వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చక్కెర రంగానికి సంబంధించిన అంశాలను డిఓఎఫ్పిడి అధికారులతో సమీక్షించిన శ్రీ రామ్ విలాస్ పాశ్వాన్
చెరకు రైతుల బకాయిలను సకాలంలో చెల్లించడానికి అవసరమైన మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేయాలని శ్రీ పాశ్వాన్ అధికారులను ఆదేశించారు
ప్రస్తుత చక్కెర సీజన్లో చక్కెర పరిశ్రమకు సహాయం అందించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంది
08 JUN 2020 8:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్ విలాస్ పాశ్వాన్ ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ కార్యదర్శి, శ్రీ సుధాన్షు పాండే, ఇతర ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ ఉన్నతాధికారులతో సమీక్షా సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. సమీక్ష సమావేశంలో, చక్కెర ఉత్పత్తి, చెరకు రైతుల బకాయిల బకాయిలు, ఇథనాల్ ఉత్పత్తి ఇతర సంబంధిత సమస్యలు చర్చించారు. చెరకు రైతుల బకాయిలను సకాలంలో చెల్లించడానికి అవసరమైన మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేయాలని శ్రీ పాశ్వాన్ అధికారులను ఆదేశించారు. ఈ ఏడాది చక్కెర ఉత్పత్తి 270 లక్షల టన్నులకు చేరుకుంటుందని మంత్రికి తెలియజేశారు.
ImageImage
40 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి చక్కెర బఫర్ స్టాక్ నిర్వహణకు ప్రభుత్వం రూ .1674 కోట్ల ఖర్చును తిరిగి చెల్లిస్తోంది. సుమారు రూ .6,268 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 60 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి చక్కెర ఎగుమతిపై ఖర్చులను తీర్చడానికి చక్కెర మిల్లులకు మెట్రిక్ టన్నుకు రూ .10448 సహాయం అందించడం జరుగుతుంది.
చక్కెర మిల్లులకు సహాయం కింది చక్కెర సీజన్ 2018-19 కోసం క్రష్ చేసిన చెరకు క్వింటాల్ రూ .13.88 చెల్లిస్తారు.
వివిధ చర్యల ఫలితంగా, చక్కెర సీజన్ 2018-19లో చక్కెర మిల్లులు కొనుగోలు చేసిన చెరకుకు చెల్లించాల్సిన మొత్తం చెరకు బకాయిల్లో సుమారు 86,723 కోట్ల రూపాయలు, చెరకు రైతులకు సుమారు రూ .85,956 కోట్లు చెల్లించబడ్డాయి. రూ .767 కోట్లు మాత్రమే 2018-19 చక్కర సీజన్ కి రాష్ట్ర సలహా ధర (ఎస్ఏపి) ప్రాతిపదికన చక్కెర మిల్లులతో పెండింగ్‌లో ఉంది.
ప్రస్తుత 2019-20 చక్కెర సీజన్‌లో, ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌పి ప్రాతిపదికన సుమారు 66,934 కోట్ల రూపాయల చెరకు బకాయిలలో, చెరకు రైతులకు సుమారు 49,251 కోట్ల రూపాయలు చెల్లించారు. 5.6.2020 నాటికి రూ. 17,683 కోట్లు పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్నాయి. ఎస్ఏపి ప్రాతిపదికన, సుమారు 72,065 కోట్ల రూపాయల చెరకు బకాయిలలో, సుమారు 49,986 కోట్ల రూపాయలు చెరకు రైతులకు చెల్లించబడ్డాయి. కేవలం, రూ. 22,079 కోట్లు పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ విధంగా, 2019-20 చక్కెర సీజన్‌కు సంబంధించి 69% కంటే ఎక్కువ చెరకు బకాయిలు క్లియర్ చేయబడ్డాయి. ఈ సీజన్ బకాయిలు గత సంవత్సరం బకాయిలతో పోలిస్తే చాలా తక్కువ (2019 మేలో సుమారు రూ .28,000కోట్లు).
ప్రస్తుత సీజన్లో బకాయిలు పేరుకుపోడానికి ఒక కారణం కోవిడ్ -19, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా లాక్ డౌన్ కారణంగా డిమాండ్ తగ్గడం, ఇది చక్కెర వినియోగాన్ని 10 ఎల్ఎంటిల వరకు తగ్గించింది, చక్కెర మిల్లుల ఆదాయాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి దారితీసింది. కానీ, లాక్ డౌన్ ఎత్తివేయడం, ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రారంభం కావడంతో, చక్కెర అమ్మకాలకు సాధారణ పరిస్థితులు నెలకుంటున్నాయి. ప్రస్తుత సీజన్ 4 నెలల్లో అంటే జూన్-సెప్టెంబర్, 2020 నుండి, చక్కెర మిల్లులు దేశీయ మార్కెట్లో 84 ఎల్ఎమ్టి చక్కెరను విక్రయించగలవు. రెండవది మిల్లులు రాబోయే 4 నెలల్లో 10 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి చక్కెరను ఎగుమతి చేస్తాయి. ఇది చక్కెర మిల్లుల నగదు ప్రవాహాన్ని రూ .30,000 కోట్లకు పైగా మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.
అంతేకాకుండా, ఈ నెలలోనే చక్కెర మిల్లులకు ఎగుమతి, బఫర్ సబ్సిడీ కారణంగా డిఎఫ్‌పిడి 1,100 కోట్ల రూపాయల సహాయాన్ని విడుదల చేస్తుంది. ఇది చక్కెర మిల్లుల బకాయిల క్లియరెన్స్‌లో సులభతరం చేస్తుంది.
చక్కెర రంగం అభివృద్ధిలో ఇథనాల్ పాత్ర కూడా కీలకమే. 2022 నాటికి 10% బ్లెండింగ్ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి అదనపు చెరకు, చక్కెరను ఇంధన గ్రేడ్ ఇథనాల్‌కు మళ్లించడానికి అన్ని చక్కెర మిల్లులను ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నారు. ప్రస్తుతానికి ఇథనాల్ సరఫరా సంవత్సరం 2019-20 (డిసెంబర్, 2019 - నవంబర్, 2020)లో చక్కెర, చక్కెర సిరప్ నుండి ఇథనాల్ ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రభుత్వం అనుమతించింది, సి-హెవీ మొలాసిస్ నుండి పొందిన ఇథనాల్ యొక్క రెమ్యునరేటివ్ మిల్లు ధరను లీటరుకు రూ. 43.75 గా నిర్ణయించింది. బి-హెవీ మొలాసిస్ నుండి తీసిన ఇథనాల్ లీటరుకు రూ. 54.27, చెరకు రసం / చక్కెర / చక్కెర సిరప్ నుండి పొందిన ఇథనాల్ కు లీటరుకు రూ.59.48 గా నిర్ధారించారు.
తక్కువ వడ్డీ రుణాలు సుమారు రూ.18,643 కోట్లు బ్యాంకుల ద్వారా 362 షుగర్ మిల్లులకు ఇస్తున్నారు. ఇథనాల్ ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి మొలాసిస్ ఆధారిత స్వతంత్ర డిస్టిలరీలకు కూడా ఈ రుణాలు ఇస్తున్నారు. ఇందుకోసం ఐదేళ్లపాటు సుమారు రూ .4,045 కోట్ల వడ్డీని ప్రభుత్వం భరిస్తుంది. ఇప్పటివరకు 64 చక్కెర మిల్లులకు సుమారు 3,148 కోట్ల రూపాయల రుణాలు మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి, 38 చక్కెర మిల్లులకు సుమారు రూ.1,311 కోట్ల రూపాయల రుణాలు పంపిణీ చేయబడ్డాయి. రుణ దరఖాస్తులను వేగవంతంగా క్లియర్ చేయడానికి బ్యాంకులను ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు అభ్యర్థిస్తోంది.
ప్రస్తుత చక్కెర సీజన్ 2019-20 (అక్టోబర్-సెప్టెంబర్)లో నిల్వలు:
• Opening Stock (as on 01.10.2019): 145 LMT
• Estimated Production during sugar season 2019-20: 270 LMT
• Estimated domestic Consumption: 250 LMT
• Estimated Export during Sugar Season 2019-20: 55 LMT (MAEQ)
• Estimated closing stock as on 30.09.2020: 115 LMT
• Closing Stock (as on 30.04.2020): 235 LMT
2018-19 సీజన్లో చెరకు రైతల బకాయలు :
(Rs in crore)
FRP basis
SAP basis
Cane dues payable
81,667
86,723
Cane dues paid
80,999
85,956
Cane arrears
668
767
2019-20 సీజన్లో చెరకు రైతల బకాయలు :
(Rs in crore)
FRP basis
SAP basis
Cane dues payable
66,934
72,065
Cane dues paid
49,251
49,986
Cane arrears
17,683
22,079

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan reviews sugar sector related issues with officials of DoFPD
Shri Paswan directs officials to issues necessary guidelines for timely payments of outstanding dues of sugarcane farmers
Several measures taken for providing assistance to sugar industry in current sugar season by the Government
08 JUN 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Food & Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan held a review meeting with Secretary, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey and other senior officials of the Department of Food & Public Distribution here today. In the review meeting, issues like sugar production, outstanding payments arrears of sugarcane farmers, ethanol production and other related issues were discussed. Shri Paswan directed officials to issue necessary guidelines for timely payments of outstanding arrears of sugarcane farmers. The Minister was informed that this year sugar production is expected to reach 270 LT.
ImageImage
Measures taken by Government for current sugar season 2019-20:
The Government is reimbursing carrying cost of Rs.1674 crore towards maintenance of buffer stockof 40 LMT of sugar. Providing assistance @ Rs 10448/MT to sugar mills to meet expenses on export of 60 LMT of sugar with the likely expenditure of about Rs.6,268 crore.
Measures taken by Government for sugar season 2018-19:
Extending Assistance to sugar mills @Rs.13.88/quintal of cane crushed for sugar season 2018-19 to offset the cost of cane amounting to about Rs.3100 crore. Extending Assistance to sugar mills for defraying expenditure towards internal transport, freight, handling and other charges to facilitate export of sugar from the country in sugar season 2018-19 amounting to about Rs. 900 crores. Created buffer stock of 30 LMT of sugar for a period of one year from 1st July, 2018 to 30th June, 2019 for which Government is reimbursing carrying cost (which includes interest rate @ 12% maximum and storage charges /insurance premium @1.5%) of Rs.780 crore towards maintenance of buffer stock. Extended soft loans amounting to Rs 7,402 crore to sugar mills through banks, for which Government would bear interest subvention of about Rs 518 crore @ 7% for one year.
Effect of measures taken:
As a result of these measures, out of total cane dues of about Rs 86,723 Crore payable against the cane purchased by sugar mills during sugar season 2018-19, about Rs 85,956 crore have been paid to sugarcane farmers and only Rs 767 Crore for the sugar season 2018-19 are pending with the sugar mills on State Advised Price (SAP) basis.
In respect of current sugar season 2019-20, out of total cane dues of about Rs 66,934 crore on FRP basis, about Rs 49,251 crore have been paid to sugarcane farmers and only Rs. 17,683 crores are pending, as on 5.6.2020. On SAP basis, out of total cane dues of about Rs 72,065 crores, about Rs 49,986 crore have been paid to sugarcane farmers and only Rs. 22,079 crore are pending.
Thus, more than 69% cane dues have been cleared in respect of sugar season 2019-20. This season's arrears are comparatively lower than last year's arrears (of about Rs 28,000cr in May, 2019).
Liquidation of balance arrears in coming 4 months:
One of the reasons for building of arrears in the current season is the decrease in demand due to Covid-19 and nation-wide lockdown, which has reduced the consumption of sugar by around 10 LMT leading to lowering of revenue realisation of sugar mills. But, with the lifting of lockdown and opening of economy, the sale of sugar would normalize and in the balance 4 months of the current season i.e from June-September, 2020, sugar mills would be able to sell around 84 LMT of sugar in the domestic market. Secondly mills would be exporting about 10 LMT of sugar in coming 4 months. This would improve cash flows of sugar mills by more than Rs 30,000 crores.
Moreover, DFPD would be releasing assistance to the tune of Rs 1,100 Cr on account of export & buffer subsidy to sugar mills this month itself. This would facilitate sugar mills in clearance of their balance arrears.
Initiative of Government for diversion of excess sugar to ethanol and thereby improving their liquidity for clearance of cane price arrears of farmers:
As ethanol is a way forward for sugar sector, all sugar mills are being encouraged to divert excess sugarcane and sugar to fuel grade ethanol to achieve 10% blending target by year 2022. The Government has allowed production of ethanol from sugar and sugar syrup for current ethanol supply year 2019-20 (December, 2019 - November, 2020) and fixed the remunerative ex-mill price of ethanol derived from C-heavy molasses @ Rs. 43.75/litre, from B-heavy molasses @ Rs. 54.27/ litre and @ Rs. 59.48/litre for the ethanol derived from sugarcane juice/ sugar/ sugar syrup.
Soft loans of about Rs. 18,643 crores are being extended through banks to 362 sugar mills and molasses-based standalone distilleries for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity, for which an interest subvention of about Rs.4,045 crore for five years is being borne by the Government. So far, loans of about Rs 3,148 Cr have been sanctioned to 64 sugar mills and loans of about Rs 1,311 Cr have been disbursed to 38 sugar mills. Department of Financial Services is being requested from time to time to impress upon banks to expedite their loan applications.
Sugar mills having distillation capacity are also being encouraged to divert B-heavy molasses and sugar syrup for producing ethanol to utilize their capacity to maximum extent. Those sugar mills which do not have distillation capacity are being encouraged to produce B-Heavy molasses and to tie up with distilleries which can produce ethanol from B-Heavy molasses.
Stock Position for current sugar season 2019-20 (October-September):
• Opening Stock (as on 01.10.2019): 145 LMT
• Estimated Production during sugar season 2019-20: 270 LMT
• Estimated domestic Consumption: 250 LMT
• Estimated Export during Sugar Season 2019-20: 55 LMT (MAEQ)
• Estimated closing stock as on 30.09.2020: 115 LMT
• Closing Stock (as on 30.04.2020): 235 LMT
Position of Cane Price Arrears of farmers for season 2018-19 ( as on 5.06.2020):
(Rs in crore)
FRP basis
SAP basis
Cane dues payable
81,667
86,723
Cane dues paid
80,999
85,956
Cane arrears
668
767
Peak Arrears for season 2018-19 during last year i.e in May, 2019:
On FRP basis: Rs 25,434 crores
Arrears inclusive of SAP and FRP: Rs 28,222 crores
Position of Cane Arrears of farmers for current season 2019-20 (as on 5.06.2020):
(Rs in crore)
FRP basis
SAP basis
Cane dues payable
66,934
72,065
Cane dues paid
49,251
49,986
Cane arrears
17,683
22,079