ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் -19 இன் பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த பெரிய அளவிலான தொழில்துறை தர உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்பு முப்பரிமாண முகக்கவசங்களை வணிகமயமாக்குவதற்காக NIPER குவஹாத்தி மற்றும் இந்துஸ்தான் ஆண்டிபயாடிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
08 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மருந்து கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (NIPER) - குவஹாத்தி, மருந்துகள் துறையின் கீழ் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த ஒரு முதன்மை நிறுவனம், மத்திய வேதியியல் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய அரசு கொவிட்-19 பரிமாற்றத்தின் அபாயகரமான பரவலைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களை (பிபிஇ) பெரிய அளவில் தயாரிக்க பயனுள்ள பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் தீர்வை வழங்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
இயக்குர் டாக்டர் யு.எஸ்.என். மூர்த்தி இந்துஸ்தான் ஆண்டிபயாடிக் லிமிடெட் (ஹிந்துஸ்தான்.ஆண்டிபயாடிக்ஸ் லிமிட்டெட், மருந்தியல் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய அரசின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனம்,), பிம்ப்ரி, புனே, உடன், அவர்களின் 3D அச்சிடப்பட்ட நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்பு முககவசங்களை தொழில்துறை தர உற்பத்தி மற்றும் வணிகமயமாக்கல் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இவை தவிர, புதிய கொரோனா வைரஸின் பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த 3டி-அச்சிடப்பட்ட பல அடுக்கு நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்பு முகக்கவசத்தை NIPER-G வடிவமைத்து உருவாக்கியது.. இந்த முகக்கவசத்தின் முதல் அடுக்கு பாக்டீரியா எதிர்ப்பு உறை, இரண்டாவது அடுக்கு சுத்திகரிப்பு அடுக்கு மற்றும் காற்றின் வழி பரவும் நுண்ணுயிர் வெளிப்பாட்டைக் குறைக்கும். மூன்றாவது அடுக்கு கூடுதல் நுண்ணுயிர்த் தாக்குதல்களைத் தடுக்கும் மருத்துவ அடுக்காக இருக்கும்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
MOU entered between NIPER Guwahati and Hindustan Antibiotics LTD for large scale industrial grade manufacturing and commercialization of of 3D antimicrobial face-shields to control spread of Covid-19
NIPER -G also develops 3D Printed 3-layered antimicrobial Mask and hands free objects
NIPER Files patent for its 3D products developed & designed with view to contain covid-19
08 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Pharmaceuticals Education and Research (NIPER)-Guwahati, a premier Institute of National Importance under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India is committed to providing a useful contribution cum solution in terms of developing Personal Protective Equipment’s (PPEs) to avoid the fatal spread of COVID-19 transmission .
Director Dr U S N. Murty informed that he signed MoU with the Hindustan Antibiotic Limited (HAL, a PSU under Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Govt. of India), Pimpri, Pune for large scale industrial-grade manufacturing and commercialization of their 3D printed antimicrobial face-shields.
NIPER-Guwahati has also filed both an Indian design patent and provisional patent at Indian Patent Office, New Delhi on their 3D printed antimicrobial face-shields.
NIPER-G has designed, developed & validated 3D-printed antimicrobial face-shield to control the spread of novel coronavirus, after careful analyses of several resources for risk measurement and on how viruses spread through bare hands and other body cavities like oral, ophthalmic & olfactory, etc. (even though ear as well). Some of the salient features of their developed 3D printed antimicrobial face-shields include, highly occlusive, transparent, easy-to-design, low cost, easy to wear, antimicrobial in nature, excellent chemical stability, non-fragile and easy to clean with the existing sanitizers or any alcoholic disinfectant.
In addition to this, NIPER-G designed & developed a 3D-printed multi-layer antimicrobial face mask to control the spread of novel coronavirus. The first layer of this mask will be anti-bacterial casing, the second layer will be the sanitizing layer and reducing exposure of airborne particulates. finally, the third layer will be the medicinal layer to prevent extra microbial attacks, etc.
Finally, NIPER-G has also developed & validated a 3D-printed hands-free multi-tasking object for opening or closing of the doors, windows, drawers (both vertical & horizontal), refrigerator handle, elevator buttons, laptop/desktop keyboards, including turning on/off switch buttons. This product is very handy, user-friendly, non-fragile, and easy to clean with the existing sanitizers or any alcoholic disinfectant.