Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister launches pan-India Real Time Market in electricity:
Indian power market moves closer to real time
03 JUN 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, the Minister of State (IC) Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State (Skill Development and Entrepreneurship), launched pan-India Real Time Market in electricity through video conference in New Delhi, on 03rd June, 2020. This has placed Indian electricity market amongst a league of few electricity markets in the world, which have real time market.
While speaking at the event, the Powerminister highlighted that real time market is an organized market platform to enable the buyers and sellers pan-India to meet their energy requirement closer to real time of operation. Introduction of real time market will bring required flexibility in the market to provide real time balance while ensuring optimal utilization of the available surplus capacity in the system. It will also help manage diversity in the demand pattern in the country with an organized market at national level.
Real time market would be for every 30 minutes in a day based on double sided closed auction with uniform price. The concept of “Gate Closure” has been introduced for bringing in the desired firmness in schedules during the hours of market operation. Buyers/sellers shall have the option of placing buy/sell bids for each 15-minute time block. The proposed real time market would provide an alternate mechanism for Discoms to access larger market at competitive price. On the other hand, generators would also benefit by participating in the real time market with their un-requisitioned capacity. A mechanism has been provided for generators having long-term contract and participating in this market to share the net gains with the Discoms. National Load Despatch Centre-POSOCO is facilitating necessary automation in coordination with power exchanges to ensure faster transactions and settlements in the real time market framework.
The Government of India’s target of 175 GW RE Capacity by 2022 is driving accelerated renewable penetration pan-India. The real time market would help to mitigate challenges to the grid management due to intermittent and variable nature of renewable energy generation and therefore, help to integrate higher quantum of renewable energy resources into the grid.
It is expected that shorter bidding time, faster scheduling, and defined processes (e.g. gate closure) are expected to enable the participants to access resources throughout the all India grid, promoting competition. It would lead to better portfolio management by the utilities with efficient power procurement planning, scheduling, despatch, and imbalance handling.
The distribution companies would be able to manage their power purchase portfolio optimally and need not tie up excess capacity. It would lead to cost optimization of power purchase and serving the consumers with reliable supply as any last minute requirement of power can easily be bought from the Real Time market. Earlier regime of managing the grid by load shedding due last minute changes can be easily avoided. Thus, it is win win for all stakeholders generators having opportunity to sale their surpluses, better management of variability of RE generation, better utilization of transmission systems, discoms opportunity to buy or sell power and finally consumer getting reliable power supply.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি মন্ত্রীর বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে প্যান-ইন্ডিয়া রিয়েল টাইম মার্কেটের সূচনা;
ভারতীয় বিদ্যুৎ বাজার আরও বেশি রিয়েল টাইম-ভিত্তিক হয়ে ওঠার পথে
03 JUN 2020 12:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং নতুন দিল্লিতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ-নির্ভর প্যান-ইন্ডিয়া রিয়েল টাইম মার্কেটের সূচনা করেছেন। এর ফলে, ভারতীয় বিদ্যুৎ বাজার, বিশ্বের যেকটি হাতে গোণা রিয়েল টাইম বাজার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে, তার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হ’ল।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী সিং বলেন, রিয়েল টাইম বাজার ব্যবস্থায় এমন এক সুসংবদ্ধ বিনিময় ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে, যার ফলে সারা দেশের ক্রেতা ও বিক্রেতারা তৎক্ষণাৎ তাঁদের বিদ্যুৎ সংক্রান্ত প্রয়োজনীয় চাহিদা মেটাতে পারবেন। এছাড়াও, বিদ্যুৎ-নির্ভর এই বাজার ব্যবস্থা বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন প্রক্রিয়ায় আরও স্বচ্ছতা ও নমনীয়তা নিয়ে আসবে, যার ফলে অতিরিক্ত বিদ্যুতের আরও বেশি সদ্ব্যবহার সম্ভব হবে।
রিয়েল টাইম মার্কেট ব্যবস্থা ডবল সাইডেড ক্লোজড অবশন-ভিত্তিক দৈনিক প্রতি ৩০ মিনিটে বাজারের বিভিন্ন তথ্য জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরবে। এর ফলে, ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতারা প্রতি ১৫ মিনিটে একটি করে ব্লকে বিদ্যুৎ ক্রয়-বিক্রয় সংক্রান্ত দরপত্র আহ্বান করতে পারবেন। এমনকি, প্রস্তাবিত এই ব্যবস্থা বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির জন্য অতিরিক্ত বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা মেটানোর সময় বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে কাজ করবে। সেই সঙ্গে, বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতা আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। রিয়েল টাইম বাজার ব্যবস্থায় দ্রুত লেনদেন ও লেনদেন সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলির নিষ্পত্তিতে ন্যাশনাল লোড ডেসপ্যাচ সেন্টার (পসোকো) বিদ্যুৎ বন্টনকারী সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা ও যোগানে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখতে সাহায্য করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে ১৭৫ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে। নতুন এই রিয়েল টাইম মার্কেট ব্যবস্থার বিদ্যুৎ গ্রিডে পরিবহণের বোঝা কমাতে সাহায্য করবে। এমনকি, বিদ্যুতের ব্যাপক চাহিদার সময় গ্রিডে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি সরবরাহ করা সহজ হয়ে উঠবে। এর ফলে, গ্রিডে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির যোগান আরও বাড়বে। বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলিও রিয়েল টাইম মার্কেট ব্যবস্থার ওপর ভিত্তি করে চাহিদা অনুযায়ী বিদ্যুৎ সংগ্রহ এবং ব্যবহার না হওয়া অতিরিক্ত বিদ্যুৎ অন্য ক্ষেত্রে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য সহজেই পাঠাতে পারবে। নতুন এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে, বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থা সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষই সমান লাভবান হবে।