Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
RCF Crosses Rs. 100 Crore Mark In Cumulative Sales of its Industrial Products In Current Financial Year
06 JUN 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the current COVID19 situation Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd- RCF a PSU Under the Department of Fertilizers government of India has been successful in keeping its operations running and has crossed Rs. 100 Crores in sales of its Industrial Products in the first two months of the current Financial year 2020-21.
Major Products are : Ammonia- as refrigerant, for nitriding of steel, rocket fuel, pharmaceuticals.
Ammonium Nitrate- in explosives for coal mining etc.
Ammonium Bi-Carbonate- for bakery products, tanneries.
Methyl Amines- in pesticides, dyestuff, pharmaceuticals.
Concentrated Nitric Acid: in explosives, pharmaceuticals.
Dilute Nitric Acid: in jewellry, propellant.
Argon - arc welding.
Formic Acid - in rubber, leather.
Di-Methyl Formamide - as solvent for fibres, spandex, polyamides.
Di-Methyl Acetamide - as solvent for polyester film, acrylic fibres.
Sodium Nitrate : in propellants, explosives
RCF’s Q4 2019-20 Profit after Tax rises over 190 % over Q4 2018-19
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd. (RCF) tripled its standalone profit after tax in the March quarter to Rs.142.28 crores from Rs.48.47 crores in previous year registering an increase of 193.54%.
RCF’s Profit after Tax For FY 2019-20 rises 49 % over FY 2018-19
Profit after tax for financial year ended 31st March 2020 surged to Rs.208.15 crores from Rs 139.17 core in previous year.
Annual revenue from operations jumped 9 % year-on-year (y-o-y) to Rs. 9698 crores, which is the highest ever since inception. Annual EBIDTA before exceptional items grew 36 % y-o-y to Rs. 711.96 crores.
Despite various challenges being faced by the Company, the financial performance for the current year has been better as compared to previous year.
Fertilizer industry got some relief as Government approved vintage allowance of Rs. 150 per tonne to certain plants (30years old + converted to Gas) and additional fixed cost of Rs. 350 per tonne of Urea as per Modified NPS III which was long awaited. RCF has accounted for the same in Q4 of FY 2019-20.
The Board has recommended a dividend of 28.40%, its highest-ever dividend declaration in the history of the Company.
S.C. Mudgerikar, CMD RCF, has stated that during the FY 2019-20 the overall sale of manufactured & traded fertilizers increased by 7% over previous year. Company's Complex Fertilizer-Suphala sale increased by more than 15% over previous year. RCF launched two new products during FY 2019-20 viz. Organic Growth Stimulant & Water Soluble Silicon Fertilizer. RCF commissioned 15 million litre per day capacity Sewage Treatment Plant during FY 2019-20. RCF also got recognized as a State Trading Enterprise for import of Urea on government account & imported 16 lakh MT of Urea.
Going forward, the farming sector is expected to get help from a good monsoon forecast in FY 2020-21. In the ongoing current Covid-19 pandemic, Company is fully geared -up to face the upcoming challenges and ready to capitalize on the opportunities coming its way.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
آر سی ایف نے رواں مالی سال کے دوران اپنی صنعتی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں 100 کروڑ روپے کے اعداد کے پار پہنچا
06 JUN 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6جون 2020/ کووڈ-19 کی موجودہ صورتحال کے باوجود، قومی کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرس لمٹیڈ -آر سی ایف اپنےکاموں کو جاری رکھنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے اور اس نے رواں مالی سال 21-2020 کے پہلے دو مہینے میں اپنی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں 100 کروڑ روپے کے اعدادوشمار کو پار کرلیا ہے۔ آر سی ایف کھاد محکمہ، حکومت ہند کے تحت سرکار ی شعبے کی صنعت ہے۔
اس کے اہم پروڈکشن ہیں: امونیا-ریفریجرینٹ کے طور پر، اسٹیل راکٹ ایندھن ، فارماسیوٹیکلز کے نائٹرائنگ کے لئے۔
• امونیم نائٹریٹ: کوئلہ کانکنی وغیرہ کے لئے دھماکہ خیزی کے لئے
• امونیم بائی کاربونیٹ: بیکری کی پروڈکشن، ٹینریلو(چمڑے کی صنعت) کے لئے
• میتھائل ایمائن: جراثیم اور کٹانوناشک۔ رنگ ، فارماسیوٹیکلز میں۔
• کنسنٹریٹیڈ نائٹرک ایسڈ: دھماکہ خیز مادہ، فارماسیوٹیکلز میں۔
• ڈائیلیوٹیڈ نائٹرک ایسڈ۔ زیورات، پروپیلنٹ میں
• آرگن: آر ک ویلڈنگ
• فارمک ایسڈ: ربڑ، چمڑے میں
• ڈائی میتھائل فارمامائیڈ: فائبر اسپینڈیکس ، پولیما ئیڈس کے لئے
• ڈائی میتھائل ایسٹامائیڈ۔ پولیسٹرفلم، ایکری لیک فائبر کےلئے
• آر سی ایف کا 20-2019 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی کے ٹیکس کےبعد منافع 19-2018 نیشنل کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرس لمیٹیڈ (آر سی ایف) کا مارچ سہ ماہی میں ٹیکس کے منافع گزشتہ سال 48.47 کروڑ روپے کےمقابلے میں بڑھ کر 142.28 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے۔ اس طرح مارچ سہ ماہی میں منافع میں 193.54 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیاگیا ہے۔
مالی سال 19-2018 کے مقابلے میں 20-2019 کے دوران آر سی ایف کے منافع (ٹیکس کے بعد ) میں 49 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
31 مارچ 2020 کو ختم ہوئےمالی سال کےلئے ٹیکس کے بعد منافع گزشتہ برس کے 139.17 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 208.15 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہ۔
آپریشنز سےسالانہ محصول میں 9 فی صد (سال در سال) کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے اور یہ بڑھ کر 9698 کروڑ روپے ہوگیاہے جو قیام کے بعد سے اب تک سب سے ہے۔
غیر معمولی اشیاء (ایکسیپشنل آئٹم) سے پہلے سالانہ ای بی آئی ڈی ٹی اے میں 36 فی سد (سال در سال) کا اضافہ ہوا ہےاور یہ بڑھ کر 711.96 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے۔
کمپنی کو درپیش مختلف چیلنجز کے باوجود گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں رواں مالی سال کے لئے کمپنی کی اقتصادی یا مالی کارروائی بہتر رہی ہے۔
فرٹیلائز انڈسٹری کو کچھ راحت ملی ہے۔ کیونکہ سرکار نے کچھ پلانٹس کو 150 روپے فی ٹن کے رنٹج بھتے (30 سال پرانا+گیس میں تبدیلی) کو منظوری دی اورترمیم شدہ این پی ایس کے مطابق اضافی مقررہ لاگت کے طورپرمنی ٹن یوریا کے لئے 350 روپے مختص کئے گئے جس کا طویل عرصے سے انتظار کیا جارہا تھا۔ آر سی ایف نےمالی سال 20-2019 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں اس کا حساب رکھا ہے۔
بورڈ نے 28.40 فی صد ڈیویڈنٹ کی سفارش کی ہے، یہ کمپنی کی تاریخ میں سب سے زیادہ ڈیویڈنٹ ہے۔
آر سی ایف کے سی ایم ڈی، ایس سی مدگیریکر نے کہاکہ مالی سال 20-2019 کے دوران مینوفیکچر اور تجارت کئے جانے والے فرٹیلائزرس کی کل فروخت کے دوران۔ آر سی ایف نے دو نئے پروڈکٹس لانچ کئے۔ آرگینک گروتھ اسٹیمولینٹ اورپانی میں حل ہونے والی سلیکون فرٹیلائزر مالی سال 20-2019 کے دوران آر سی ایف نے 15 ملین لیٹر یومیہ صلاحیت والے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کو شروع کیا۔ آر سی سی ایف کو سرکاری کھاتے پر یوریا امپورٹ کے لئے ایک اسٹیٹ ٹریڈنگ اینٹر پرائز کی شکل میں یا طور پر بھی تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور کمپنی نے 16 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا امپورٹ کی ہے۔
زرعی شعبے کو مالی سال 21-2020 میں اچھے مانسون کی پیشنگوئی سے مدد ملنے کی امید ہے۔ موجودہ کووڈ-19 وبا میں کمپنی آنے والے چینلجوں کا سامانا کرنے اور آنے والے مواقع کافائدہ اٹھانے کےلئے تیار ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-3108