उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
श्री राम विलास पासवान ने डीओएफपीडी के अधिकारियों के साथ चीनी क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों पर समीक्षा की
श्री पासवान ने गन्ना किसानों के बकाये का समय पर भुगतान करने के लिए अधिकारियों को आवश्यक दिशानिर्देश जारी करने के निर्देश दिए
सरकार द्वारा चीनी के मौजूदा सीजन में चीनी उद्योग को मदद करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए
08 JUN 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान ने आज यहां सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। समीक्षा बैठक में चीनी उत्पादन, गन्ना किसानों का बकाया भुगतान, इथेनॉल उत्पादन और अन्य संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। श्री पासवान ने अधिकारियों को गन्ना किसानों के बकाये का समय पर भुगतान करने के लिए जरूरी दिशानिर्देश जारी करने के निर्देश दिए। मंत्री महोदय को बताया गया कि इस साल चीनी का उत्पादन 270 एलटी पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
मौजूदा चीनी सीजन 2019-20 के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम:
चीनी का 40 एलएमटी बफर स्टॉक बनाए रखने को लेकर सरकार रखरखाव खर्च के तौर पर 1674 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिपूर्ति कर रही है। 60 एलएमटी चीनी के निर्यात पर खर्च को पूरा करने के लिए चीनी मिलों को 10,448 रुपये/एमटी की सहायता दी जा रही है, जिस पर कुल 6,268 करोड़ रुपये खर्च हो सकते हैं।
चीनी सीजन 2018-19 के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम:
चीनी सीजन 2018-19 के लिए गन्ने की लागत करीब 3100 करोड़ की भरपाई करने के लिए 13.88 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल गन्ने के हिसाब से चीनी मिलों को मदद दी गई। शुगर सीजन 2018-19 में देश से चीनी के निर्यात को सुगम बनाने के लिए आंतरिक परिवहन, माल ढुलाई, हैंडलिंग और अन्य खर्चों के लिए चीनी मिलों को करीब 900 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता दी गई। 1 जुलाई 2018 से 30 जून 2019 तक एक साल के लिए 30 एलएमटी चीनी का बफर स्टॉक बनाया गया, जिसका खर्च सरकार चुका रही है (इसमें ब्याज दर 12 प्रतिशत अधिकतम और भंडारण शुल्क/बीमा प्रीमियम @1.5 प्रतिशत शामिल है) बफर स्टॉक के रखरखाव पर खर्च 780 करोड़ रहा। बैंकों के माध्यम से चीनी मिलों को 7,402 करोड़ रुपये का बड़ा सॉफ्ट लोन दिया गया, जिसके लिए सरकार एक साल के लिए 7 प्रतिशत की दर से 518 करोड़ रुपये का ब्याज वहन करेगी।
किए गए उपायों का असर:
इन उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप चीनी सीजन 2018-19 के दौरान चीनी मिलों द्वारा खरीदे गए गन्ने के कुल बकाये 86,723 करोड़ रुपये में से करीब 85,956 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान गन्ना किसानों को किया गया और शुगर सीजन 2018-19 के लिए चीनी मिलों के साथ स्टेट एडवाइज्ड प्राइस (एसएपी) के आधार पर केवल 767 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान बकाया है।
मौजूदा चीनी सीजन 2019-20 के संबंध में एफआरपी के आधार पर कुल गन्ना बकाये 66,934 करोड़ में से 49,251 करोड़ रुपये गन्ना किसानों को भुगतान किया जा चुका है और 5 जून 2020 तक केवल 17,683 करोड़ रुपये लंबित हैं। एसएपी के आधार पर गन्ने के कुल बकाये 72,065 करोड़ रुपये में से लगभग 49,986 करोड़ रुपये गन्ना किसानों को दिए जा चुके हैं और केवल 22,079 करोड़ रुपये लंबित हैं।
इस प्रकार, चीनी सीजन 2019-20 के संबंध में गन्ने के बकाये का 69 प्रतिशत से अधिक भुगतान हो गया है। इस सीजन का बकाया पिछले साल की तुलना में (मई 2019 में 28 हजार करोड़) कम है।
आने वाले 4 महीनों में बकाये का भुगतान:
इस सीजन में बकाया राशि होने की एक मुख्य वजह कोविड-19 और राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के कारण मांग में कमी है, जिससे करीब 10 एलएमटी चीनी की खपत घटी है। इससे चीनी मिलों की आय भी कम हो गई है। लेकिन, लॉकडाउन हटने और अर्थव्यवस्था खुलने के साथ ही चीनी की बिक्री सामान्य हो जाएगी और मौजूदा सीजन के बाकी 4 महीनों यानी जून-सितंबर 2020 में चीनी मिल घरेलू बाजार में करीब 84 एलएमटी चीनी बेच सकेंगे। इसके साथ ही, मिल अगले 4 महीनों में करीब 10 एलएमटी चीनी का निर्यात भी करेंगे। इससे चीनी मिलों के पास 30 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नकदी बढ़ेगी।
इसके अलावा, डीएफपीडी इसी महीने में चीनी मिलों को निर्यात और बफर सब्सिडी को लेकर 1100 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता जारी करेगा। इससे चीनी मिलों को उनके बकाये का भुगतान करने में सुविधा होगी।
इथेनॉल में ज्यादा गन्ने के इस्तेमाल को लेकर सरकार की पहल और इससे गन्ना किसानों के बकाये के भुगतान के लिए कैश में सुधार:
चूंकि इथेनॉल से चीनी क्षेत्र के लिए आगे की राह खुलती है इसलिए सभी चीनी मिलों को अतिरिक्त गन्ने और चीनी को ईंधन ग्रेड के इथेनॉल में बदलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है, जिससे साल 2022 तक 10 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य हासिल किया जा सके। सरकार ने वर्तमान इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2019-20 (दिसंबर 2019- नवंबर 2020) के लिए चीनी और चीनी सिरप से इथेनॉल के उत्पादन की अनुमति दी है और सी-हैवी खांड़ से प्राप्त इथेनॉल की एक्स-मिल कीमत 43.75 रुपये प्रति लीटर, बी-हैवी खांड़ से बने 54.27 रुपये/लीटर और गन्ने के रस/चीनी/चीनी सिरप से निकले इथेनॉल के लिए पारिश्रमिक 59.48 रुपये/लीटर तय की है।
बैंकों के माध्यम से 362 चीनी मिलों और खांड़ (राब) आधारित स्टैंडअलोन भट्टियों (आसवन भट्टी) को इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए करीब 18,643 करोड़ का सॉफ्ट लोन दिया जा रहा है, जिस पर 5 साल के लिए करीब 4,045 करोड़ रुपये का इंट्रेस्ट सबवेंशन सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जा रहा है। अब तक 64 चीनी मिलों को लगभग 3,148 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं और 38 चीनी मिलों को लगभग 1,311 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण दिए गए। इनके ऋण आवेदनों को बैंकों द्वारा तेजी से निपटाने के लिए वित्तीय सेवा विभाग से समय-समय पर अनुरोध किया जा रहा है।
आसवन सुविधा वाली चीनी मिलों को उनकी क्षमता का अधिकतम सीमा तक उपयोग करने के लिए बी-हैवी राब और सुगर सिरप को इथेनॉल के उत्पादन में लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। जिन चीनी मिलों में आसवन सुविधा नहीं है, उन्हें बी-हैवी खांड़ बनाने और डिस्टिलरीज (जो बी-हैवी खांड़ से इथेनॉल बना सके) के साथ सामंजस्य बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
वर्तमान चीनी सीजन 2019-20 (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) के लिए स्टॉक की स्थिति:
• ओपनिंग स्टॉक (1 अक्टूबर 2019 को) : 145 एलएमटी
• चीनी सीजन 2019-20 के दौरान अनुमानित उत्पादन : 270 एलएमटी
• अनुमानित घरेलू खपत : 250 एलएमटी
• चीनी सीजन 2019-20 के दौरान अनुमानित निर्यात : 55 एलएमटी (एमएईक्यू)
• 30 सितंबर 2020 को अनुमानित समापन स्टॉक : 115 एलएमटी
• समापन स्टॉक (30 अप्रैल 2020) : 235 एलएमटी
2018-19 सीजन के लिए किसानों के गन्ना मूल्य बकाये की स्थिति (5 जून 2020)
(रुपये करोड़ों में)
एफआरपी बेसिस
एसएपी बेसिस
गन्ने का भुगतान देय
81,667
86,723
गन्ने का बकाया भुगतान
80,999
85,956
शेष
668
767
पिछले साल सीजन 2018-19 के दौरान यानी मई 2019 में पीक एरियर्स:
एफआरपी बेसिस पर - 25,434 करोड़ रुपये
एसएपी और एफआरपी को मिलाकर बकाया राशि - 28,222 करोड़ रुपये
मौजूदा सीजन 2019-20 के लिए किसानों के गन्ने के बकाये की स्थिति (5 जून 2020):
(रुपये करोड़ों में)
एफआरपी बेसिस
एसएपी बेसिस
गन्ने का भुगतान देय
66,934
72,065
बकाया भुगतान
49,251
49,986
शेष
17,683
22,079

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan reviews sugar sector related issues with officials of DoFPD
Shri Paswan directs officials to issues necessary guidelines for timely payments of outstanding dues of sugarcane farmers
Several measures taken for providing assistance to sugar industry in current sugar season by the Government
08 JUN 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Food & Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan held a review meeting with Secretary, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey and other senior officials of the Department of Food & Public Distribution here today. In the review meeting, issues like sugar production, outstanding payments arrears of sugarcane farmers, ethanol production and other related issues were discussed. Shri Paswan directed officials to issue necessary guidelines for timely payments of outstanding arrears of sugarcane farmers. The Minister was informed that this year sugar production is expected to reach 270 LT.
ImageImage
Measures taken by Government for current sugar season 2019-20:
The Government is reimbursing carrying cost of Rs.1674 crore towards maintenance of buffer stockof 40 LMT of sugar. Providing assistance @ Rs 10448/MT to sugar mills to meet expenses on export of 60 LMT of sugar with the likely expenditure of about Rs.6,268 crore.
Measures taken by Government for sugar season 2018-19:
Extending Assistance to sugar mills @Rs.13.88/quintal of cane crushed for sugar season 2018-19 to offset the cost of cane amounting to about Rs.3100 crore. Extending Assistance to sugar mills for defraying expenditure towards internal transport, freight, handling and other charges to facilitate export of sugar from the country in sugar season 2018-19 amounting to about Rs. 900 crores. Created buffer stock of 30 LMT of sugar for a period of one year from 1st July, 2018 to 30th June, 2019 for which Government is reimbursing carrying cost (which includes interest rate @ 12% maximum and storage charges /insurance premium @1.5%) of Rs.780 crore towards maintenance of buffer stock. Extended soft loans amounting to Rs 7,402 crore to sugar mills through banks, for which Government would bear interest subvention of about Rs 518 crore @ 7% for one year.
Effect of measures taken:
As a result of these measures, out of total cane dues of about Rs 86,723 Crore payable against the cane purchased by sugar mills during sugar season 2018-19, about Rs 85,956 crore have been paid to sugarcane farmers and only Rs 767 Crore for the sugar season 2018-19 are pending with the sugar mills on State Advised Price (SAP) basis.
In respect of current sugar season 2019-20, out of total cane dues of about Rs 66,934 crore on FRP basis, about Rs 49,251 crore have been paid to sugarcane farmers and only Rs. 17,683 crores are pending, as on 5.6.2020. On SAP basis, out of total cane dues of about Rs 72,065 crores, about Rs 49,986 crore have been paid to sugarcane farmers and only Rs. 22,079 crore are pending.
Thus, more than 69% cane dues have been cleared in respect of sugar season 2019-20. This season's arrears are comparatively lower than last year's arrears (of about Rs 28,000cr in May, 2019).
Liquidation of balance arrears in coming 4 months:
One of the reasons for building of arrears in the current season is the decrease in demand due to Covid-19 and nation-wide lockdown, which has reduced the consumption of sugar by around 10 LMT leading to lowering of revenue realisation of sugar mills. But, with the lifting of lockdown and opening of economy, the sale of sugar would normalize and in the balance 4 months of the current season i.e from June-September, 2020, sugar mills would be able to sell around 84 LMT of sugar in the domestic market. Secondly mills would be exporting about 10 LMT of sugar in coming 4 months. This would improve cash flows of sugar mills by more than Rs 30,000 crores.
Moreover, DFPD would be releasing assistance to the tune of Rs 1,100 Cr on account of export & buffer subsidy to sugar mills this month itself. This would facilitate sugar mills in clearance of their balance arrears.
Initiative of Government for diversion of excess sugar to ethanol and thereby improving their liquidity for clearance of cane price arrears of farmers:
As ethanol is a way forward for sugar sector, all sugar mills are being encouraged to divert excess sugarcane and sugar to fuel grade ethanol to achieve 10% blending target by year 2022. The Government has allowed production of ethanol from sugar and sugar syrup for current ethanol supply year 2019-20 (December, 2019 - November, 2020) and fixed the remunerative ex-mill price of ethanol derived from C-heavy molasses @ Rs. 43.75/litre, from B-heavy molasses @ Rs. 54.27/ litre and @ Rs. 59.48/litre for the ethanol derived from sugarcane juice/ sugar/ sugar syrup.
Soft loans of about Rs. 18,643 crores are being extended through banks to 362 sugar mills and molasses-based standalone distilleries for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity, for which an interest subvention of about Rs.4,045 crore for five years is being borne by the Government. So far, loans of about Rs 3,148 Cr have been sanctioned to 64 sugar mills and loans of about Rs 1,311 Cr have been disbursed to 38 sugar mills. Department of Financial Services is being requested from time to time to impress upon banks to expedite their loan applications.
Sugar mills having distillation capacity are also being encouraged to divert B-heavy molasses and sugar syrup for producing ethanol to utilize their capacity to maximum extent. Those sugar mills which do not have distillation capacity are being encouraged to produce B-Heavy molasses and to tie up with distilleries which can produce ethanol from B-Heavy molasses.
Stock Position for current sugar season 2019-20 (October-September):
• Opening Stock (as on 01.10.2019): 145 LMT
• Estimated Production during sugar season 2019-20: 270 LMT
• Estimated domestic Consumption: 250 LMT
• Estimated Export during Sugar Season 2019-20: 55 LMT (MAEQ)
• Estimated closing stock as on 30.09.2020: 115 LMT
• Closing Stock (as on 30.04.2020): 235 LMT
Position of Cane Price Arrears of farmers for season 2018-19 ( as on 5.06.2020):
(Rs in crore)
FRP basis
SAP basis
Cane dues payable
81,667
86,723
Cane dues paid
80,999
85,956
Cane arrears
668
767
Peak Arrears for season 2018-19 during last year i.e in May, 2019:
On FRP basis: Rs 25,434 crores
Arrears inclusive of SAP and FRP: Rs 28,222 crores
Position of Cane Arrears of farmers for current season 2019-20 (as on 5.06.2020):
(Rs in crore)
FRP basis
SAP basis
Cane dues payable
66,934
72,065
Cane dues paid
49,251
49,986
Cane arrears
17,683
22,079