Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is committed to provide world class facilities to its passengers
Total numbers of bio-toilets fitted in 68,800 coaches is more than 2,45,400 with a coverage of 100%
200 Railway Stations certified for implementation of Environment Management System to ISO: 14001 in 2019-20
In order to provide clean environment and smooth travel experience to its passengers, Indian railways has taken various other steps under Swachh Bharat, Swachh Railways initiative
05 JUN 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to provide world class facilities to its passengers through one of the best railways network in the world. In order to provide clean environment and smooth travel experience to its passengers, Indian railways has taken various steps under Swachh Bharat, Swachh Railways initiative.
Some important steps are listed as below:
• 49,487 Bio-toilets installed in 14,916 coaches during 2019-20. This takes the cumulative numbers of bio-toilets to more than 2,45,400 fitted in 68,800 coaches with a coverage of 100%.
• No single use plastic material from 150th Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd Oct 2019.
• Considering the efforts of Railways, Ministry of Railways has been adjudged as the best effort by a Ministry for implementation of ‘Swachhta Action Plan’, and was awarded by President of India on 06th Sept 2019.
• 200 Railway Stations certified for implementation of Environment Management System to ISO: 14001 in 2019-20.
• Integrated mechanized cleaning is now provided at 953 stations.
• Independent third party Survey of passenger perception on cleanliness standards was carried out at 720 Stations in 2019-20 against 407 stations.
• More than 1100 pairs of trains including Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Duronto and other important long distance Mail/Express trains are having facility of On Board House Keeping Service (OBHS) for cleaning of coach toilets, doorways, aisles and passenger compartments during the run of the trains.
• OBHS service is supported by SMS based on demand “Coach-Mitra” service to cover over 1060 pairs of trains.
• Mechanized laundries being set up for improving quality of washing of linen provided to AC coach passengers. 8 mechanized laundries installed in FY 2019-20 (total 68).
• As an initiative to reduce, recycle and dispose plastic waste generated in stations in an ecofriendly manner, comprehensive policy guidelines have been brought out for installation of Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines (PBCMs) by Zonal Railways. At present, around 315 PBCMs have been installed at 229 stations including several district headquarters railway stations over Indian Railways.
• Automatic Coach Washing Plants (ACWP) has been installed in 8 locations in 2019-20(cumulative 20).
• Quick watering facility at 29 locations have been installed in 2019 -20 (cumulative 44) to reduce water filling time at stations.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वे आपल्या प्रवाशांना जागतिक दर्जाच्या सुविधा देण्यास वचनबद्ध
रेल्वेच्या 68,800 डब्यांमध्ये 2,45,400 जैविक शौचालये
आयएसओ : 14001 2019 – 20 मध्ये पर्यावरण व्यवस्थापन कार्यपद्धतीची अंमलबजावणीसाठी 200 रेल्वे स्थानके प्रमाणित
05 JUN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जून 2020
जगातील सर्वोत्तम रेल्वे नेटवर्कच्या माध्यमातून आपल्या प्रवाशांना जागतिक दर्जाच्या सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यास भारतीय रेल्वे वचनबद्ध आहे. स्वच्छ रेल्वे उपक्रम हाती घेऊन, स्वच्छ पर्यावरण आणि सहज प्रवासाचा अनुभव प्रवाशांना देण्यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वेने स्वच्छ भारत अंतर्गत विविध पावले उचलली आहेत.
काही महत्त्वपूर्ण बाबी खाली सूचिबद्ध आहेत-
• 2019 – 20 या काळात 49,487 जैविक शौचालय 14,916 कोचेसमध्ये बसविण्यात आली आहेत. अशाप्रकारे एकूण 2,45,400 पेक्षा अधिक जैविक शौचालये 68,800 कोचेसमध्ये बसविण्यात आली आहेत, जी 100 % हून अधिक आहेत.
• 2 ऑक्टोबर 2019 च्या150 व्या गांधी जयंतीपासून प्लॅस्टिकच्या एकाही वस्तूचा वापर नाही
• 2019-20 मध्ये आयएसओ : 14001 पर्यावरण व्यवस्थापन कार्यपद्धतीच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी 200 रेल्वे स्थानके प्रमाणित आहेत.
• आता 953 स्थानकांवर एकात्मिक यांत्रिकीकृत साफ सफाई करण्यात आली आहे.
• स्वच्छतेच्या मानदंडांबाबत प्रवाशांच्या मते जाणून घेण्यासाठी 2019-20 मध्ये 720 स्थानकांवर आम्ही त्रयस्थपणे सर्वेक्षण केले.
• राजधानी, शताब्दी, दुरान्तो आणि अन्य महत्त्वाच्या लांब पल्ल्याच्या मेल / एक्स्प्रेस यांसह सुमारे 1100 जोडी असलेल्या रेल्वे गाड्यांमध्ये स्वच्छता सेवा सुविधा (ओबीएचएस) उपलब्ध आहे. जी प्रवासी डब्यांची स्वच्छता, स्वच्छतागृह, दरवाजे, येण्या-जाण्याची मधली रिकामी जागा यांची स्वच्छता प्रवासादरम्यानच करत असते.
• ओबीएचएस सेवा ही एसएमएस सुविधेवर अवलंबून आहे. सुमारे 1060 जोडीच्या गाड्यांना कोच मित्रसेवेअंतर्गत ही सेवा मागणीनुसार पुरविली जाते.
• वातानुकूलित डब्याच्या प्रवाशांना पुरविलेल्या ताग्याचे, कपडे धुण्याची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यासाठी यांत्रिकी पद्धतीने चालणारी लॉन्ड्री उभारण्यात येत आहे. 2019-20 या आर्थिक वर्षात 8 यांत्रिकी पद्धतीने चालणाऱ्या लॉन्ड्री स्थापित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. (एकूण 68)
• प्लॅस्टिकच्या वस्तूंचा वापर कमी करणे, पुनर्वापर करणे आणि प्लास्टिक नष्ट करणे या पद्धतीने स्थानकांवर जमा झालेला प्लॅस्टिकचा कचरा पर्यावरणपूरक पद्धतीने, तसेच झोनल रेल्वेने प्लॅस्टिक बाटल्यांसाठी क्रशिंग मीशन (पीबीसीएम) बसविण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक धोरण मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणली आहेत. सध्या भारतीय रेल्वेवरील अनेक जिल्हा मुख्यालय रेल्वे स्थानकांसह 229 स्थानकांवर सुमारे 315 पीबीसीएम बसविण्यात आल्या आहेत.
• 2019-20 मध्ये 81 ठिकाणी स्वयंचलित डबे धुण्याची यंत्रणा (एसीडब्ल्यूपी) स्थापित करण्यात आली आहे. (एकूण 20).
• स्थानकांवर पाणी भरण्याचा वेळ वाचविण्यासाठी, जलद पाण्याची सुविधा 29 स्थानकांवर 2019 – 20 मध्ये स्थापित करण्यात आली आहे. (एकूण 44)