Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is committed to provide world class facilities to its passengers
Total numbers of bio-toilets fitted in 68,800 coaches is more than 2,45,400 with a coverage of 100%
200 Railway Stations certified for implementation of Environment Management System to ISO: 14001 in 2019-20
In order to provide clean environment and smooth travel experience to its passengers, Indian railways has taken various other steps under Swachh Bharat, Swachh Railways initiative
05 JUN 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to provide world class facilities to its passengers through one of the best railways network in the world. In order to provide clean environment and smooth travel experience to its passengers, Indian railways has taken various steps under Swachh Bharat, Swachh Railways initiative.
Some important steps are listed as below:
• 49,487 Bio-toilets installed in 14,916 coaches during 2019-20. This takes the cumulative numbers of bio-toilets to more than 2,45,400 fitted in 68,800 coaches with a coverage of 100%.
• No single use plastic material from 150th Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd Oct 2019.
• Considering the efforts of Railways, Ministry of Railways has been adjudged as the best effort by a Ministry for implementation of ‘Swachhta Action Plan’, and was awarded by President of India on 06th Sept 2019.
• 200 Railway Stations certified for implementation of Environment Management System to ISO: 14001 in 2019-20.
• Integrated mechanized cleaning is now provided at 953 stations.
• Independent third party Survey of passenger perception on cleanliness standards was carried out at 720 Stations in 2019-20 against 407 stations.
• More than 1100 pairs of trains including Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Duronto and other important long distance Mail/Express trains are having facility of On Board House Keeping Service (OBHS) for cleaning of coach toilets, doorways, aisles and passenger compartments during the run of the trains.
• OBHS service is supported by SMS based on demand “Coach-Mitra” service to cover over 1060 pairs of trains.
• Mechanized laundries being set up for improving quality of washing of linen provided to AC coach passengers. 8 mechanized laundries installed in FY 2019-20 (total 68).
• As an initiative to reduce, recycle and dispose plastic waste generated in stations in an ecofriendly manner, comprehensive policy guidelines have been brought out for installation of Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines (PBCMs) by Zonal Railways. At present, around 315 PBCMs have been installed at 229 stations including several district headquarters railway stations over Indian Railways.
• Automatic Coach Washing Plants (ACWP) has been installed in 8 locations in 2019-20(cumulative 20).
• Quick watering facility at 29 locations have been installed in 2019 -20 (cumulative 44) to reduce water filling time at stations.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے اپنے مسافروں کو عالمی درجے کی سہولتیں فراہم کرانے کا عہد کررکھا ہے
68800 سے زائد سواری ڈبوں میں حیاتیاتی لحاظ سے مناسبت رکھنے والے بیت الخلا لگائے گئے اور اس طریقے سے100 فیصد طور پر احاطہ کیا جاچکا ہے
200 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو ماحولیاتی انتظام نظام کے نفاذ کی اجازت دی گئی ہے
صاف ستھرا ماحول فراہم کرنے اور مسافروں کو خوشگوار سفر کا تجربہ بہم پہنچانے کے لیے بھارتی ریلوے نے مختلف النوع دیگر اقدامات سووچھ بھارت، سووچھ ریلوے پہل قدمی کے تحت کیے ہیں
05 JUN 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے دنیا میں بہترین ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی صف میں خود کو شمار کرانے کی غرض سے اپنے مسافروں کو عالمی درجے کی سہولتیں فراہم کرانے کا عہد کررکھا ہے۔ صاف ستھرا ماحول فراہم کرنے اور مسافروں کو خوشگوارسفر کا تجربہ کرانے کےلیے بھارتی ریلوے نے سووچھ بھارت، سووچھ ریلوے پہل قدمی کے تحت بہت سارے اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں سے چند اہم اقدامات یہ ہیں۔
* 2019-20 کے دوران 49487 حیاتیاتی لحاظ سے مناسبت رکھنے والے بیت الخلا 14916 سواری ڈبوں میں لگائے گئے۔ اس طریقے سے 68800 سے زائد سواری ڈبوں میں 245400 سے زائد بائیو ٹوائلٹ لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔ یعنی 100 فیصد بنیاد پر احاطہ کیا جاچکا ہے۔
* 2اکتوبر2019 سے، یعنی مہاتما گاندھی کی 150ویں جینتی سے پلاسٹک سے تیار کسی بھی شئے کا استعمال نہیں۔
* ریلوے کی کوششوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وزارت ریلوے کو سووچھ منصوبہ عمل کے نفاذ کے ذمہ دار ایک وزارت کےلیے بہترین کوشش کرنے والی وزارت کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں 6ستمبر 2019 کو صدر جمہوریہ نے ایوارڈ بھی دیا تھا۔
* 2ہزار ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو 2019-20 میں آئی ایس او 14001 کے سلسلے میں ماحولیاتی انتظام نظام کے نفاذ کی سند دی گئی ہے۔
* مربوط میکانائزڈ صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولتیں اب 953 اسٹیشنوں پر دستیاب ہیں۔
* مسافر صفائی ستھرائی کے میعارات کو کس نظر سے دیکھتے ہیں اور ان کی نظر میں ان تمام امور کا کیا مقام ہے۔ اس کا تعین کرنے کے لیے 407 اسٹیشنوں کے برخلاف 2019-20 میں 720 اسٹیشنوں پر معیارات کا تعین کرنے کے لیے آزادانہ تھرڈ پارٹی جائزے کا اہتمام کرایا گیا۔
* راجدھانی، شتابدی، دورنتو اور دیگر اہم دور دراز کا سفر طے کرنے والی میل/ ایکسپریس ریل گاڑیوں سمیت 1100 سے زائد ریل گاڑیوں میں آن بورڈ کیپنگ ہاؤس سروس (او بی ایچ ایس) کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے، تاکہ سواری ڈبے کے ٹوائلٹ، گزرگاہیں اور مسافروں کے ڈبے ریل گاڑی کے سفر کے دوران ہی صاف کیے جاسکیں۔
1660 سے زائد جوڑی ریل گاڑیوں پر احاطہ کرنے کے لیے کوچ متر کے مطالبے پر ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے او بی ایچ ایس خدمت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
* میکانائزڈ دھلائی کا انتظام کیا جارہا ہے، تاکہ واشنگ لائن کی کوالٹی بہتر بنائی جاسکے۔
* پلاسٹک کی شکل میں جمع ہونے والے کچڑے کو کم کرنے، ری-سائیکل کرنے اور اسے ٹھکانے لگانے کا کام اسٹیشنوں پر ماحولیات دوست طریقے سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
* پلاسٹک بوتل کرشنگ مشینوں کی تنصیب کے لیے جامع پالیسی رہنما خطوط زونل ریلوے کے ذریعے وضع کیے گیے ہیں۔ فی الحال315 پی بی ایم سی 200 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر نصب کی جاچکی ہیں۔
* آٹومیٹک کوچ واشنگ پلانٹ (اے سی ڈبلیو پی) 2019-20 میں آٹھ مقامات پر نصب کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
* 29 اسٹیشنوں پر 2019-20 میں خود کار طور پر پانی بھرنے کا فوری انتظام فراہم کرایا گیا ہے، تاکہ اسٹیشنوں پر پانی بھرنے کے عمل میں صرف ہونے والے وقت میں تخفیف لائی جاسکے۔