ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஊரடங்கு அகற்றப்படுவதால் ரயில்வே சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மீண்டும் அதிகளவில் தொடங்கியது
10 JUN 2020 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டு மே மாதம் முதல் தேதியில் இருந்து மே 31 ஆம் தேதி வரை இந்திய ரயில்வே 82.27 மில்லியன் டன் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களை ஏற்றிச் சென்றுள்ளது. இது ஏப்ரல் 1, 2020 முதல் ஏப்ரல் 30, 2020 வரை ஏற்றிச்சென்ற 65.14 மில்லியன் டன்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 25சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
ஏப்ரல் 1, 2020 முதல் ஜூன் 9, 2020 வரை இந்திய ரயில்வே தனது தடையில்லா இருபத்து நான்கு மணி நேர (24X7) சரக்கு ரயில் சேவைகளின் மூலம் மொத்தம் 175.46 மில்லியன் டன் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களை நாடு முழுவதும் கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது.
24.03.2020 முதல் 09.06.2020 வரை 31.90 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான வேகன்கள் விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை செயல்பட வைக்க பொருள்களை எடுத்துச் சென்றன. இவற்றில், 17.81 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வேகன்கள் உணவு தானியங்கள், உப்பு, சர்க்கரை, பால், சமையல் எண்ணெய், வெங்காயம், பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகள், பெட்ரோலிய பொருள்கள், நிலக்கரி, உரங்கள் போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய பொருள்களை நாடு முழுவதும் கொண்டு சென்றன. ஏப்ரல் 1, 2020 முதல் ஜூன் 9, 2020 வரை, ரயில்வே 12.56 மில்லியன் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை ஏற்றிச் சென்றது, கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் இது 6.7 மில்லியன் டன்களாக இருந்தது.
இது தவிர, 22.03.2020 முதல் 09.06.2020 வரை மொத்தம் 3,861 பார்சல் ரயில்களும் இந்திய ரயில்வேயால் இயக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவற்றில் 3,755 ரயில்கள் நேர அட்டவணை ரயில்கள். இந்தப் பார்சல் ரயில்களில் மொத்தம் 1,37,030 டன் சரக்கு ஏற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. கோவிட் -19 ஐத் தொடர்ந்து அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட தேசிய ஊரடங்கின் போதும், அதற்குப் பிறகும், சிறிய பார்சல் அளவுகளில் மருத்துவப் பொருள்கள், மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள், உணவு போன்ற அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களை எடுத்து சென்றது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. முக்கியமான இந்தத் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, மின் வர்த்தக (e-commerce) நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பிற வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு விரைவான வெகுஜன போக்குவரத்துக்கு ரயில்வே பார்சல் வேன்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே வழங்கியுள்ளது. அத்தியாவசிய பொருள்களின் தடையில்லா விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பாதைகளில் ரயில்வே நேர அட்டவணைப்படி பார்சல் சிறப்பு ரயில்களை ரயில்வே துறை இயக்குகிறது..
இந்த பார்சல் சிறப்பு ரயில்களுக்கான பாதைகளை மண்டல ரயில்வே தொடர்ந்து கண்டறிந்து அறிவிக்கிறது. தற்போது இந்த ரயில்கள் தொண்ணூற்றாறு (96) வழித்தடங்களில் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
பார்சல் சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இந்த வழிகளில் மேலும் இயக்க அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன:
1. நாட்டின் முக்கிய நகரங்களான டெல்லி, மும்பை, கொல்கத்தா, சென்னை, பெங்களூரு மற்றும் ஹைதராபாத் இடையே வழக்கமான இணைப்பு.
2. மாநிலத் தலைநகரங்கள்/முக்கியமான நகரங்களிலிருந்து மாநிலத்தின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளுக்கும் இணைப்பு.
3. நாட்டின் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிக்கான இணைப்பை உறுதிசெய்தல்.
4. இதர பகுதிகளிலிருந்து (குஜராத், ஆந்திரா) அதிக தேவை உள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு பால் மற்றும் பால் பொருள்கள் வழங்கல்.
5. பிற அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களை (விவசாயப் பொருள்கள், மருந்துகள், மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் போன்றவை) உற்பத்தி செய்யும் பகுதிகளிலிருந்து நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளுக்கு வழங்குதல்.

Ministry of Railways
Railways Freight shows forward movement again as lockdown is getting lifted
From 1st May 2020 to 31st May 2020 Indian Railways has transported 82.27 million tonnes of essential commodities which is more than 25% higher compare to month of April
In total from 1st April 2020 to 9th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 175.46 million tonnes of essential commodities across the country
From 24.03.2020 to 09.06.2020 more than 31.90 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 17.81 lacs wagons carried essential commodities
For the transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc from 22.03.2020 to 9.06.2020 total 3,861 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways
10 JUN 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities through its freight and parcel services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19 and after that. In order to ensure the timely delivery of essential commodities for citizens and goods vital for energy & infrastructure sector, Indian Railways has maintained its freight corridors fully functional inspite of the COVID 19 lockdown and has been successful in meeting the needs of both the households sector and industry.
In the month of May from 1st May 2020 to 31st May 2020 Indian Railways has transported 82.27 million tonnes of essential commodities compare to 65.14 million tonnes from 1st April 2020 to 30th April 2020 which is more than 25% higher.
In total from 1st April 2020 to 9th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 175.46 million tonnes of essential commodities through its uninterrupted 24X7 freight trains operations across the country.
From 24.03.2020 to 09.06.2020 more than 31.90 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 17.81 lacs wagons carried essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. throughout the country. During the period 1st April 2020 to 9th June, 2020 Railways loaded 12.56 million tonnes of food grains as compared to 6.7 million tonnes in the same period last year.
Apart from this, from 22.03.2020 to 9.06.2020 total 3,861 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways of which 3,755 are time-tabled trains. Total 1,37,030 tonnes of consignment have been loaded in these Parcel Trains. Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID19 and after that. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by e-commerce entities and other customers including state governments. Railways are running time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on ninety-six (96) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, & Hyderabad.
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state.
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country.
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, Aandhra Pradesh) to high demand regions.
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country.
Indian Railways Staff are working at various good sheds, stations and control offices on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation do not get affected. Locomotive pilots and guards are efficiently running the trains. Key maintenance staff of track, signaling, overhead equipment, locomotives, coaches and wagons are maintaining the infrastructure in good fettle to ensure smooth running of freight trains.
Institutional mechanism put in place to escalate issues faced by Zonal Railways in goods train operations to Control Room Set up by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on real time basis through Railway officers as part of the MHA Control Room.