रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
मेक इन इंडिया तथा विनिर्माण और उत्पादन गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन की सार्वजनिक खरीद को अनिवार्य बनाया गया : श्री मनसुख मांडविया
रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ने 2020-21, 2021-23 और 2023-25 ​​के लिए रसायनों और पेट्रोरसायन सामग्री की सार्वजनिक खरीद में स्थानीय उत्पादों का न्यूनतम स्तर क्रमशः 60, 70 और 80 प्रतिशत निर्धारित किया
02 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने आय और रोजगार बढ़ाने के इरादे से मेक इन इंडिया को प्रोत्साहित करने और भारत में वस्तुओं के विनिर्माण और उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद (मेक इन इंडिया को प्राथमिकता) 2017 के आदेश को 29 मई 2019 में संशोधित किया है।
रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ने घरेलू रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन उद्योग की मौजूदा क्षमता और स्थानीय प्रतिस्पर्धा की सीमाओं के आकलन के आधार पर स्थानीय सामग्री का न्यूतनम स्तर और उनकी गणना के तरीके तय करते हुए सार्वजनिक खरीद वाले पेट्रोरसायनों की पहचान की है। इस क्रम में 55 विभिन्न प्रकार के रसायनों, पेट्रोरसायनों , कीटनाशकों और डाइस्टफ की पहचान की गई है। इन रसायनों और पेट्रोरसायनों के लिए न्यूनतम स्थानीय सामग्री की अनिवार्यता वर्ष 2020-2021 के लिए 60 प्रतिशत, 2021-2023 के लिए 70 प्रतिशत और 2023 -2025 के लिए 80 प्रतिशत निर्धारित की गई है। विभाग द्वारा चिन्हित किए गए 55 प्रकार के रसायनों और पेट्रोरसायनों में से 27 के लिए स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ता पांच लाख रूपए से अधिक और 50 लाख रूपए से कम के अनुमानित मूल्य की बोली लगाने के पात्र होंगे। शेष 28 रसायन और पेट्रोरसायनों के संबंध में, खरीद करने वाली संस्थाएं बोली लगाए जाने की व्यवस्था होने के बावजूद स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से ही इनकी खरीद करेंगी क्योंकि ऐसी सामग्रियों के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर पर्याप्त उत्पादन क्षमता और प्रतिस्पर्धा मौजूद है।
यह कदम प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को सशक्त बनाएगा और मेक इन इंडियाके तहत घरेलू उत्पादन को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
केन्द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक तथा जहाजरानी राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने इस फैसले की सराहना करते हुए कहा , "रसायनों और पेट्रोरसायनों की सार्वजनिक खरीद को अनिवार्य बनाये जाने से वस्तुओं के विनिमार्ण और उत्पादन तथा सेवाओं से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और ये मिलकर मेक इन इंडिया को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।‘’

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Mandatory Public Procurement of Chemicals and Petrochemicals to boost Manufacturing and Production of Goods, Services and Works to promote Make in India : Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals prescribes minimum 60%, 70% and 80 percent local contents for 2020-21, 2021-23 and 2023-25 respectively of local chemicals & petrochemical contents in public procurement
02 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recently revised the Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017 on 29.05.2019 to encourage Make in India and to promote manufacturing and production of goods, services and works in India with a view to enhance income and employment.
While identifying Chemicals and Petrochemicals, prescribing minimum local content and the manner of calculation, the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals has assessed the domestic manufacturing available capacity and the extent of local competition. As many as 55 various types of Chemicals, Petrochemicals, Pesticides and Dyestuff have been identified. The minimum local content for these Chemicals & Petrochemicals has been prescribed by the Department beginning with local content percentage at 60% for the year 2020-2021 and thereafter, raising it to 70% for the years 2021-2023 and 80% for the years 2023-2025. Out of the 55 Chemicals & Petrochemicals identified by the Department, local suppliers shall be eligible to bid for the estimated value of procurement of more than Rs. 5 lakhs and less than 50 lakhs for 27 products and in respect of remaining 28 Chemicals & Petrochemicals, the procuring entities shall make procurement only from local supplier irrespective of bid amount as there is sufficient local capacity and local competition.
This step will strengthen #Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan launched by the Prime Minister and will also boost domestic production under “Make in India”.
Lauding the important decision, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State - Mos (i/c) for Shipping and MoS for Chemicals and Fertilizers said, "Mandatory Public Procurement of Chemicals and Petrochemicals to boost Manufacturing and Production of Goods, Services and Works will promote Make in India"