Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal B Suresh PVSM AVSM VM ADC visits Air Force Station Halwara
03 JUN 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal B Suresh, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command visited Air Force Station Halwara on 03 Jun 2020. On arrival, the AOC-in-C was received by Air Commodore A Bhadra, Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Halwara.
During his visit, the AOC-in-C inspected vital installations of the base and assessed operational preparedness. He reviewed all measures taken towards the prevalent COVID-19 pandemic. The AOC-in-C reiterated that we are faced with developing security threats along with the pandemic threat and emphasised the importance of ensuring operational capability through diligent planning and utilisation of resources during these challenging times.
The AOC-in-C conveyed his appreciation for the excellent involvement and commitment to duty displayed by all personnel of the Station and advised them to stay fit and be vigilant considering the current security situation.
Y0ET.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एअर मार्शल बी सुरेश पीव्हीएसएम एव्हीएसएम व्हीएम एडीसी यांनी हवाई दलाच्या हलवारा तळाला भेट दिली
03 JUN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2020
एअर मार्शल बी सुरेश, एअर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन चीफ (एओसी-इन-सी) , पश्चिमी हवाई कमांड यांनी 03 जून 2020 रोजी हवाई दलाच्या हलवारा तळाला भेट दिली. आगमन झाल्यानंतर हलवारा हवाई दल तळचे एअर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, एअर कमोडोर ए भद्रा, यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले.
Y0ET.JPG)
त्यांच्या भेटीदरम्यान, एओसी-इन-सी यांनी तळावरच्या महत्वाच्या केंद्रांची पाहणी केली आणि परिचालन तयारीचा आढावा घेतला. प्रचलित कोविड-19 महामारीविरोधात केलेल्या सर्व उपायायोजनांचा त्यांनी आढावा घेतला. आपल्याला महामारीच्या धोक्यासह सुरक्षा धोक्यांचा सामना करावा लागत आहे याचा एओसी-इन-सी यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला आणि या आव्हानात्मक काळात काळजीपूर्वक नियोजन आणि संसाधनांचा वापर करून परिचालन क्षमता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
एओसी-इन-सी यांनी तळावरील सर्व कर्मचार्‍यांच्या उत्कृष्ट सहभागाबद्दल आणि कर्तव्याप्रति वचनबद्धतेची प्रशंसा केली. आणि या सद्य सुरक्षा परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन तंदुरुस्त राहण्याचा आणि सतर्क राहण्याचा सल्ला दिला.