Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
09 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The term of 07 members of Karnataka Legislative Council elected by the members of respective Legislative Assembly (MLAs) is expiring on 30.06.2020. Details are given as under: -
S.No.
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Naseer Ahmed
30.06.2020
2.
Jayamma
3.
M.C. Venugopal
4.
N.S. Bose Raju
5.
H.M. Revanna
6.
T.A. Sharavana
7.
D.U. Mallikarjuna
The Commission, after receiving inputs from CEO, Karnataka has decided that above mentioned biennial elections to the Karnataka Legislative Council by members of Legislative Assembly be held in accordance with the following programme:
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
11th June, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
18th June, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
19th June, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd June, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
29th June, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
29th June, 2020 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
30th June, 2020 (Tuesday)
Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
Commission has also directed the Chief Secretary of the State to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
కర్ణాటక శాసనమండలి కి శాసనసభ సభ్యుల (ఎమ్మెల్యే) కోటా ద్వైవార్షిక ఎన్నికలు
09 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
కర్ణాటక శాసనమండలి లో సంబంధిత ఎమ్మెల్యేల ద్వారా ఎన్నికైన సభ్యులు 7గురి పదవీకాలం 2020 జూన్ 30వ తేదీన ముగియనున్నది. వారి వివరాలు:
క్రమ సంఖ్య.
సభ్యుని పేరు
పదవీవిరమణ తేదీ
1.
నసీర్ అహ్మద్
30.06.2020
2.
జయమ్మ
3.
ఎం.సి.వేణుగోపాల్
4.
ఎన్.ఎస్.బోస్ రాజు
5.
హెచ్.ఎం.రేవన్న
6.
టి.ఏ.శరవణ
7.
డి.యు.మల్లికార్జున
కర్ణాటక సీఈఓ నుండి అందిన వివరాల ప్రకారం కర్ణాటక శాసన మండలి లో శాసనసభ్యుల ద్వారా పైన పేర్కొన్న స్థానాలకు ద్వైవార్షిక ఎన్నికలను ఈ కింద కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా నిర్వహించాలని కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది.
క్రమ సంఖ్య.
ఎన్నిక ప్రక్రియ
తేదీలు
1.
నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ
11 జూన్, 2020 (గురువారం)
1.
నామినేషన్ల దాఖలుకు చివరి తేదీ
18 జూన్ , 2020 (గురువారం)
1.
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన
19 జూన్, 2020 (శుక్రవారం)
1.
అభ్యర్థిత్వం ఉపసంహరణకు చివరితేదీ
22 జూన్, 2020 (సోమవారం)
1.
పోలింగ్ తేదీ
29 జూన్, 2020 (సోమవారం)
1.
పోలింగ్ జరిగే సమయం
ఉదయం 09:00 నుండి సాయంత్రం 04:00 వరకు
1.
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు
29 జూన్, 2020 (సోమవారం) సాయంత్రం 05:00 గంటలకు
1.
ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ పూర్తి కావలసిన చివరి తేదీ
30 జూన్, 2020 (మంగళవారం)
స్వేచ్ఛగా, సజావుగా ఎన్నికలను నిర్వహించడానికి పరిశీలకులను నియమించడం ద్వారా ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియను నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షించడానికి తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటారు.
ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు చేసేటప్పుడు కోవిడ్-19 నియంత్రణ చర్యలకు సంబంధించి ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న సూచనలు పాటించేలా చూడడానికి రాష్ట్రానికి చెందిన ఒక సీనియర్ అధికారిని నియమించాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శిని కమిషన్ ఆదేశించింది.