Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves extension of repayment date for short term loans for agriculture and allied activities by banks which have become due or shall become due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020
01 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to extend repayment date upto 31.08.2020 for Standard Short-Term loans upto Rs.3 lakh advanced for agriculture and allied activities by banks, which have become due or shall become due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020 with continued benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to farmers.
Benefit:
Extension of repayment date upto 31.08.2020 for Standard Short-Term loans upto Rs.3 lakh for agriculture and allied activities by banks falling due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020 with continued benefit of 2% IS to Banks and 3% PRI to farmers, shall help the farmers to repay/renew such loans upto the extended repayment date of 31.08.2020 at 4% p.a., interest without attracting any penalty and thus help them in avoiding travelling to banks for such renewal during this COVID pandemic period.
Background
Govt. is providing concessional Standard Short-Term Agri-loans to farmers through banks with 2% p.a, interest subvention to banks and 3% additional benefit on timely repayment to farmers thus providing loans upto Rs,3 lakh at 4% p.a. interest on timely repayment.
In the wake of lockdown due to ongoing Covid 19 pandemic, there have been restrictions imposed on movement of people. Many farmers are not able to travel to bank branches for payment of their short term crop loan dues. Moreover, due to restrictions on movement of people, difficulty in timely sale, receipt of payment of their produce and the necessity of adhering to social distancing norms, farmers are finding it difficult to arrange the amount to be deposited for renewal and are unable to visit the banks to deposit and draw fresh loans.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেবিনেটে কৃষি আৰু কৃষি সম্বন্ধীয় গতিবিধিসমূহৰ বাবে বেংকৰ বাবে হ্ৰস্বকালীন ঋণ পৰিশোধৰ সময়সীমা ৩১ আগষ্ট ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে
01 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে কৃষি আৰু কৃষি সম্বন্ধীয় গতিবিধিসমূহৰ বাবে বেংকৰ পৰা তিনি লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত হ্ৰস্বকালীন ঋণ পৰিশোধ কৰাৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিত অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এই ৰেহাই ১ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ৰ পৰা ৩১ আগষ্ট ২০২০ৰ সময়ছোৱাত পৰিশোধ কৰিবলগীয়া ঋণৰ বাবে কৰা হৈছে৷ এই ঋণ এতিয়া ৩১ আগষ্ট ২০২০লৈ পৰিশোধ কৰাৰ বাবে সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ ঋণ পৰিশোধ কৰাৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ পিছতো এই ঋণসমূহৰ পৰা বেংকে লাভ কৰিবলগীয়া ২ শতাংশৰ সুতৰ ৰেহাই তথা কৃষকসকলক সময় থাকোঁতেই ঋণ পৰিশোধ কৰাৰ বাবে তিনি শতাংশৰ ৰেহাইৰ সুবিধা যথাৱৎ ভাৱে অব্যাহত থাকিব৷
লাভঃ
বেংকৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষি আৰু কৃষি সম্পৰ্কীয় গতিবিধিৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা ৩ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত হ্ৰস্বকালীন ঋণ যি ১ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ আৰু ৩১ আগষ্ট ২০২০ৰ মাজত পৰিশোধ কৰিবলগীয়া আছে, ইয়াৰ পুনৰ পৰিশোধৰ তাৰিখ ৩১ আগষ্ট ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ ফলত কৃষকসকলে ৪ শতাংশৰ সুতৰ হাৰত কোনো জৰিমণা বহন নকৰাকৈ এই ধৰণৰ ঋণত ৩১ আগষ্ট ২০২০ৰ বৃদ্ধি হোৱা সময় পৰ্যন্ত পৰিশোধ কৰ অথবা নৱীকৰণ কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ অধীনত বেংকসমূহে ২ শতাংশ সুতৰ সাহায্য আৰু কৃষকৰ বাবে ৩ শতাংশৰ পিআৰআইৰ নিৰন্তৰে লাভ কৰিব৷ এয়াই নহয়, ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষকসকলক ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত এই সুবিধা লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে বাৰে বাৰে বেংকলৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাথাকিব৷