Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Saving Biodiversity through Effective Waste Management
MoHUA releases series of advisories on World Environment Day 2020
05 JUN 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
In commemoration of World Environment Day 2020, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched a series of advisories at Nirman Bhavan, New Delhi. The program titled ‘Saving Biodiversity through Effective Waste Management’ was webcast live and was also attended by Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA and Shri V.K. Jindal, Joint Secretary and National Mission Director, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U).
The three key advisories released included the ‘Advisory on Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) for Municipal Solid Waste (MSW)’, ‘Advisory on Landfill Reclamation’ and a ‘Consultative Document (draft) on On-site and Off-site Sewage Management Practices’ prepared by the Central Public Health and Environmental Engineering Organisation (CPHEEO) under SBM-U. Speaking at the event, the Minister said, “ On this day, we get the chance to reinforce the intrinsic connection between biodiversity conservation and effective waste management. Swachhata and conservation of biodiversity indeed go hand in hand”. He further added,When the Hon’ble Prime Minister launched SBM-U in 2014, it was with the twin objective of making urban India Open defecation Free along with 100% scientific solid waste management. We have made significant strides in both these areas. Almost all of urban India is today ODF and scientific processing of solid waste, which stood at a mere 18% at the start of the Mission in 2014, has more than tripled and now stands at 65%. However, there is still a long way to go. The documents being released today by my Ministry is an effort to find and facilitate sustainable solutions to some of the key problems hindering holistic sanitation and solid waste management.” The Ministry also released a toolkit for a communication campaign on faecal sludge management titled‘Malasur- The Demon of Defeca’ which aims to heighten the risk perception of faecal sludge. Conceptualized and designed in support from BBC Media Action, the toolkit has a host of creative outputs in 10 Indian languages along with English.
Elaborating on the importance of the day and the need for these documents, the Minister said, “The launch of these documents cannot come at a more opportune occasion. MoHUA has been constantly working on capacity building of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) to focus on various components of solid waste management and holistic sanitation including wastewater treatment not just through the creation of infrastructure but through capacity building and behaviour change communication.The release of these documents is another step in this direction. On the occasion of World Environment Day, I once again want to reiterate MoHUA’s commitment to conserving all forms of life on earth. This can only happen when we take the mandate of Swachhata forward and truly unlock the potential of 3Rs, circular and blue economy. I am confident that this will lead to improved public health and quality of life apart from generating jobs, integration of informal workers into the formal workforce, generation of revenue and creation of new products from waste streams finally leading to not just a Swachh (clean) but a Swasth (healthy), Sashakt (empowered), Sampann (prosperous) and Atmanirbhar (self-reliant) Bharat. Let us therefore, once again, reaffirm our pledge to clean our air, land and water and thus preserve the bounties of nature for now and the future”.
The launch was followed by a consultative virtual workshop on the ‘Draft Advisory for On-Site & Off-Site Sewage Management Practices in India’ which was attended by over 100 participants comprising representatives from States and ULBs along with academicians and subject matter experts.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల సమర్థ నిర్వహణ తో జీవవైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణ
ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవం 2020 న ఎంహెచ్యుఎ వరుస సలహాలను విడుదల చేసింది
05 JUN 2020 12:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవం-2020 సందర్భంగా, గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ (ఎంహెచ్యుఎ) సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇంచార్జి) శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి న్యూఢిల్లీ లోని నిర్మాణ్ భవన్ లో జరిగిన ఒక కార్యక్రమంలో సలహాల శ్రేణిని ప్రారంభించారు. ‘ వ్యర్థ పదార్థాలను ప్రభావవంతంగా నిర్వహణ తో జీవవైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణ' అనే కార్యక్రమంలో వెబ్‌కాస్ట్ ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం అయ్యింది. ఎంహెచ్యుఎ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దుర్గాశంకర్ మిశ్రా, జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ మరియు నేషనల్ మిషన్ డైరెక్టర్, స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్-అర్బన్ (ఎస్బిఎం-యు) శ్రీ వి.కె. జిందాల్ పాల్గొన్నారు.
విడుదల చేసిన మూడు ముఖ్య సలహాలలో 'మునిసిపల్ సాలిడ్ వేస్ట్ (ఎంఎస్‌డబ్ల్యు) కోసం మెటీరియల్ రికవరీ ఫెసిలిటీస్ (ఎంఆర్‌ఎఫ్),' ల్యాండ్‌ఫిల్ రిక్లమేషన్ ' ఆన్-సైట్, ఆఫ్-సైట్ మురుగునీటి నిర్వహణ పద్ధతులపై' కన్సల్టేటివ్ డాక్యుమెంట్ (డ్రాఫ్ట్) ఉన్నాయి. 'ఎస్బిఎం-యు కింద సెంట్రల్ పబ్లిక్ హెల్త్ అండ్ ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంటల్ ఇంజనీరింగ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (సిపిహెచ్ఈఈఓ) తయారుచేసింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, “ఈ రోజున, జీవవైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణ, సమర్థవంతమైన వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణ మధ్య అంతర్గత సంబంధాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి మనకు అవకాశం లభించింది. స్వచ్ఛత, జీవవైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణ మధ్య అవినాభావ సంబంధం ఉంది” అని అన్నారు. “2014 లో గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి ఎస్బిఎం-యు ప్రారంభించినప్పుడు, పట్టణ ఇండియాబహిరంగ మలవిసర్జన రహితం చేయాలనే లక్ష్యంతో పాటు, 100% శాస్త్రీయ ఘన వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణ. ఈ రెండు రంగాలలో మనం గణనీయమైన ప్రగతి సాధించాము" అని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. మల వ్యర్థం నిర్వహణపై ప్రచారం కోసం టూల్‌కిట్‌ను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విడుదల చేసింది. టూల్‌కిట్ ఇంగ్లీషుతో పాటు 10 భారతీయ భాషలలో సృజనాత్మకతతో ఉంది. ఈ విధంగా వ్యర్థ నిర్వహణలో అనుసరించే వివిధ వ్యూహాలు దేశంలో స్వచ్ఛ్ (పరిశుభ్రత), స్వాస్థ్ (ఆరోగ్యం), సశక్త్ (సాధికారత), సంపన్న(సుసంపన్నమైన), ఆత్మనిర్భర్ (స్వావలంబన) ను సాధించే దిశగా తీసుకెళ్తామని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు అందరం ఇటువంటి సంకల్పం తీసుకోవాలని ఆయన ఆకాంక్షించారు.
‘భారతదేశంలో ఆన్-సైట్ & ఆఫ్-సైట్ మురుగునీటి నిర్వహణ పద్ధతుల కోసం ముసాయిదా సలహాసూచనల’ పై వర్చువల్ వర్క్‌షాప్ జరిగింది, దీనికి రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రతినిధులతో పాటు విద్యావేత్తలు, విషయ నిపుణులు 100 మంది పాల్గొన్నారు.