بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ نے بجلی کے شعبے میں ملک گیر رئیل ٹائم مارکیٹ کاآغاز کیا
ہندوستان کا بجلی بازار رئیل ٹائم کے قریب منتقل ہوگیاہے
03 JUN 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی04 جون 2020۔ بجلی ، نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) نیز ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 3 جون 2020 کو نئی دہلی میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ بجلی کے شعبے میں ملک گیر رئیل ٹائم مارکیٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کا بجلی بازار دنیا کے ان چنندہ بجلی کے بازاروں میں شامل ہوگیا ہے ، جن کے پاس ریئل ٹائم مارکیٹ ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے بجلی کے وزیر نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ریئل ٹائم مارکیٹ ایک منظم مارکیٹ پلیٹ فارم ہے ،جس کا مقصد ملک گیر سطح پر خریداروںاو ر فروخت کرنے والوں کو اپنی توانائی کی ضروریات پورا کرنے کےلئے رئیل ٹائم آپریشن کے قریب لا نا ہے ۔ریئل ٹائم مارکیٹ کو متعارف کرانے سے بازار میں درکار لچک دار رویہ پیدا ہوگا اور اس سےریئل ٹائم مارکیٹ توازن فراہم ہوگا ۔ساتھ ہی بجلی نظام میں موجود فاضل بجلی کی صلاحیت کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔اس سے ملک میں قومی سطح پر ایک منظم بازار کے ساتھ بجلی کی مانگ کے طریقہ کارمیں کثرت کے بندوبست میں بھی مدد فراہم ہوگی۔
ریئل ٹائم مارکیٹ ایک دن میں ہر 30 منٹ کے لئے دستیاب رہے گاجو کہ یکساں قیمت کے ساتھ دوطرفہ بند نیلامی پر مبنی ہوگا۔ مارکیٹ آپریشن کے اوقات کےدوران مطلوبہ مضبوطی لانے کے لئے ’’ گیٹ کلوزر ‘‘ کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔خریداروں اور فروحت کنندگان کو ہر 15 منٹ کے ٹائم بلاک کے لئے بیچنے اور خریدنے سے متعلق بولی لگانے کا اختیار حاصل ہوگا ۔
حکومت ہند کا ہدف 2022 تک 175 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کا ہے ۔یہ ہدف ملک گیر سطح پرقابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے ساتھ تیزی سے گامزن ہے۔ٰریئل ٹائم مارکیٹ سے قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار کیتغیر پذیر نوعیت کے سبب گرڈ بندوبست سے متعلق چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس طرح سے قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل کو بڑی مقدار میں گرڈ کے اندر مربوط کرنے میں تعاون فراہم ہوگا۔
اس کے ذریعہ بجلی کی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیاں موثر انداز میں اپنی بجلی کی خریداری کے پورٹ فولیو کا بندوبست کرنے کے لئے اہل ہوں گی ۔ اس سے بجلی کی خریداری کےدوران کفایتی قیمت کی راہ ہموار ہوگی اور بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیاں قابل اعتماد سپلائی کے ساتھ اپنے صارفین کی خدمت کر سکیں گی۔کیونکہ آخری وقت میں بھی درکار بجلی کی ضرورت کو آسانی کے ساتھ ریئل ٹائم مارکیٹ سے خریدا جاسکتا ہے۔اسی طرح لوڈ شیڈنگ کے سبب گرڈ کے بندوبست کے سابقہ نظام سے آسانی کے ساتھ بچا جاسکتا ہے۔اس طرح سے تمام شراکتداروں کے لئے یہ کافی آسانی فراہم کرنے والا ثابت ہوگا۔ انہیں اپنی فاضل بجلی فروخت کرنے ، قابل تجدید توانائی پیداکرنے کے تغیر پذیر عمل کے بہتر بندوبست کرنے ، ٹرانسمیشن نظام کے بہتر استعمال کے لئے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے ۔ اسی طرح سے ڈسکام کو بجلی خریدنے یا بیچنے اور صارفین کو قابل اعتماد بجلی حاصل کرنے کے لئے بھی مواقع فراہم ہوں گے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔رم
U-3042

Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister launches pan-India Real Time Market in electricity:
Indian power market moves closer to real time
03 JUN 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, the Minister of State (IC) Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State (Skill Development and Entrepreneurship), launched pan-India Real Time Market in electricity through video conference in New Delhi, on 03rd June, 2020. This has placed Indian electricity market amongst a league of few electricity markets in the world, which have real time market.
While speaking at the event, the Powerminister highlighted that real time market is an organized market platform to enable the buyers and sellers pan-India to meet their energy requirement closer to real time of operation. Introduction of real time market will bring required flexibility in the market to provide real time balance while ensuring optimal utilization of the available surplus capacity in the system. It will also help manage diversity in the demand pattern in the country with an organized market at national level.
Real time market would be for every 30 minutes in a day based on double sided closed auction with uniform price. The concept of “Gate Closure” has been introduced for bringing in the desired firmness in schedules during the hours of market operation. Buyers/sellers shall have the option of placing buy/sell bids for each 15-minute time block. The proposed real time market would provide an alternate mechanism for Discoms to access larger market at competitive price. On the other hand, generators would also benefit by participating in the real time market with their un-requisitioned capacity. A mechanism has been provided for generators having long-term contract and participating in this market to share the net gains with the Discoms. National Load Despatch Centre-POSOCO is facilitating necessary automation in coordination with power exchanges to ensure faster transactions and settlements in the real time market framework.
The Government of India’s target of 175 GW RE Capacity by 2022 is driving accelerated renewable penetration pan-India. The real time market would help to mitigate challenges to the grid management due to intermittent and variable nature of renewable energy generation and therefore, help to integrate higher quantum of renewable energy resources into the grid.
It is expected that shorter bidding time, faster scheduling, and defined processes (e.g. gate closure) are expected to enable the participants to access resources throughout the all India grid, promoting competition. It would lead to better portfolio management by the utilities with efficient power procurement planning, scheduling, despatch, and imbalance handling.
The distribution companies would be able to manage their power purchase portfolio optimally and need not tie up excess capacity. It would lead to cost optimization of power purchase and serving the consumers with reliable supply as any last minute requirement of power can easily be bought from the Real Time market. Earlier regime of managing the grid by load shedding due last minute changes can be easily avoided. Thus, it is win win for all stakeholders generators having opportunity to sale their surpluses, better management of variability of RE generation, better utilization of transmission systems, discoms opportunity to buy or sell power and finally consumer getting reliable power supply.