି । ସେଥିରୁ 3,755ଟି ନିୟମିତ ଟ୍ରେନ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏହି ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକରେ 1,37,030 ଟନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପଠାଯାଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 କାଳରେ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସେଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି । କେତେକ ବଛା ବଛା ରାସ୍ତାରେ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଚଳାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ପାର୍ସଲ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ରେଳବାଇ ମଣ୍ଡଳଗୁଡିକ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରୁଟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଭାର ନେଇଥିଲେ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 96ଟି ରୁଟରେ ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି । ଯେଉଁ ରୁଟଗୁଡିକ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ସେଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା –
1) ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସହରଗୁଡିକ ସହ ନିୟମିତ ସଂଯୋଗ, ତାହା ହେଉଛି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ, କୋଲକାତା, ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ଏବଂ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ
2) ରାଜ୍ୟ ରାଜଧାନୀରୁ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମହାନଗରୀ ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ
3) ଦେଶର ଉତ୍ତରପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ସହ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତତା
4) ବଳକା ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧଜାତ ପଦାର୍ଥ ସ୍ଥାନ (ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ)ରୁ ଚାହିଦା ଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଯୋଗାଣ
5) ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ (କୃଷିଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ, ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ଓ ମେଡିକାଲ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ)ଗୁଡିକର ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟଭାଗକୁ ଯୋଗାଣ
ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଯୋଗାଣରେ ଯେପରି ବ୍ୟାହତ ନହୁଏ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରେଳବାଇ ଗୋଦାମ, ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଓ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଅହୋରାତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ବାହାନ ଚାଳକ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କର୍ମୀମାନେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସହ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଟ୍ରାକ, ସିଗନାଲ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ରେଳଗୁଡିକର ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।

Ministry of Railways
Railways Freight shows forward movement again as lockdown is getting lifted
From 1st May 2020 to 31st May 2020 Indian Railways has transported 82.27 million tonnes of essential commodities which is more than 25% higher compare to month of April
In total from 1st April 2020 to 9th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 175.46 million tonnes of essential commodities across the country
From 24.03.2020 to 09.06.2020 more than 31.90 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 17.81 lacs wagons carried essential commodities
For the transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc from 22.03.2020 to 9.06.2020 total 3,861 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways
10 JUN 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities through its freight and parcel services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19 and after that. In order to ensure the timely delivery of essential commodities for citizens and goods vital for energy & infrastructure sector, Indian Railways has maintained its freight corridors fully functional inspite of the COVID 19 lockdown and has been successful in meeting the needs of both the households sector and industry.
In the month of May from 1st May 2020 to 31st May 2020 Indian Railways has transported 82.27 million tonnes of essential commodities compare to 65.14 million tonnes from 1st April 2020 to 30th April 2020 which is more than 25% higher.
In total from 1st April 2020 to 9th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 175.46 million tonnes of essential commodities through its uninterrupted 24X7 freight trains operations across the country.
From 24.03.2020 to 09.06.2020 more than 31.90 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 17.81 lacs wagons carried essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. throughout the country. During the period 1st April 2020 to 9th June, 2020 Railways loaded 12.56 million tonnes of food grains as compared to 6.7 million tonnes in the same period last year.
Apart from this, from 22.03.2020 to 9.06.2020 total 3,861 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways of which 3,755 are time-tabled trains. Total 1,37,030 tonnes of consignment have been loaded in these Parcel Trains. Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID19 and after that. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by e-commerce entities and other customers including state governments. Railways are running time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on ninety-six (96) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, & Hyderabad.
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state.
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country.
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, Aandhra Pradesh) to high demand regions.
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country.
Indian Railways Staff are working at various good sheds, stations and control offices on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation do not get affected. Locomotive pilots and guards are efficiently running the trains. Key maintenance staff of track, signaling, overhead equipment, locomotives, coaches and wagons are maintaining the infrastructure in good fettle to ensure smooth running of freight trains.
Institutional mechanism put in place to escalate issues faced by Zonal Railways in goods train operations to Control Room Set up by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on real time basis through Railway officers as part of the MHA Control Room.