আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
কার্যকর বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে জৈব বৈচিত্র্যের সংরক্ষণ
05 JUN 2020 12:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুন, ২০২০
বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস ২০২০ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী আজ নতুন দিল্লির নির্মাণ ভবনে একগুচ্ছ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন। কার্যকর বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে জৈব বৈচিত্র্যের সংরক্ষণ শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানটি সরাসরি ওয়েবকাস্টে সম্প্রচার করা হয়।
এই উপলক্ষে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে এ্যডভাইসারি বা উপদেশপত্র প্রকাশ করা হয়। এগুলি হ’ল – পুরসভার কঠিন বর্জ্য থেকে ধাতব সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ সংক্রান্ত এ্যডভাইসারি, বর্জ্য পদার্থে ভরা জমির চরিত্র পুনরুদ্ধার সংক্রান্ত এ্যডভাইসারি এবং জঞ্জাল স্তুপ ও তার বাইরে বর্জ্য পরিচালনা পদ্ধতি সংক্রান্ত খসড়া এ্যডভাইসারি। এই এ্যডভাইসারি তিনটি প্রস্তুত করেছে সেন্ট্রাল পাবলিক হেলথ অ্যান্ড এনভায়রনমেন্টাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং অর্গানাইজেশন। শ্রী পুরী এই উপলক্ষে বলেন, আজকের দিনটিতে আমরা জৈব বৈচিত্র্যের সংরক্ষণ ও কার্যকর উপায়ে বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার মধ্যে সহজাত যোগসূত্রগুলিকে পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠার সুযোগ পেয়ে থাকি। স্বচ্ছতা এবং জৈব বৈচিত্র্যের সংরক্ষণ একসঙ্গে পরিচালনা করতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৪ সালে যখন স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন – শহরাঞ্চলীয় অভিযানের সূচনা করেছিলেন, তখন দুটি বিষয়ের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এর একটি হ’ল – শহরাঞ্চলীয় ভারত’কে উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্ম মুক্ত করা এবং অন্যটি হ’ল – ১০০ শতাংশ বৈজ্ঞানিক উপায়ে কঠিন বর্জ্য পদার্থের পরিচালনা। সমগ্র দেশ এই দুটি ক্ষেত্রেই লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি করেছে। আজ শহরাঞ্চলীয় ভারতের অধিকাংশ এলাকায় উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্ম মুক্ত হয়েছে এবং কঠিন বর্জ্য পদার্থের বৈজ্ঞানিক উপায়ে প্রক্রিয়াকরণের হার ২০১৪ সালের ১৮ শতাংশ থেকে তিন গুণ বেড়ে এখন ৬৫ শতাংশ হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এখনও অনেক কিছু করণীয় রয়েছে। অসমাপ্ত কাজগুলি সম্পূর্ণ করা হলেই প্রত্যাশিত সাফল্য আসবে। এই উপলক্ষে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে মালাসুর নামে বর্জ্য পদার্থের পরিচালনা সংক্রান্ত আরও একটি অভিযানের এ্যডভাইসারি প্রকাশ করা হয়। ইংরাজির পাশাপাশি, ৫টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় এই এ্যডভাইসারি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে এ্যডভাইসারি প্রকাশের পর দেশে জঞ্জাল স্তুপ ও তার বাইরে বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি সংক্রান্ত যে খসড়া এ্যডভাইসারি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে একটি ভার্চ্যুয়াল কর্মশিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই কর্মশিবিরে রাজ্য ও শহরাঞ্চলীয় স্থানীয় প্রশাসনগুলির ১০০ জনেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি অংশগ্রহণ করেন।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Saving Biodiversity through Effective Waste Management
MoHUA releases series of advisories on World Environment Day 2020
05 JUN 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
In commemoration of World Environment Day 2020, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched a series of advisories at Nirman Bhavan, New Delhi. The program titled ‘Saving Biodiversity through Effective Waste Management’ was webcast live and was also attended by Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA and Shri V.K. Jindal, Joint Secretary and National Mission Director, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U).
The three key advisories released included the ‘Advisory on Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) for Municipal Solid Waste (MSW)’, ‘Advisory on Landfill Reclamation’ and a ‘Consultative Document (draft) on On-site and Off-site Sewage Management Practices’ prepared by the Central Public Health and Environmental Engineering Organisation (CPHEEO) under SBM-U. Speaking at the event, the Minister said, “ On this day, we get the chance to reinforce the intrinsic connection between biodiversity conservation and effective waste management. Swachhata and conservation of biodiversity indeed go hand in hand”. He further added,When the Hon’ble Prime Minister launched SBM-U in 2014, it was with the twin objective of making urban India Open defecation Free along with 100% scientific solid waste management. We have made significant strides in both these areas. Almost all of urban India is today ODF and scientific processing of solid waste, which stood at a mere 18% at the start of the Mission in 2014, has more than tripled and now stands at 65%. However, there is still a long way to go. The documents being released today by my Ministry is an effort to find and facilitate sustainable solutions to some of the key problems hindering holistic sanitation and solid waste management.” The Ministry also released a toolkit for a communication campaign on faecal sludge management titled‘Malasur- The Demon of Defeca’ which aims to heighten the risk perception of faecal sludge. Conceptualized and designed in support from BBC Media Action, the toolkit has a host of creative outputs in 10 Indian languages along with English.
Elaborating on the importance of the day and the need for these documents, the Minister said, “The launch of these documents cannot come at a more opportune occasion. MoHUA has been constantly working on capacity building of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) to focus on various components of solid waste management and holistic sanitation including wastewater treatment not just through the creation of infrastructure but through capacity building and behaviour change communication.The release of these documents is another step in this direction. On the occasion of World Environment Day, I once again want to reiterate MoHUA’s commitment to conserving all forms of life on earth. This can only happen when we take the mandate of Swachhata forward and truly unlock the potential of 3Rs, circular and blue economy. I am confident that this will lead to improved public health and quality of life apart from generating jobs, integration of informal workers into the formal workforce, generation of revenue and creation of new products from waste streams finally leading to not just a Swachh (clean) but a Swasth (healthy), Sashakt (empowered), Sampann (prosperous) and Atmanirbhar (self-reliant) Bharat. Let us therefore, once again, reaffirm our pledge to clean our air, land and water and thus preserve the bounties of nature for now and the future”.
The launch was followed by a consultative virtual workshop on the ‘Draft Advisory for On-Site & Off-Site Sewage Management Practices in India’ which was attended by over 100 participants comprising representatives from States and ULBs along with academicians and subject matter experts.