Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is committed to provide world class facilities to its passengers
Total numbers of bio-toilets fitted in 68,800 coaches is more than 2,45,400 with a coverage of 100%
200 Railway Stations certified for implementation of Environment Management System to ISO: 14001 in 2019-20
In order to provide clean environment and smooth travel experience to its passengers, Indian railways has taken various other steps under Swachh Bharat, Swachh Railways initiative
05 JUN 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to provide world class facilities to its passengers through one of the best railways network in the world. In order to provide clean environment and smooth travel experience to its passengers, Indian railways has taken various steps under Swachh Bharat, Swachh Railways initiative.
Some important steps are listed as below:
• 49,487 Bio-toilets installed in 14,916 coaches during 2019-20. This takes the cumulative numbers of bio-toilets to more than 2,45,400 fitted in 68,800 coaches with a coverage of 100%.
• No single use plastic material from 150th Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd Oct 2019.
• Considering the efforts of Railways, Ministry of Railways has been adjudged as the best effort by a Ministry for implementation of ‘Swachhta Action Plan’, and was awarded by President of India on 06th Sept 2019.
• 200 Railway Stations certified for implementation of Environment Management System to ISO: 14001 in 2019-20.
• Integrated mechanized cleaning is now provided at 953 stations.
• Independent third party Survey of passenger perception on cleanliness standards was carried out at 720 Stations in 2019-20 against 407 stations.
• More than 1100 pairs of trains including Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Duronto and other important long distance Mail/Express trains are having facility of On Board House Keeping Service (OBHS) for cleaning of coach toilets, doorways, aisles and passenger compartments during the run of the trains.
• OBHS service is supported by SMS based on demand “Coach-Mitra” service to cover over 1060 pairs of trains.
• Mechanized laundries being set up for improving quality of washing of linen provided to AC coach passengers. 8 mechanized laundries installed in FY 2019-20 (total 68).
• As an initiative to reduce, recycle and dispose plastic waste generated in stations in an ecofriendly manner, comprehensive policy guidelines have been brought out for installation of Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines (PBCMs) by Zonal Railways. At present, around 315 PBCMs have been installed at 229 stations including several district headquarters railway stations over Indian Railways.
• Automatic Coach Washing Plants (ACWP) has been installed in 8 locations in 2019-20(cumulative 20).
• Quick watering facility at 29 locations have been installed in 2019 -20 (cumulative 44) to reduce water filling time at stations.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
യാത്രക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ലോകോത്തര സൗകര്യങ്ങളൊരുക്കുന്നതില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധം
05 JUN 2020 1:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോകത്തെ മികച്ച റെയില്‍വേ ശൃംഖലകളിലൊന്നായ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ, യാത്രക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ലോകോത്തര സൗകര്യങ്ങളൊരുക്കി നല്‍കുന്നതില്‍ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് സ്വച്ഛ് റെയില്‍വേ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ഇതിനായി റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം നിരവധി നടപടികള്‍ ആവിഷ്‌ക്കരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ചില പ്രധാന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ചുവടെ ചേര്‍ക്കുന്നു:
* 2019 - 20 വര്‍ഷം, 49,487 ജൈവ-ശുചിമുറികള് (bio-toilets),‍ 14,916 കോച്ചുകളില്‍ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. ഇതോടെ ജൈവ-ശുചിമുറികളുടെ എണ്ണം 2,45,400 ആയി വര്‍ധിക്കുകയും 68,800 കോച്ചുകള്‍ പൂര്‍ണമായും ജൈവ-ശുചിമുറിയോട് കൂടിയതാവുകയും ചെയ്തു.
* 2019 - ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 2, ഗാന്ധിജിയുടെ 150-ാം ജന്മ വാര്‍ഷികം മുതല്‍ ഒറ്റത്തവണ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് വസ്തുക്കള്‍ നിരോധിച്ചു.
* ശുചിത്വ നടപടികളില്‍, ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച മന്ത്രാലയമായി റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെടുകയും 2019 സെപ്തംബര്‍ 6 ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതിയില്‍ നിന്നും അവാര്‍ഡ് സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
* പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ നടപടികള്‍ക്ക് 200 റെയില്‍വേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ക്ക് ISO:14001 അംഗീകാരം, 2019 - 20ല്‍ ലഭിച്ചു.
* യന്ത്രാധിഷ്ഠിത ശുചീകരണ സംവിധാനം 953 സ്റ്റേഷനുകളില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
* രാജധാനി, ശതാബ്ദി, ദുരന്തോ തുടങ്ങി ദീര്‍ഘദൂര മെയില്‍ /എക്‌സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിനുകളില്‍ കോച്ചുകള്‍, ശുചിമുറികള്‍, വാതിലുകള്‍, ഇടനാഴികള്‍ എന്നിവ യാത്രാവേളയില്‍ത്തന്നെ വൃത്തിയാക്കാന്‍ വേണ്ട ജീവനക്കാരും സംവിധാനങ്ങളും ലഭ്യമാണ്.
* എ.സി. കോച്ചുകളിലെ യാത്രക്കാര്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കുന്ന കമ്പിളിപ്പുതപ്പുകള്‍ വൃത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിന് ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള യന്ത്രാധിഷ്ഠിത ലോണ്‍ട്രി സംവിധാനം ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തി. 2019 - 20 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം 8 യന്ത്രാധിഷ്ഠിത ലോണ്‍ഡ്രികളാണ് സ്ഥാപിച്ചത് (ആകെ 68).
* സ്റ്റേഷനുകളില്‍ ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യങ്ങള്‍ പുനഃചംക്രമണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദപരമായി നിര്‍മാര്‍ജനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് ബോട്ടില്‍ ക്രഷിങ് മെഷീനുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍, സോണല്‍ ഓഫീസുകള്‍ ഒരു സമഗ്ര നയ-മാര്‍ഗ നിര്‍ദേശം കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. നിലവില്‍, ജില്ലാ ഹെഡ്ക്വോര്‍ട്ടേഴ്‌സ് റെയില്‍വേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 229 സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലായി 315 പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് ബോട്ടില്‍ ക്രഷിങ് മെഷീനുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
* 2019 - 20 വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ കോച്ചുകള്‍ കഴുകുന്നതിനുള്ള ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് സംവിധാനം പുതുതായി 8 എണ്ണം സ്ഥാപിച്ചു (ആകെ 20).
* ട്രെയിനില്‍ ജലം നിറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുവേണ്ടിയെടുക്കുന്ന സമയദൈര്‍ഘ്യം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് നൂതന സംവിധാനം 29 ഇടങ്ങളില്‍ 2019 - 20വര്‍ഷം സ്ഥാപിച്ചു (ആകെ 44).