निर्वाचन आयोग
विधान सभा के सदस्यों (विधायकों) द्वारा कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव
09 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
संबंधित विधान सभा (विधायकों) के सदस्यों द्वारा चुने गए कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के 07 सदस्यों का कार्यकाल 30. 06. 2020 को समाप्त हो रहा है। विवरण नीचे दिए गए हैं: -
क्रम संख्या
सदस्य का नाम
सेवा निवृत्ति की तिथि
1.
नसीर अहमद
30.06.2020
2.
जायम्मा
30.06.2020
3.
एम सी वेणुगोपाल
30.06.2020
4.
एन एस बोस राजू
30.06.2020
5.
एच एम रेवन्ना
30.06.2020
6.
टी ए शरवना
30.06.2020
7.
डी यू मल्लिकार्जुन
30.06.2020
आयोग ने कर्नाटक के मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारी (सीईओ) से जानकारी हासिल करने के बाद निर्णय लिया है कि विधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के उपर्युक्त द्विवार्षिक चुनावों को निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए:
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
तारीख
1.
अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि
11 जून, 2020 (गुरुवार)
2.
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
18 जून, 2020 (गुरुवार)
3.
नामांकन की जांच
19 जून, 2020 (शुक्रवार)
4.
नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
22 जून, 2020 (सोमवार)
5.
मतदान की तिथि
29 जून, 2020 (सोमवार)
6.
मतदान का समय
सुबह 09:00 से शाम 04:00 बजे तक
7.
मतों की गिनती
29 जून, 2020 (सोमवार) शाम 05:00 बजे
8.
वह तारीख जिससे पहले चुनाव संपन्न हो जाना चाहिए
30 जून, 2020 (मंगलवार)
स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यवेक्षकों को नियुक्त करके चुनाव प्रक्रिया पर करीबी निगरानी रखने के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय किए जाएंगे।
निर्वाचन आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का भी निर्देश दिया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव कराने के लिए व्यवस्था बनाते समय कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए दिए गए निर्देशों का पालन किया जा सके।

Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
09 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The term of 07 members of Karnataka Legislative Council elected by the members of respective Legislative Assembly (MLAs) is expiring on 30.06.2020. Details are given as under: -
S.No.
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Naseer Ahmed
30.06.2020
2.
Jayamma
3.
M.C. Venugopal
4.
N.S. Bose Raju
5.
H.M. Revanna
6.
T.A. Sharavana
7.
D.U. Mallikarjuna
The Commission, after receiving inputs from CEO, Karnataka has decided that above mentioned biennial elections to the Karnataka Legislative Council by members of Legislative Assembly be held in accordance with the following programme:
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
11th June, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
18th June, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
19th June, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd June, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
29th June, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
29th June, 2020 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
30th June, 2020 (Tuesday)
Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
Commission has also directed the Chief Secretary of the State to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.