Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves extension of repayment date for short term loans for agriculture and allied activities by banks which have become due or shall become due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020
01 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to extend repayment date upto 31.08.2020 for Standard Short-Term loans upto Rs.3 lakh advanced for agriculture and allied activities by banks, which have become due or shall become due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020 with continued benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to farmers.
Benefit:
Extension of repayment date upto 31.08.2020 for Standard Short-Term loans upto Rs.3 lakh for agriculture and allied activities by banks falling due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020 with continued benefit of 2% IS to Banks and 3% PRI to farmers, shall help the farmers to repay/renew such loans upto the extended repayment date of 31.08.2020 at 4% p.a., interest without attracting any penalty and thus help them in avoiding travelling to banks for such renewal during this COVID pandemic period.
Background
Govt. is providing concessional Standard Short-Term Agri-loans to farmers through banks with 2% p.a, interest subvention to banks and 3% additional benefit on timely repayment to farmers thus providing loans upto Rs,3 lakh at 4% p.a. interest on timely repayment.
In the wake of lockdown due to ongoing Covid 19 pandemic, there have been restrictions imposed on movement of people. Many farmers are not able to travel to bank branches for payment of their short term crop loan dues. Moreover, due to restrictions on movement of people, difficulty in timely sale, receipt of payment of their produce and the necessity of adhering to social distancing norms, farmers are finding it difficult to arrange the amount to be deposited for renewal and are unable to visit the banks to deposit and draw fresh loans.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 1ರಿಂದ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 31 ನಡುವಿನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಬೇಕಿರುವ ಅಥವಾ ಬಾಕಿಯಾಗಲಿರುವ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿ ಸಾಲಗಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
01 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 1 ರಿಂದ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 31 ನಡುವಿನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಬೇಕಿರುವ ಅಥವಾ ಬಾಕಿಯಾಗುವ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಠ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿ ಸಾಲಗಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು 31.08.2020ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇ.2ರಷ್ಟು ಬಡ್ತಿ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ (ಇಂಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಸಬ್ ವೆನ್ಷನ್ ) ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಶೇ.3ರಷ್ಟು ವಿಳಂಬ ಮಾಡದ ಮರು ಪಾವತಿ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ (ಪಿಆರ್ ಐ) ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ:
3 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ವರೆಗಿನ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಠ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿ ಸಾಲಗಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 1 ರಿಂದ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 31 ನಡುವಿನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಬೇಕಿರುವ ಅಥವಾ ಬಾಕಿಯಾಗುವ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು 31.08.2020ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇ.2ರಷ್ಟು ಬಡ್ತಿ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ(ಇಂಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಸಬ್ ವೆನ್ಷನ್ ) ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಶೇ.3ರಷ್ಟು ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಮರು ಪಾವತಿ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ(ಪಿಆರ್ ಐ) ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೇ.4ರಷ್ಟು ಬಡ್ಡಿ ದರದೊಂದಿಗೆ 31.08.2020ರೊಳಗೆ ಸಾಲ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ, ಆ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ತಗುಲುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ದಂಡವನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ವಿಧಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರು ಸಾಲ ನವೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿರುವುದು ತಪ್ಪಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೇ. 2ರಷ್ಟು ಬಡ್ಡಿ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿ ಬೆಳೆ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡುವ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಶೇ.3ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡುವ ರೈತರಿಗೆ 3 ಲಕ್ಷದವರೆಗೆ ಶೇ.4ರ ಬಡ್ಡಿದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ದೊರಕಲಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಲವು ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿ ಬೆಳೆ ಸಾಲ ಬಾಕಿಯನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಲು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಶಾಖೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಜನಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳು ಇರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಬೆಳೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಿ, ಹಣ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರ ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಾಲದ ನವೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅಥವಾ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸಾಲ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ತೊಂದರೆಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.