விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மார்ச் 1, 2020 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 31,2020 வரை உள்ள வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான குறுகிய காலக் கடன்களைத் திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும் தேதியை நீட்டிக்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கிறது.
01 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதம மந்திரி திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, விவசாயம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக வங்கிகளால் வழங்கப்பட்ட 3 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை நிலையான குறுகிய காலக் கடன்களுக்கான திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும் தேதியை 31.08.2020 வரை நீட்டிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. மார்ச் 1 2020 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 31, 2020 வரை வங்கிகளுக்கு 2 சதவீத வட்டி வழங்கல் (IS) மற்றும் 3 சதவீத உடனடி திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும் ஊக்கத்தொகை (PRI) ஆகியவற்றின் தொடர்ச்சியான நன்மைகளை விவசாயிகளுக்கு அளிக்கிறது.
பலன்கள்
மார்ச் 1, 2020 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 31, 2020க்கு இடையில் கட்ட வேண்டிய விவசாய மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான வங்கித் தவணைகள், 3 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை உள்ள நிலையான குறுகிய காலக் கடன்களுக்கான திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும் தேதி 31.08.2020 வரை நீட்டித்து வங்கிகளுக்கு 2 சதவீதம் IS மற்றும் 3 சதவீதம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு PRI போன்ற சலுகைகள் அளிப்பதால், விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் கடனைத் திருப்பிச் செலுத்த அல்லது புதுப்பிக்கக் கொடுக்கப்பட்டிருந்த கால அவகாசமான ஆகஸ்ட் 31, 2020 வரை 4 சதவீத வட்டியுடன் எந்தவித அபராதமும் இன்றி திருப்பிச் செலுத்தலாம். மேலும், இதனால் அவர்கள் இந்த கொவிட் தொற்று காலத்தில் வங்கிக்கு செல்லும் சிரமத்தைக் குறைக்க முடியும்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves extension of repayment date for short term loans for agriculture and allied activities by banks which have become due or shall become due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020
01 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to extend repayment date upto 31.08.2020 for Standard Short-Term loans upto Rs.3 lakh advanced for agriculture and allied activities by banks, which have become due or shall become due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020 with continued benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to farmers.
Benefit:
Extension of repayment date upto 31.08.2020 for Standard Short-Term loans upto Rs.3 lakh for agriculture and allied activities by banks falling due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020 with continued benefit of 2% IS to Banks and 3% PRI to farmers, shall help the farmers to repay/renew such loans upto the extended repayment date of 31.08.2020 at 4% p.a., interest without attracting any penalty and thus help them in avoiding travelling to banks for such renewal during this COVID pandemic period.
Background
Govt. is providing concessional Standard Short-Term Agri-loans to farmers through banks with 2% p.a, interest subvention to banks and 3% additional benefit on timely repayment to farmers thus providing loans upto Rs,3 lakh at 4% p.a. interest on timely repayment.
In the wake of lockdown due to ongoing Covid 19 pandemic, there have been restrictions imposed on movement of people. Many farmers are not able to travel to bank branches for payment of their short term crop loan dues. Moreover, due to restrictions on movement of people, difficulty in timely sale, receipt of payment of their produce and the necessity of adhering to social distancing norms, farmers are finding it difficult to arrange the amount to be deposited for renewal and are unable to visit the banks to deposit and draw fresh loans.