Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Saving Biodiversity through Effective Waste Management
MoHUA releases series of advisories on World Environment Day 2020
05 JUN 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
In commemoration of World Environment Day 2020, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched a series of advisories at Nirman Bhavan, New Delhi. The program titled ‘Saving Biodiversity through Effective Waste Management’ was webcast live and was also attended by Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA and Shri V.K. Jindal, Joint Secretary and National Mission Director, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U).
The three key advisories released included the ‘Advisory on Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) for Municipal Solid Waste (MSW)’, ‘Advisory on Landfill Reclamation’ and a ‘Consultative Document (draft) on On-site and Off-site Sewage Management Practices’ prepared by the Central Public Health and Environmental Engineering Organisation (CPHEEO) under SBM-U. Speaking at the event, the Minister said, “ On this day, we get the chance to reinforce the intrinsic connection between biodiversity conservation and effective waste management. Swachhata and conservation of biodiversity indeed go hand in hand”. He further added,When the Hon’ble Prime Minister launched SBM-U in 2014, it was with the twin objective of making urban India Open defecation Free along with 100% scientific solid waste management. We have made significant strides in both these areas. Almost all of urban India is today ODF and scientific processing of solid waste, which stood at a mere 18% at the start of the Mission in 2014, has more than tripled and now stands at 65%. However, there is still a long way to go. The documents being released today by my Ministry is an effort to find and facilitate sustainable solutions to some of the key problems hindering holistic sanitation and solid waste management.” The Ministry also released a toolkit for a communication campaign on faecal sludge management titled‘Malasur- The Demon of Defeca’ which aims to heighten the risk perception of faecal sludge. Conceptualized and designed in support from BBC Media Action, the toolkit has a host of creative outputs in 10 Indian languages along with English.
Elaborating on the importance of the day and the need for these documents, the Minister said, “The launch of these documents cannot come at a more opportune occasion. MoHUA has been constantly working on capacity building of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) to focus on various components of solid waste management and holistic sanitation including wastewater treatment not just through the creation of infrastructure but through capacity building and behaviour change communication.The release of these documents is another step in this direction. On the occasion of World Environment Day, I once again want to reiterate MoHUA’s commitment to conserving all forms of life on earth. This can only happen when we take the mandate of Swachhata forward and truly unlock the potential of 3Rs, circular and blue economy. I am confident that this will lead to improved public health and quality of life apart from generating jobs, integration of informal workers into the formal workforce, generation of revenue and creation of new products from waste streams finally leading to not just a Swachh (clean) but a Swasth (healthy), Sashakt (empowered), Sampann (prosperous) and Atmanirbhar (self-reliant) Bharat. Let us therefore, once again, reaffirm our pledge to clean our air, land and water and thus preserve the bounties of nature for now and the future”.
The launch was followed by a consultative virtual workshop on the ‘Draft Advisory for On-Site & Off-Site Sewage Management Practices in India’ which was attended by over 100 participants comprising representatives from States and ULBs along with academicians and subject matter experts.

ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ଜରିଆରେ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ
• ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ 2020ରେ ଏକାଧିକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କଲା ଆବାସ ଓ ସହରାଂଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
05 JUN 2020 12:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆବାସ ଓ ସହରାଂଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ) ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ପୁରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ 2020 ଅବସରରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଭବନ ପରିସରରେ ଏକାଧିକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ‘ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ଜରିଆରେ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ’ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଲାଇଭ ୱେବକାଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦୁର୍ଗାଶଙ୍କର ମିଶ୍ର, ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ତଥା ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ-ସହରାଂଚଳର ଜାତୀୟ ମିଶନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି.କେ ଜିନ୍ଦଲ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ତିନୋଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାରେ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି : ‘ନଗରପାଳିକାରେ କଠିନ ବର୍ଜବ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ (ଏମଏସଡବ୍ଲୁ) ଲାଗି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପୁନଃପ୍ରାପ୍ତି ସୁବିଧା (ଏମଆରଏଫ) ଉପରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା; ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପୂରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଉପରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଏବଂ ଅନସାଇଟ ଏବଂ ଅଫସାଇଟ ସିୱେଜ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ । ଏସବୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ ସହରାଂଚଳ ଅଧୀନସ୍ଥ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବେଶ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ସଂଗଠନ (ସିପିଏଚଇଇଓ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ‘2014ରେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ-ସହରାଂଚଳର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ, ଏହା ସହରୀ ଭାରତକୁ ଖୋଲା ଶୌଚମୁକ୍ତ (ଓଡିଏଫ) କରିବା ଏବଂ କଠିନ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁର 100% ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣର ଦ୍ୱୈତ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟଯୁକ୍ତ ଥିଲା । ଆମେ ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରିଛୁ । ସମଗ୍ର ସହରୀ ଭାରତ ଆଜି ଓଡିଏଫ ହୋଇସାରିଛି । ଅନ୍ୟପଟେ କଠିନ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ 2014ରେ ମାତ୍ର 18% ଥିବା ସମୟରେ ଏବେ ଏହାଠାରୁ ତିନି ଗୁଣା ଅଧିକ 65% ସ୍ତରରେ ପହଁଚିଛି । ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମଳଯୁକ୍ତ ମଇଳା ପରିଚାଳନା ଲାଗି ଏକ ସଂଚାର ଅଭିଯାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଟୁଲକିଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାରି କରିଛି ଯାହାର ଶୀର୍ଷକ ‘ମଲାସୁର-ଦ ଡେମନ ଅଫ ଡିଫେକା’ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ମଳଯୁକ୍ତ ମଇଳାର ବିପଦକୁ ସଠିକ ଭାବେ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରିବା । ବିବିସି ମିଡିଆ ଆକ୍ସନର ସହଯୋଗରେ ସଂକଳ୍ପିତ ଏବଂ ଡିଜାଇନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ଟୁଲକିଟରେ ଇଂରାଜୀ ସମେତ 10ଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି ।
ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ ଛଡ଼ା ଏସବୁ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ ଜାରି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହାଠାରୁ ଭଲ ସୁଯୋଗ ଆଉ ମିଳିପାରିନଥାନ୍ତା ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଆବାସ ଏବଂ ସହରାଂଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କଠିନ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟ ଜଳ ବିଶୋଧନ ସହିତ ସମଗ୍ର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉପାଦାନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସହରାଂଚଳ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନଗୁଡ଼ିକର କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଉପରେ ନିରନ୍ତର କାମ କରିଆସୁଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ପୃଥିବୀରେ ଜୀବନର ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ୱରୂପର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଆବାସ ଓ ସହରାଂଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଉଛି । ଏହା କେବଳ ସେତିକି ବେଳେ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିବ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ମିଶନକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ଏବଂ ସଠିକ ଅର୍ଥରେ ଥ୍ରୀ ଆର, ବୃତାକାର ଏବଂ ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରହିଛି ଯେ ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଜୀବନ ସ୍ତର ଉନ୍ନତ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ଔପଚାରିକ ଶ୍ରମବଳରେ ଅନୌପଚାରିକ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କର ଏକୀକରଣ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପ୍ରବାହ ଫଳରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ନିର୍ମାଣ ହେବ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଶେଷରେ କେବଳ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସୁସ୍ଥ, ସଶକ୍ତ, ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଏହି ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପରେ ‘ଭାରତରେ ଅନସାଇଟ ଏବଂ ଅଫସାଇଟ ସିୱେଜ ପରିଚାଳନା ପଦ୍ଧତି ପାଇଁ ଟେଣ୍ଡର ଆଡଭାଇଜରୀ’ ଉପରେ ଏକ ପରାମର୍ଶମୂଳକ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ । ଏଥିରେ 100ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ଭାଗ ନେବେ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ୟୁଏଲବିର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଅନେକ ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ ଓ ଏ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଅନେକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ ।