রেলমন্ত্রক
রেলের পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনগুলি লকডাউন উঠে যাওয়ার সময়েও পণ্য পরিবহনে অগ্রনী ভূমিকা নিয়েছে
গত ১লা এপ্রিল ২০২০ থেকে ৯ জুন পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল সারা দেশে ১৭৫.৪৬ টন অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য পরিবহন করেছে
10 JUN 2020 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল কোভিড-১৯ জনিত কারণে দেশব্যাপী লকডাউনের সময় এবং এর পরে পণ্যবাহী ও পার্সেল ট্রেন পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্যের সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করার প্রয়াস অব্যাহত রেখেছে। নাগরিকদের জন্য অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য ও জ্বালানি এবং পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যগুলির সময়োচিত সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য, ভারতীয় রেল কোভিড-১৯ এর ফলে ঘোষিত লকডাউন সত্ত্বেও তার পণ্যবাহী করিডোরগুলি কার্যকরভাবে সম্পূর্ণ সচল রেখেছে এবং একইসঙ্গে গৃহস্থালী ও শিল্পের প্রয়োজন মেটাতে সমর্থ হয়েছে।
মে মাসে ভারতীয় রেল, ১ লা মে ২০২০ থেকে ৩১শে মে, ২০২০ পর্যন্ত ৮২.২৭ মিলিয়ন টন অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য পরিবহন করেছে, ১লা এপ্রিল, ২০২০ থেকে ৩০ শে এপ্রিল, ২০২০ পর্যন্ত এর পরিমান ছিল ৬৫.১৪ মিলিয়ন টন, অর্থাৎ মে মাসে ২৫ শতাংশ বেশী পণ্য পরিবহন করা হয়েছে।
১ লা এপ্রিল, ২০২০ থেকে ৯ ই জুন ২০২০ পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল তার নিরবচ্ছিন্ন ২৪X৭ পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে সারা দেশে ১৭৫.৪৬ মিলিয়ন টন অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য পরিবহন করেছে।
২৪.০৩.২০২০ থেকে ০৯.০৬.২০২০ পর্যন্ত ৩১.৯০ লক্ষ ওয়াগন, সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাকে সচল রাখতে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১৭.৮১ লক্ষেরও বেশি ওয়াগন সারা দেশে খাদ্যশস্য, নুন, চিনি, দুধ, ভোজ্যতেল, পেঁয়াজ, ফলমূল ও শাকসবজি, পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য, কয়লা, সার ইত্যাদি অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য পরিবহন করে। ১ লা এপ্রিল, ২০২০ থেকে ৯ ই জুন, ২০২০ এই সময়ের মধ্যে রেল ১২.৫৬ মিলিয়ন টন খাদ্যশস্য পরিবহন করে, গত বছরে এই সময়ে যা ছিল ৬.৭ মিলিয়ন টন।
এ ছাড়া, ভারতীয় রেল ২২.০৩.২০২০ থেকে ০৯.০৬.২০২০ পর্যন্ত মোট ৩,৮৬১ টি পার্সেল ট্রেনও চালিয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ৩,৭৫৫ টি সময় সারনী মেনেই চালানো হয়েছে। এই পার্সেল ট্রেনগুলিতে মোট ১,৩৭,০৩০ টন পণ্য পরিবহন করা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ জনিত লকডাউন চলার সময় এবং এর পরে ছোট ছোট পার্সেলের আকারে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, ওষুধপত্র, খাবার ইত্যাদির মতো প্রয়োজনীয় জিনিসপত্র পরিবহন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে পরিগনিত হয়। এই অত্যাবশ্যকীয় চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য, ভারতীয় রেল ই-বাণিজ্য সংস্থা এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলি সহ অন্যান্য গ্রাহকদের কাছে দ্রুত পণ্য সরবরাহের জন্য পার্সেল ভ্যান প্রস্তুত রেখেছে। প্রয়োজনীয় জিনিসপত্রের নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে রেল নির্বাচিত রুটে সময় সারনী মেনে বিশেষ পার্সেল ট্রেন চালাচ্ছে।
রেলের আঞ্চলিক দপ্তর গুলি নিয়মিতভাবে এই বিশেষ পার্সেল ট্রেনগুলির জন্য রুট সনাক্তকরণ এবং নির্দেশ জারি করছে। বর্তমানে এই ট্রেনগুলি ছিয়ানব্বই (৯৬) টি রুটে চলাচল করছে। যে রুটগুলি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে:
১) দেশের প্রধান শহরগুলির মধ্যে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ সাধন, যেমন দিল্লি, মুম্বই, কলকাতা, চেন্নাই, বেঙ্গালুরু এবং হায়দরাবাদ।
২) রাজ্যের রাজধানী / গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহরগুলি থেকে রাজ্যের সমস্ত অঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ সাধন।
৩) দেশের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে সংযোগ নিশ্চিতকরণ।
৪) উদ্বৃত্ত অঞ্চলগুলি (গুজরাট, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ) থেকে উচ্চ চাহিদার অঞ্চলগুলিতে দুধ এবং দুগ্ধজাত পণ্য সরবরাহ করা।
৫) উৎপাদনশীল অঞ্চলগুলি থেকে দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে অন্যান্য অত্যাবশ্যকীয় জিনিসপত্র (কৃষি উপকরণ, ওষুধ, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম ইত্যাদি) সরবরাহ করা।
ভারতীয় রেলের কর্মীরা দেশবাসীর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় জিনিসপত্রের সরবরাহ যাতে ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ না হয় সে জন্য ২৪/৭ ভিত্তিতে বিভিন্ন গুদাম, স্টেশন এবং কন্ট্রোল রুমে কাজ করছেন। লোকোমোটিভ পাইলট এবং গার্ডরা দক্ষতার সাথে ট্রেন চালাচ্ছেন। ট্র্যাক, সিগন্যালিং, ওভারহেড সরঞ্জাম, লোকোমোটিভ, কোচ এবং ওয়াগনগুলির মূল রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ কর্মীরা পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনগুলির সুসংহত পরিবহন নিশ্চিত করতে পরিকাঠামো ঠিক রাখার কাজ করে চলেছেন।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রকের (এম এইচ এ), নির্দিষ্ট কন্ট্রোল রুমের মাধ্যমে রেল আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপন করে আঞ্চলিক রেল দপ্তর গুলি মাল পরিবহনের ক্ষেত্রে কোনও সমস্যায় পড়লে তৎক্ষণাৎ তার সমাধানের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Railways
Railways Freight shows forward movement again as lockdown is getting lifted
From 1st May 2020 to 31st May 2020 Indian Railways has transported 82.27 million tonnes of essential commodities which is more than 25% higher compare to month of April
In total from 1st April 2020 to 9th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 175.46 million tonnes of essential commodities across the country
From 24.03.2020 to 09.06.2020 more than 31.90 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 17.81 lacs wagons carried essential commodities
For the transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc from 22.03.2020 to 9.06.2020 total 3,861 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways
10 JUN 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities through its freight and parcel services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19 and after that. In order to ensure the timely delivery of essential commodities for citizens and goods vital for energy & infrastructure sector, Indian Railways has maintained its freight corridors fully functional inspite of the COVID 19 lockdown and has been successful in meeting the needs of both the households sector and industry.
In the month of May from 1st May 2020 to 31st May 2020 Indian Railways has transported 82.27 million tonnes of essential commodities compare to 65.14 million tonnes from 1st April 2020 to 30th April 2020 which is more than 25% higher.
In total from 1st April 2020 to 9th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 175.46 million tonnes of essential commodities through its uninterrupted 24X7 freight trains operations across the country.
From 24.03.2020 to 09.06.2020 more than 31.90 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 17.81 lacs wagons carried essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. throughout the country. During the period 1st April 2020 to 9th June, 2020 Railways loaded 12.56 million tonnes of food grains as compared to 6.7 million tonnes in the same period last year.
Apart from this, from 22.03.2020 to 9.06.2020 total 3,861 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways of which 3,755 are time-tabled trains. Total 1,37,030 tonnes of consignment have been loaded in these Parcel Trains. Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID19 and after that. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by e-commerce entities and other customers including state governments. Railways are running time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on ninety-six (96) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, & Hyderabad.
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state.
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country.
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, Aandhra Pradesh) to high demand regions.
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country.
Indian Railways Staff are working at various good sheds, stations and control offices on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation do not get affected. Locomotive pilots and guards are efficiently running the trains. Key maintenance staff of track, signaling, overhead equipment, locomotives, coaches and wagons are maintaining the infrastructure in good fettle to ensure smooth running of freight trains.
Institutional mechanism put in place to escalate issues faced by Zonal Railways in goods train operations to Control Room Set up by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on real time basis through Railway officers as part of the MHA Control Room.