रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
3डी एंटीमाइक्रोबियल फेस-शील्ड्स के उत्पादन और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए एनआईपीईआर गुवाहाटी और हिंदुस्तान एंटीबायोटिक्स लिमिटेड केबीच करार
एनआईपीईआर गुवाहाटी ने 3डीप्रिंटेड 3-लेयरों वाला एंटीमाइक्रोबियल मास्क और हैंड्स फ्री ऑब्जेक्ट विकसित किया
एनआईपीईआर ने अपने 3डी उत्पादों के पेटेंट के लिए आवेदन दिया
08 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) गुवाहाटी ने कोविड संक्रमण के घातक प्रसार से बचाव के लिए कई नए तरह के व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण विकसित किए हैं। एनआईपीईआर केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय महत्व का एक प्रमुख संस्थान है।
एनआईपीईआर गुवाहाटी के निदेशक डॉ.यूएस एन मूर्ति ने बताया कि उन्होंने पुणे के हिंदुस्तान एंटीबायोटिक लिमिटेडएचएएल, (रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम)के साथ 3डी रोगाणुरोधी फेस शिल्ड के बड़े पैमाने पर औद्योगिक विनिर्माण और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
एनआईपीईआर गुवाहाटी ने नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय पेटेंट कार्यालय,में अपने 3डी प्रिंटेड एंटीमाइक्रोबियल फेस-शील्ड्स के लिए भारतीय डिजाइन के पेटेंट और प्रोविजनल पेटेंट के लिए भी आवेदन किया है।
जोखिम वाली कई चीजों के सावधानीपूर्वक विश्लेषण के बाद एनआईपीईआर ने सीधे हाथों से छूने या आंख,नाक और यहां तक की कान के माध्यम से फैलने वाले संक्रमण से बचाव के लिए 3 डी-प्रिंटेड एंटीमाइक्रोबियल फेस-शील्ड डिज़ाइन और विकसित किया है। यह फेस शिल्ड पारदर्शी होने के साथ ही कम लागत से आसानी से डिजाइन किया जा सकता है। यह पहनने में भी आसान है। इसे किसी भी सैनिटाइजर या अल्कोहल वाले कीटाणुनाशक से साफ किया जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा, एनआईपीईआर ने 3डी-प्रिंटेड कई लेयरों वाला विशाणुरोधी फेस मास्क भी विकसित किया है। इस मास्क की पहली परत विषाणु से बचाव के लिए है, दूसरी परत सैनिटाइजर वाली है जो हवा में मौजूद सूक्ष्म धूल कणों से बचाव करेगी। तीसरी परत विषाणुओं के अतिरिक्त हमलों से बचाव के लिए है।
एनआईपीईआर ने संक्रमण से बचाव के लिए ने दरवाजे, खिड़कियां,दराज,रेफ्रिजरेटर के हैंडल,लिफ्ट के बटन, लैपटॉप / डेस्कटॉप के की बोर्ड को खोलने या बंद करने के लिए एक 3डी-प्रिंटेड हैंड्स-फ्री बहुउपयोगी उपकरण भी विकसित किया है। इससे बिजली के स्विच बटन को चालू या बंद भी किया जा सकता है। यह उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए इस्तेमाल करने में काफी आसान है। इसे किसी भी कीटाणुनाशक से आसानी से साफ किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
MOU entered between NIPER Guwahati and Hindustan Antibiotics LTD for large scale industrial grade manufacturing and commercialization of of 3D antimicrobial face-shields to control spread of Covid-19
NIPER -G also develops 3D Printed 3-layered antimicrobial Mask and hands free objects
NIPER Files patent for its 3D products developed & designed with view to contain covid-19
08 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Pharmaceuticals Education and Research (NIPER)-Guwahati, a premier Institute of National Importance under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India is committed to providing a useful contribution cum solution in terms of developing Personal Protective Equipment’s (PPEs) to avoid the fatal spread of COVID-19 transmission .
Director Dr U S N. Murty informed that he signed MoU with the Hindustan Antibiotic Limited (HAL, a PSU under Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Govt. of India), Pimpri, Pune for large scale industrial-grade manufacturing and commercialization of their 3D printed antimicrobial face-shields.
NIPER-Guwahati has also filed both an Indian design patent and provisional patent at Indian Patent Office, New Delhi on their 3D printed antimicrobial face-shields.
NIPER-G has designed, developed & validated 3D-printed antimicrobial face-shield to control the spread of novel coronavirus, after careful analyses of several resources for risk measurement and on how viruses spread through bare hands and other body cavities like oral, ophthalmic & olfactory, etc. (even though ear as well). Some of the salient features of their developed 3D printed antimicrobial face-shields include, highly occlusive, transparent, easy-to-design, low cost, easy to wear, antimicrobial in nature, excellent chemical stability, non-fragile and easy to clean with the existing sanitizers or any alcoholic disinfectant.
In addition to this, NIPER-G designed & developed a 3D-printed multi-layer antimicrobial face mask to control the spread of novel coronavirus. The first layer of this mask will be anti-bacterial casing, the second layer will be the sanitizing layer and reducing exposure of airborne particulates. finally, the third layer will be the medicinal layer to prevent extra microbial attacks, etc.
Finally, NIPER-G has also developed & validated a 3D-printed hands-free multi-tasking object for opening or closing of the doors, windows, drawers (both vertical & horizontal), refrigerator handle, elevator buttons, laptop/desktop keyboards, including turning on/off switch buttons. This product is very handy, user-friendly, non-fragile, and easy to clean with the existing sanitizers or any alcoholic disinfectant.