Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves extension of repayment date for short term loans for agriculture and allied activities by banks which have become due or shall become due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020
01 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to extend repayment date upto 31.08.2020 for Standard Short-Term loans upto Rs.3 lakh advanced for agriculture and allied activities by banks, which have become due or shall become due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020 with continued benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to farmers.
Benefit:
Extension of repayment date upto 31.08.2020 for Standard Short-Term loans upto Rs.3 lakh for agriculture and allied activities by banks falling due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020 with continued benefit of 2% IS to Banks and 3% PRI to farmers, shall help the farmers to repay/renew such loans upto the extended repayment date of 31.08.2020 at 4% p.a., interest without attracting any penalty and thus help them in avoiding travelling to banks for such renewal during this COVID pandemic period.
Background
Govt. is providing concessional Standard Short-Term Agri-loans to farmers through banks with 2% p.a, interest subvention to banks and 3% additional benefit on timely repayment to farmers thus providing loans upto Rs,3 lakh at 4% p.a. interest on timely repayment.
In the wake of lockdown due to ongoing Covid 19 pandemic, there have been restrictions imposed on movement of people. Many farmers are not able to travel to bank branches for payment of their short term crop loan dues. Moreover, due to restrictions on movement of people, difficulty in timely sale, receipt of payment of their produce and the necessity of adhering to social distancing norms, farmers are finding it difficult to arrange the amount to be deposited for renewal and are unable to visit the banks to deposit and draw fresh loans.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کابینہ نے بینکوں کی طرف سے زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے دیئے گئے قلیل مدتی قرضوں کی واپسی کی تاریخ میں جن کی ادائیگی یکم مارچ 2020 اور 31 اگست 2020 کے درمیان ہونے والی تھی توسیع کی منظوری دے دی ہے
01 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم جون، 2020، مرکزی کابینہ نے جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، بینکوں کی طرف سے زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے دیئے گئے معیاری قلیل مدتی 3 لاکھ روپئے تک کے قرضوں کی واپسی کی تاریخ میں 31 اگست 2020 تک توسیع کردی ہے۔یہ قرضےیکم مارچ 2020 اور 31 اگست 2020 کے درمیان واپس کیے جانے والے تھے۔ اس کے تحت بینکوں کو دو فیصد سود میں تخفیف(آئی ایس) اور کسانوں کو 3 فیصدفوری ادائیگی کی ترغیب (پی آر آئی) کا فائدہ ملتا رہے گا۔
فائدہ:
بینکوں کی طرف سے زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے 3 لاکھ روپئے تک کے لیے معیاری قلیل مدتی قرضوں کی ادائیگی کی تاریخ جن کی واپسی یکم مارچ 2020 اور 31 اگست 2020 کے درمیان ہونی تھی، 31 اگست 2020 تک بڑھانے سے کسانوں کو یہ مدد ملے گی کہ وہ بغیر جرمانے کے 4 فیصد سالانہ شرح سود پر اپنے قرضے 31 اگست 2020 تک واپس کرسکیں گے۔ اس طرح کسانوں کو وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے قرضوں کی تاریخ کی تجدید کے لیے بینکوں تک جانا نہیں پڑے گا۔
پس منظر
حکومت کسانوں کو رعایتی معیاری قلیل مدتی زرعی قرضے بینکوں کے ذریعے فراہم کر رہی ہے جس میں بینکوں کو دو فیصد سالانہ شرح سود میں تخفیف کی سہولت حاصل ہوتی ہے اور بر وقت ادائیگی کی صورت میں کسانوں کو 3 فیصد زائد فائدہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ اس طرح کسان اگر 3 لاکھ روپئے تک کا قرضہ بر وقت ادا کردیتے ہیں تو انھیں چار فیصد سالانہ شرح سود ادا کرنی پڑتی ہے۔
وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کے پس منظر میں عائد کیے جانے والے لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے لوگوں کی نقل وحرکت پر پابندی لگائی گئی ہے۔ بہت سے کسان لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے اپنے فصلوں کے قلیل مدتی قرضوں کی واپسی کے لیے بینکوں کی شاخوں تک جانے سے مجبور ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ لوگوں کے آنے جانے پر پابندی کی وجہ سے یہ کسان اپنی مصنوعات کی بروقت فروخت میں اور اس کے سلسلے میں ملن والی رقموں میں مشکل محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔ سماجی دوری کے طریقہ کار کی پابندی کرنے کی وجہ سے کسان ادائیگی کے لیے رقمیں جٹانے میں مشکل محسوس کر رہے ہیں جو تجدید کے لیے بینکوں میں جمع کی جانی ہیں جن کے بعد ان کو بینکوں سے نئے قرضے ملنے والے ہیں۔